Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A LIFE IN OUR TIMES
Galbraith, John Kenneth

A LIFE IN OUR TIMES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. 8vo. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt titles and borders on spine, gilt title, border and author's initials on cover. Former owner's name on fep, some marginal notes in Index, dust jacket chipped and sunned, binding slightly sunned along top edge, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD/FAIR. The memoirs of the world famous and influential economist, ambassador, professor, and politician. In the urgent year... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Galland, Antoine (trans)

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 Publisher's full pictorial cloth boards, purple endpapers, AEG (purple). 4to. (viii), 327, (1) pp. Beautiful full-color plates and numerous in-text B&W drawings by Earle Goodenow. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. Antoine Galland (1646 - 1715) was a French orientalist and archaeologist, most famous as the first European translator of The Thousand and One Nights. (also known as The Arabian Nights in English). His version of the ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) LYNN VEITZER
Spanierman Gallery

LYNN VEITZER
NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2004 FIRST EDITION. Four fold (8 page) exhibition brochure. 4to (8.5 x 11"). (8) pp. Spanierman Gallery. 1st Printing. Large format glossy illustrated folded brochure. Illustrated with eight striking photographs of paintings by Lynn Vietzer. Price list laid in. The brochure is in excellent condition, unmarked. FINE. This is the brochure issued by the Spanierman Galley for an exhibition of the work of Lynn Veitzer from April 8 to April 29, 2004. Eight of her paintings are be... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) THE BOY WHO INVENTED THE BUBBLE GUN
Gallico, Paul

THE BOY WHO INVENTED THE BUBBLE GUN
NY: Dell, 1974 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 239 pp. This is an unread copy, covers lightly creased and worn, pages yellowing, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
5) GREAT MUSEUMS OF THE WORLD: NATIONAL GALLERY: WASHINGTON
Gandolfo, Giampaolo; Gian Lorenzo Mellini; Raffaele Monti; Anna Pallucchini; Licia Ragghianti Collobi; and Pier Carlo Santini

GREAT MUSEUMS OF THE WORLD: NATIONAL GALLERY: WASHINGTON
NY: Newsweek, Inc. & Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1968 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 172 pp. Illustrated with 113 superb color photographs. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE/FINE. This is a volume in the Newsweek series Great Museums of the World.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) FEUDALISM
Ganshof, F. L

FEUDALISM
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 Publisher's wraps. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) THE STORY OF JESUS
Gardener, Joseph L. and The editors Of Reader's Digest

THE STORY OF JESUS
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1993 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to. 383 pp. 3rd Printing. Publisher's dark blue gilt-ruled cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettering on spine. Salmon endpapers. Lavishly illustrated entirely in color. Includes Bibliography and Index. This unopened volume is in perfect condition. AS NEW. An inspiring and extensive collection of stories, poems, prayers, hymns, and traditional beliefs about Jesus' remarkable life, all illustrated with... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
Gardner, Gerald

I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Very slight cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. "It is now seven years since the publication of Who's In Charge Here?, the slim, oblong book that started the frenzy for captioned news photos. In the brief span of seven years, most of the men pictured in that volume have disappeared from the public scene, which suggests that power is a cruel and fickle mistress. The two men who dominate this... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) THE LIQUIDATOR
Gardner, John

THE LIQUIDATOR
NY: The Viking Press, 1964 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8.25"). 182 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver and red) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has some scuffs on the front panel and is chipped at the head and heel of the spine. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Author's first mystery. Basis for the 1965 Jack Cardiff film featuring Rod Taylor, Trevor Howard and Jill St. John.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) THE NEW AMBIDEXTROUS UNIVERSE Symmetry and Asymmetry, from Mirror Reflections to Superstrings
Gardner, Martin

THE NEW AMBIDEXTROUS UNIVERSE Symmetry and Asymmetry, from Mirror Reflections to Superstrings
NY: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1990 THIRD REVISED EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped pictorial dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, (ii), 392, (8) pp. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, blind-stamped Magritte image on cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and line drawings. This is a new, unopened volume, with only a small ownership stamp on rfep, else as new. The dust jacket is also as new. FINE+/AS NEW. This is a substantial revision ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) ENGLISH COMEDIES
Gassner, John (Ed)

ENGLISH COMEDIES
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale And Company Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, blind-stamped decoration on cover, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Gilt on spine faded, spine sunned. Former owner's initial in red on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is an anthology of Restoration English comedies, including: ·. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) FREUD: A Life in Our Time
Gay, Peter

FREUD: A Life in Our Time
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1988 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 ). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. xx, (ii), 810 pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Oedipus and the Sphinx medallion, gilt, on cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Notes, Bibliographical Essay, and detailed Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
13) TADDEO ZUCCARO: His Development Studied in His Drawings
Gere, J. A

TADDEO ZUCCARO: His Development Studied in His Drawings
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Published simultaneously in London by Faber & Faber). Hardcover with dust jacket (now in Mylar). 239, (176) pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on black label on spine with gilt borders. Lavishly illustrated with 176 full-page glossy reproductions of drawings by Taddeo Zuccaro. Includes Preface; Dates in the Life of Taddeo Zuccaro and of Frederico Zuccaro up to 1566; Bibliography; Introduct... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $149.99
14) CHILD DEVELOPMENT: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HUMAN GROWTH
Gesell, Arnold & Frances L. Ilg; et al

CHILD DEVELOPMENT: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF HUMAN GROWTH
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on blue panel on spine. 8vo. 475 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings, charts and tables. This is an excellent, unmarked and unread copy, with the boards showing only modest shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. This volume includes the complete text of Infant and Child in the Culture of Today and The Child from Five to Ten, both of which had, by 1949, become standard guides for parents and educational source ma... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) CASTLES FROM THE AIR
Gianazza, Giampiero

CASTLES FROM THE AIR
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2007 Publisher's laminated boards. Folio. 256 pp. Profusely illustrated in full-color. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A stunning collection of aerial photographs of some 120 castles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) THE EARTH GODS
Gibran, Kahlil

THE EARTH GODS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 46 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and B&W plates by the author. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jack shows minor shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. With the same inspired vision that made The Prophet indispensable to thousands of readers, this... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) THE PROPHET
Gibran, Kahlil

THE PROPHET
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 15th Printing (November 1971). Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle, T.E.G. (black). 4to. 84 pp. Illustrated with 12 drawings by the author. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The slipcase is lightly rubbed, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE (slipcase). . Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Kahlil Gibran. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
18) MAGIC EXPLAINED
Gibson, Walter

MAGIC EXPLAINED
NY: Permabooks, 1949 Publisher's red laminated boards. 16mo. 188, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Revealing the secrets of favorite tricks and illusions performed by the world's greatest magicians- plus three dozen new easy tricks you can do. Boards worn, pages darkening. An unmarked copy. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) INTRODUCTORY GENERAL COURSE IN THE STUDY OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (SOCIAL SCIENCE I): SYLLABUS AND SELECTED READINGS
Gideonse, Harry D., Et al. (Editors)

INTRODUCTORY GENERAL COURSE IN THE STUDY OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (SOCIAL SCIENCE I): SYLLABUS AND SELECTED READINGS
Chicago: The University of Chicago, 1936 Publisher's green paper wraps. 583 pp. Extensively underlined with some notes, tight and square, wraps mildly soiled. GOOD.. 6th Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
20) THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
Gilbert, William; Arthur Sullivan

THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
NY: The Modern Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 711, (2) pp. Illustrated with the original drawings by W. S. Gilbert. There is a former owner's name on the fep, otherwise unmarked and in fine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. A Modern Library Giant (No. G 25).. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William S. Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (57)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: