Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) x


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) OF DIVERS ARTS. Bollingen Series XXXV
Gabo, Naum

New York: Pantheon Books, 1962. xviii, 205 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous small chips, tears and creases, with minor rubbing and scuffing; protected in archival mylar. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in Fine Arts, 1959. Contains 72 illustrations, of which 15 are in color. These show 14 works by Gabo and 27 examples of Russian religious and folk are and works by Mikhail Vrubel. A few pages of text with minor pencil underlining and not... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) MARIETTA WETHERILL. Reflections on Life With the Navajos in Chaco Canyon
Gabriel, Kathryn (compiled and edited by)

Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1992. xiv, 242 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with heavy sunning to spine, but lettering remains readable; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs.. ISBN: 1-55566-090-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) LETTERE DI COMPLIMENTI SEMPLICI Dell'Illustriss. Sig. Abbate Angelo Gabrielli Nobile Veneziano. Divise in Due Parti. Nuovamente ristampate con nuova aggiunta di Duelli de Complimenti, e ridotte a capi per commodita de Virtuosi
Gabrielli, Angelo; Gabrieli; Gabriele

Lucca, Italy: per Salvator Marescand. Con L.de'S., 1700. 285 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages containing a table of contents. Original vellum binding with minor shelfwear, staining and soiling; remains intact and attractive. Previous owner's name "Blondeau" on front endpaper. No date of publication listed; circa 1700. Front and rear inner hinges are weakened, but remain attached and functional.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
4) The Idea of the Good in Platonic-Aristotelian Philosophy
Gadamer, Hans-Georg

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. xxxii, 182 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear.. ISBN: 0-300-04114-4. First paperback edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). GOOD EVIL PHILOSOPHY ANCIENT HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Small card signed by Lyman J. Gage
Gage, Lyman J

no place: Not published, 1901. Lyman Judson Gage (1836-1927) of Chicago, Cook County, Illinois. Born in DeRuyter, Madison County, New York. Bank president. U.S. Secretary of the Treasury under McKinley from 1897-1902. Methodist. Buried at Rosehill Cemetery in Chicago. Founder (1894) of the Civic Federation of Chicago (tax reform organization). Vice president of First National Bank, Chicago, and a founder of the American Bankers Association and president of the ABA 1883 to 1886. 3.5 inch wide and 2.25 in... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
6) The Origins of Anti-Semitism: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity
Gager, John G

New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. viii, 312 pages including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases, and a small chip on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Includes the erratum slip, correcting an error on page 8.. ISBN: 0-19-503316-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) THE FOUR EPOCHS OF WOMAN'S LIFE. A Study of Hygiene
Galbraith, Anna M

Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1904. 244 pages including a glossary and an index, followed by eleven pages of publisher's advertisement. Green hardcover cloth binding is worn, with fraying and spotting. No dustjacket. A few pages are slightly creased, with a few spots of scattered soiling. With an introductory note by John H. Musser. Not illustrated.. Second revised edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Medicine. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Created Unequal: The Crisis in American Pay. Signed by the author
Galbraith, James K

New York: Free Press, 1998. xviii, 350 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "For Henry [Henry S. Reuss] and...As I say in these pages, Hanry was far ahead of the times on this issue. He was also far ahead of me, and I have spent many years trying my best to catch up. I think this effort shows signs of progress. Meanwhile, H... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) MACROECONOMICS. Signed by the author
Galbraith, James K.; William J. Darity Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. xxii, 505 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the co-author James K. Galbraith on the front endpaper "For Henry [Henry S. Reuss] and...With esteem and affection as always [signed] Christmas 1993.". ISBN: 0-395-52241-2. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) A LIFE IN OUR TIMES. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. xii, 563 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket moderately sunned on spine, slightly rubbed, with a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on front endpaper by the author, with recipient's name clipped off "For [clipped] with all good wishes [signed] John Kenneth Galbraith 1981.". ISBN: 0-395-30509-8. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condi... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Nature of Mass Poverty
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1979. x, 150 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked. Originally given as lectures at the Graduate Institute of International Studies, University of Geneva and at Radcliffe Institute. Poverty; Rural Poor; Underdeveloped Areas.. ISBN: 0-674-60533-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8v... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Money. Whence It Came, Where It Went
Galbraith, John Kenneth

In this updated version, the author takes the reader from the ancient world through the rise of banking, to the early specula... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. [xii], 324 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor staining and rubbing, with numerous small creases; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are slightly stained.. ISBN: 0-395-19843-7. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very Good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. xiv, 449 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing and shelfwear, and a small tear and a few small creases; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to closed page edges. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' [Henry S. Reuss] with all good wishes for all three years from [signed] John K. Galbraith 1986.". ISBN: 0-395-35319-x. Signed. First Edition. Hardcov... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) A JOURNEY THROUGH ECONOMIC TIME. A Firsthand View. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

This is the author's observance of the 20th century. He traces it, noting the influence of events on world markets. Continuin... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. xvi, 255 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with a small bump to upper corner. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] who saw so much of this history being made [signed] J. Kenneth G. 1994.". ISBN: 0-395-63751-1. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $58.95
15) AMBASSADOR'S JOURNAL. A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. xxii, 656 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with a tiny bump tand minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, including several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' affectionate regards for all these years [signed] John Galbraith 1969." Stamp of the previous owner on the front endpapers "Received October 3 1969 Henry S. Reuss, M.C." . Signed.... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) ANNALS OF AN ABIDING LIBERAL. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. xvi, 384 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to spine, and minor shelfwear protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' [Henry S. Reuss] This seemed the right title for the year. Read at least on the old F.B.I. and our beloved Edgar. Merry Christmas and all [signed] John 1988.". ISBN: 0-395-27617-9. Signed. First Edition. Hardcove... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) THE CULTURE OF CONTENTMENT. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. xvi, 195 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] ...only on these matters [signed] John G. 1992.". ISBN: 0-395-57228-2. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) THE SCOTCH. With a note handwritten by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. xiv, 145 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine, and slight shelfwear, including a few tiny tears, scuffs and creases, and one small chip to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Text contains several ink sketches by Samuel H. Bryant. Small stain to closed page edges. A small card, printed by the publisher with the message "We thought you might enjoy reading about these splendid people" is illustrat... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) A TENURED PROFESSOR. A Novel. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. [x], 197 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] friend and ally these many, many years* [signed] John G. 1990 *and for many more.". ISBN: 0-395-47100-1. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) THE GOOD SOCIETY. The Humane Agenda. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

In this tightly argued book, Galbraith, preeminent economist, presents the blueprint for a society that is compassionate to t... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. viii, 152 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with heavy shelfwear, including what appears to be teeth marks on one corner. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "The Reuss' [Henry S. Reuss] ...the best for all was...[signed] John G. 1996.". ISBN: 0-395-71328-5. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (79)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (315)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: