Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)Signed (2)
With photos (21)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Stephen Dodson Ramseur, Lee's Gallant General
Chapel Hill, NC and London: The University of North Carolina Press, 1986. 232 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photos, maps and drawings. The young North Carolina native who became the youngest West Pointer to acheive the rang of major general. Gray cloth binding with silver lettering on spine. burgundy end papers. Light edge wear to cover, some spotting of page edges, interior pages bright, inscription and author's signature on half title. Illustrated dust jacket with mylar cover sho... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
The Zoo Gang
New York: Dell Books, 1973. 302 pgs. Fun romp through the Riviera with an unlikely gang of heroes. Copy has minor creasing on front and back covers and near spine, former owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
The Man Who Was Magic
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. 203 pgs. There was no such things as real magic in the hidden city of Mageia. Then a young wandering magician and his dog come to the gates and miracles happen. Red cloth binding with silver decoration and gold lettering on spine, red endpapers, lighter red jacket with wrap picture of roses, cane and a dragonfly and black and green lettering on front cover and spine. Small stain on front cover of book, slight spotting of back cover, owner's name inside front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
Three Legends
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. 126 pgs. Includes The Snow Goose, The Small Miracle and Ludmila. Beautiful little tales of human life and love and the animals that they cherish. Pocket Book number 75237, 75 cent cover price. Copy is clean with expected yellowing of pages and has slight damage to edge of back cover, former owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Reisie Lonette. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 5) |
Too Many Ghosts
London: Pan Books, 1966. 267 pgs. A departure for Paul Gallico, written with the same charm and fascination as his many other books. Alexander Hero is a new kind of detective, psychic researcher, private investigator and ghost layer. The original "Ghost-Buster" is called to Paradine Hall, where strange happenings terrify the guests and owners. Cover is worn and slightly creased, reading creases in spine, library stamps inside covers, former owners' names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft C... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
The Forsyte Saga: In Chancery
New York: Ballantine Books, 1972. 333 pgs. Book 2 of 9, cover photos from BBC adaptation of series. Copy has slight creases on spine, bent front top corner, former owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 7) |
To Let
New York: Ballantine, 1972. 301 pgs. Volume Three of the Forsyte Saga, continuing the stories of the Soames and Forsytes and their loves and passions. Green cover with photos and white lettering on front cover and spine. Reading creases and very small tear at base of spine, small chips at top of spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
The Birth and Death of the Sun
New York: Mentor, 1956. 219 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. An explanation of how the sun works reveals much of modern physics. Binding split in middle, all pages attached, cover has only reading crease at spine, owner's name inside front cover and pages browning slightly.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
One, Two, Three, Infinity
New York: Viking Press, 1965. 340 pgs, indexed. Physics in understandable language, written with wit and understanding by one of the world's leading nuclear physicists. Illustrated. Cover is slightly rubbed, spine discolored, owner's name inside front cover.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
A Bad Day for Ali Baba
New York: Ace Books, 1992. 248 pgs. Magic and comedy in the footsteps of Sinbad and Aladdin, told about a lowly woodcutter who stumbles into adventure. Cover has hole punched in upper front corner, minor shelf wear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
The Case of the Cautious Coquette
New York: William Morrow & Company. 312 pages. Three Perry Mason mysteries, featuring Della Street: The Case of the Cautious Coquette, The Case of the Crimson Kiss and The Case of the Crying Swallow. Red cloth binding with yellow lettering on front cover and spine, yellow topedge. Some edgewear, mostly at spine, corners slightly bumped, two small spots on back cover near spine, endpapers browned, interior pages bright or very lightly tanned.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Nobody Lives Forever
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. 301 pgs. The return of James Bond in exciting new adventures. Cover has slight water damage, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
The Werewolf Trace
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1977. 312 pgs. A novel about the continuing mystery and intrigue of World War II. Cover is slightly water-damaged, white stains near spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
The Paladin
New York: Bantam, 1981. 336 pgs. Billed as a novel based on fact, this amazing account of a young spy's adventures in World War II reveal a different kind of war, and a unique look at Winston Churchill. Cover darkening, reading crease in spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
Manifest Destiny
New York: Penzler Books, 1990. 408 pages. The true story of Theodore Roosevelt and his adventures in the West, gleaned from memoirs and eye-witness accounts. Illustrated wraps with white and green lettering. Light edge wear to cover, reading creases in spine, back cover darkened, interior pages tanning. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
Death of the Fox
New York: Dell, 1972. 556 pgs. The story of Sir Walter Ralegh, told with power and style in an excellent historical novel. Copy has creases in spine, slight yellowing of pages and minor chipping at edge of front cover, light scrubbing of cover, Dell Book number 1850, cover pric $1.95. Former owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Murder and Magic
New York: Ace Books, 1981. 266 pgs. Magic is a science in the world where Richard the Lion-Hearted did not die in 1199. Lord Darcy is the investigator in this fascinating collection of tales. Normal shelf wear, back cover discolored, reading creases in spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Lord Darcy Investigates
New York: Ace Books, 1981. 229 pgs. Imagine a world where magic takes the place of technology, and a murder investigation involves more than fingerprints and alibis. Dramatic picture cover with white lettering. One heavy and one light crease across front cover, wear at base of spine, cover edges slightly chipped, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
Too Many Magicians
New York: Ace Books, 1981. 342 pgs. Novel length offering in the Lord Darcy series; where magic takes the place of technology and the investigator's friend is suspected of murder by magic. Front cover very nice, crease in upper corner and chips in bottom edge near spine, stains on back cover and edges of pages, reading creases in spine, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
A Treasury of White House Tales
Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 1989. 254 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. An interesting collection of stories about the Presidents and their wives, often little known tales that reveal much about the lives of the Presidents. Brown vinyl cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover looks almost new, interior pages clean and bright. Illustrated jacket with black and red lettering has a few small chips in top edge, small tears and stains on back cover top edges, li... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|







