Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Chumley and Pepys

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Agape Agape
Gaddis, William

Agape Agape
Stock photo.
William Gaddis's short posthumous novel about the creative process centers on the piano: the player piano, early recordings o... read more

New York: Viking, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Lundy Bristol Channel: The Official Guide
Gade, F. W

Devon: Gazette Printing 20pp.: ill., map; 20.5cm. Staple binding. Softcover. Circa 1969.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Cooperstown is My Mecca
Gafur, Rudy A. S

Delhi, Ontario: NCC Printing and Publishing, 1995 v, 191pp.: ill. Inscribed by the author. A devoted fan of the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) The English-American: a New Survey of the West Indies, 1648
Gage, Thomas

Guatemala City: El Patio, 1946 Edited with an introduction by A. P. Newton. xxxii, 407pp.: frontis., ill., maps. 'The Broadway Travellers' Series. Red cloth with gilt titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment
Gaines, James R

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment
Stock photo.
New York: HarperPerennial, 2006 336pp.: map; 20.5cm. As new condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
6) The Man Who Was Magic: a Fable of Innocence
Gallico, Paul

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, 1966 203pp.; 21cm. Red cloth spine with gilt titles with silver filigree designs from head to tail. Dark red cloth boards. Untrimmed foredge. Price-clipped dustwrapper with light edgewear and rubbings. Lower right corner of fron panel with price-sticker removal mark. Jacket wrap-around art by Bunty Miller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Ascension
Galloway, Steven

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2003 279pp.; 21.5cm. Green binding with red spine titles. Unclipped dustwrapper. Clean tight unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) The Birth and Death of the Sun: Stellar Evolution and Subatomic Energy
Gamow, George

New York: Penguin, 1945 xxi, 219pp.: ill.; 18cm. First Pelican Edition, P4. Illustrated by the author. An early Pelican, no spine creases, and clean interior. Stiff wrappers. Slightest bump to top front corner.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Of Love and Other Demons
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1995 147pp. Purple cloth with gilt tiles. Translated by Edith Grossman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Leaf Storm and Other Stories
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

London: Picador, 1983 Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 4th. printing. 146pp.; 19.5cm. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) A New Perry Mason Omnibus: The Case of the Reluctant Model, the Case of the Amourous Aunt, the Case of the Beautiful Beggar
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: William Morrow, 1966 x, 276pp., vi, 271pp., 253pp.; 21cm. Orange cloth with black titles and black ruling in an unclipped dustwrapper with light edgewear. Bookclub blindstamp to rear board.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The King's Indian and Other Stories and Tales
Gardner, John

The title novella is about a young sailor on a 19th-century whaling ship captained by an Ahab-like madman. The volume also in... read more

New York: Vintage, 1989 323pp.: ill.; 20cm. . First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Fink, Herbert L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Grendel
Gardner, John

A retelling of the Beowulf mythology from the perspective of Grendel, the monster who preys upon the Anglo-Saxons of Hrothgar... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 2nd printing, November 1971. 174pp.: ill.; 21cm. Price-clipped dustwrapper with slightest of fading to spine.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Antonucci, Emil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Perplexing Puzzles and Tantalizing Teases
Gardner, Martin

Perplexing Puzzles and Tantalizing Teases
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1988 2 volumes in one. 95pp., 113pp.: ill.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kubinyi, Laszlo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) One Damn Thing After Another
Garner, Hugh

Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1973 [vi], 293pp.; 21.5cm. Brown cloth with green titles. Dustwrapper with light edgewear and rubbing. A closed tear bottom edge of rear panel.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Where? The Other Canadian Poetry
Garnet, Eldon [editor]

Erin, ON: Press Porcepic, 1974 ii,188pp.; 20cm. . Stiff Wrappers. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Aspects of Love
Garnett, David

Aspects of Love
Stock photo.
London: Vintage, 2000 111pp.; 20cm. 'Vintage Classics.' Clean uncreased copy. Inscribed by former owner to ffe.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.30
18) The Films of David Niven
Garrett, Gerard

Secaucus, N.J.: Citadel, 1976 Foreword by Carl Forman. 256pp: ill.; 28.5cm. Oversize volume with orange titles to beige cloth spine and orange boards in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Lavishly illustrated with black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Canadian Poets
Garvin, John W. [editor]

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1930 xii, 536pp.: ill.; 23cm. Red cloth with gilt titles which are slightly faded. Light wear at head of spine. An excellent selection of many period Canadian poets, each with a photograph of the poet, a biographical sketch, and a selection from their work. An interesting source of information on these poets.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Can You Wave Bye Bye, baby?
Gasco, Elyse

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1999 238pp. Signed by the author on ffe. Slight wear along top front edge of cover and the first few pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases.. Signed by Author. First Edition. French Flaps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: