Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Arabs: a Compact History
Gabrieli, Francesco

New York: Hawthorne Books, 1963. 215 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Southern Plantation
Gaines, Francis

Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1962. 243 pp. Reprint of the 1924 edition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Johannes Brahams: His Work and Personality
Gal, Hans

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 245 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) American Capitalism
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 208 pp. Good copy in a shelfworn Dw. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Ambassador's Journal
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 656 pp. Galbraith was amabassador to India under Kennedy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Santa Maria: My Crusade for Portugal
Galvao, Henrique

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1961. 246 pp. Good in a chipped and worn Dw. Account of the seizure of the ship "Santa Maria" in 1961 by a group attempting to overthrow Salazar and Franco. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Portugal. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Never Send Flowers
Gardner, John

New York: Putnam, 1993. 286 pp. A James Bond novel by Gardner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Bond, Ian Fleming. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Mathematical Magic Show
Gardner, Martin

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1977. 284 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. Puzzles, games, and diversions from Scientific American.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Gibraltar and the Mediterranean
Garratt, G.T

New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. 351 pp. Very Good in a slightly frayed Dw. History of Gibraltar.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spain. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Crossroads of America
Garwood, Darrell

New York: W.W. Norton, 1948. 331 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Good copy, no Dw. History of Kansas City.. First Edition. Kansas. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Don Francisco De Paula Marin
Gast, Ross

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1973. 344 pp. Biography of a early Spanish-born resident.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Wisconsin Pine Lands of Cornell University
Gates, Paul W

Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1965. 265 pp. Vg in a price clipped Dw. A study in Land Policy and Absentee Ownership by the expert on American Public Land Policy.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wisconsin, Cornell. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Weimar Culture
Gay, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 205 pp. The standard history of the intellectual aspects of Weimar Germany.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Germany. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Mercy in Hell
Geer, Andrew

New York: Whittlesey House, 1943. 264 pp. Ex-lending library copy with stamps on front end-papers, remains of Dw flaps glued inside the covers. No other library markings. An American ambulance driver with the Eighth Army in the North African Campaign.. First Edition, Later Printing. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eighth Army, African Campaign. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) La Famille De Nicolas Gendron
Gendron, P. S

St. Hyacinthe, Quebec: Seminaire De Saint-Hyacinthe, 1929. 566 pp. Front wrap shows minor chipping, contents Good.Very Good.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) War Memoirs of David Lloyd George
George, David Lloyd

Boston: Little, Brown, 1936. 464 pp. Small tear at top of spine, otherwise Very Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Life That he Led
Eells. George

New York: Putnam, 1967. 383 pp. Biography of Cole Porter.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cole Porter. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) My Life and Fortunes
Getty, J. Paul

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1963. 300 pp. The autobiography of one of the world's wealthiest men.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Embers in Cathay
Ghosh, Stanley

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. 236 pp. China explored: The story of how the ancient and modern nations came to be.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Steel of Empire
Gibbon, John

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1935. 423 pp. Library withdrawn stamp inside front cover and on copyright page, no other library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian Pacific Railroad. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (59)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: