cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Pig Tales Stories That Twist
Gackenbach, Dick

Pig Tales Stories That Twist
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Textbook has been previously issued to students; however, it is in excellent condition and appears to be new otherwise. ; Celebrate Reading! ; Textbook; Vol. 3:00:00 AM; Color Illustrations; 144 pages; 3rd Grade Reader containing the following: IT'S RIGHT BEFORE YOUR EYES!: Miss Nelson Is Missing!, Esmeralda and the Pet Parade, A Goat Wandered into a Junkyard; ANIMAL TALES: Anansi and the Moss-Covered Rock, C... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
2) Agape Agape
Gaddis, William and Tabbi, Joseph (afterword)

Agape Agape
New York: Viking Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c2002. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash along bottom pages. ; Remainder; 0.60 x 8.60 x 5.92; 113 pages; The late William Gaddis wrote four novels during his lifetime, immense and complex books that helped inaugurate a new movement in American letters. Now comes his final work of fiction, a subtle, concentrated culmination of his art and ideas. For more than fifty years Gaddi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
3) The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gag, Wanda

The Sorcerer's Apprentice
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. School name stamped and shelf number written on several pages of book. Rubbing of the covers. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4.5" x 6.75"; Unpaginated pages; Children's Book. Reading Level: 5-8. Color and Black & White Illustrations. A sorcerer's apprentice lea... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
4) Gone is Gone; Or, the Story of a Man Who Wanted to Do Housework
Gag, Wanda

Gone is Gone; Or, the Story of a Man Who Wanted to Do Housework
New York, NY: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Twenty-Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Rubbing and soiling to the covers. Page edges discolored. However, in very good condition for the age and useage of this book. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4.25" x 6"; Unpaginated pages; Reading Level: Ages 4-8. Gone Is Gone addresses an age-old question between couples-who w... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
5) What My Parents Did Right: 50+ tips to positive parenting
Gaither, Gloria

What My Parents Did Right: 50+ tips to positive parenting
West Monroe, La: Howard Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches; 288 pages; Best-selling author and songwriter Gloria Gaither offers more than fifty proven positive parenting tips in this fascinating and inspiring book that will impact you and your children for generations to come... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.92
6) Five-Star Girls' Basketball Drills Featuring Drills from the Best Coaches in Girls' and Women's Basketball
Gaitley, Stephanie V. (Editor)

Five-Star Girls' Basketball Drills Featuring Drills from the Best Coaches  in Girls' and Women's Basketball
Terre Haute, IN: Wish Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated: Diagrams and Black & White Photographs. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; Diagrams; 250 pages; A collection of illustrated drills from the best in women's and girls' basketball, including Cindy Anderson (Loyola University) , Matt Brzycki (Princeton University) , Duffy Burns (Cleveland State University) , Jody Conradt (University of Texas) , Kristy Curry (Purdue Univers... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
7) Search Your Self 365 Meditations for the Mind, Body and Soul
Gallagher, Scott M

Search Your Self 365 Meditations for the Mind, Body and Soul
New York, NY: Eagle Brook. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Black remainder mark across bottom pages of book and book cover worn (especially front cover); otherwise, book is in good condition. ; Remainder; 1.0 x 5.2 x 7.2 inches; Unpaginated pages; About the Author:Scott M. Gallagher is the editor of The Mind, Body, and Soul Network, where he writes the popular "Today's Meditation" column. He resides in Hermosa Beach, California. This is hi... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.83
8) The Rise Of Mammals
Gallant, Roy A

The Rise Of Mammals
New York: Franklin Watts, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Library binding, but NOT an ex-library book. No dust jacket, as issued. ; A First Book; School & Library Bin; 23 cm.; 93 pages; Grade 5-7 Gallant traces the development of mammal species during the Cenozoic era. Both geological and biological history is explained alongside the evolution of mammals, thus providing important and relevant contextual... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
9) Breach of Contract
Gambino, Denise

Breach of Contract
Pittsburgh, PA: Sterling House Pub. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Some rubbing to the cover edges & a dirt smudge on the bottom; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches; 211 pages; Ross Gallo is a rich, Las Vegas hotel owner who has it all: a beautiful wife and more than one sexy mistress. Caroline Gallo, suspicious of her husband&... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
10) Sign with Your Baby Quick Reference Guide (Laminated Fold-Out with 54 Illustrations)
Garcia, Joseph

Sign with Your Baby Quick Reference Guide (Laminated Fold-Out with 54  Illustrations)
Seattle, WA: Northlight Communications. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Laminated wraps. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked.; Sign with Your Baby Series; Color Illustrations; 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches; Unpaginated pages; The SIGN with your BABY Quick Reference Guide is a plastic-laminated fold-out quick reference resource that displays 54 of the most useful signs. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
11) Second Home: Find Your Place In The Fun
Better Homes and Gardens

Second Home: Find Your Place In The Fun
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books;. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. (a small tear in the top of the front cover and shelfwear) . ; 0.92 x 10.07 x 9.42; 216 pages; Including second-home options from lake houses to cabins in the woods, this book guides readers on selecting a house site, remodeling, and decorating. Includes a source list for furnishings and home plans. 325 color photos. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
12) Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Handyman's Book
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, a slight bow and some soiling to the covers.; (part col.) 26 cm.; 400 pages; We are calling this the HANDYMAN'S BOOK, although it could just as easily be called the UNHANDYMAN'S BOOK. It is designed to give you, as clearly as possible, basic information on a broad range of topics. So, even if you are an uninitiated unhandy man, this book wil... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
13) The Man Who Just Didn't Care
Garmon, Ray

The Man Who Just Didn't Care
San Jose, CA: Writer's Showcase Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2000. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.95 x 9.00 x 6.02; 384 pages; Coy Johnson appears to have it all. He's young enough to enjoy his money, his dream house, and his gorgeous girlfriend....whose mission in life is to please him in every way. Hell, her husband even likes him. On top of everything else, he's an accomplished musician and he's not bad looking either. Then, why does ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.20
14) Politically Correct Holiday Stories: for an Enlightened Yuletide Season
Garner, James Finn

Politically Correct Holiday Stories: for an Enlightened Yuletide Season
New York: Hungry Minds, Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.50 x 7.25 x 5.00; 99 pages; The author of Politically Correct Bedtime Stories sets the record straight on beloved seasonal tales--including ""A Christmas Carol, "" ""The Story of Hanukkah, "" and ""The Night Before Christmas""--freeing them from sexism, ageism, and political imperialism. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
15) AND THE FANS ROARED THE SPORTS BROADCASTS THAT KEPT US ON THE EDGE OF OUR SEATS (BOOK + 2 AUDIO CDS)
Garner, Joe; Costas, Bob; Foreman, George

AND THE FANS ROARED  THE SPORTS BROADCASTS THAT KEPT US ON THE EDGE OF OUR  SEATS (BOOK + 2 AUDIO CDS)
Naperville, Ill.: Sourcebooks; Book. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c2000. First Printing. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Black round remainder dot on the side pages. The dust jacket has some shelfwear and a spot that has been scratched pretty badly and quite a few wrinkles on the front cover. The pouch with the CD's have not been opened. Extra large book. ; Remainder; 0.96 x 10.80 x 10.73; 178 pages; Heroes Triumphed. Announcers Went Wild. And The... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.12
16) The Enchanters
Gary, Romain

The Enchanters
New York: Putnam. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. c1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition with minimal shelf wear. However, there is creasing, small rips and edgewear at corners and edges of dust jacket. ; 22 cm.; 320 pages; "Pleasing, seducing, offering faith, exciting without distressing, leavening souls and minds ... this is the vocation of our ancient tribe ... That is why so many gloomy souls who find no meaning in life, no spark of hope, call us charlatans.&q... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
17) Color and Value: Elements of Design
Gatto, Joseph A

Color and Value: Elements of Design
Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. November 1, 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to front free-end page of book and attendant stamps. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas, including top & bottom page edges. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Slightly warped. Bumping/Rubbing to covers and edges. Otherwise, in good condition. ; Elements of Design; Ex-Library... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.93
18) Treasury of Painting through Five Centuries
Gaunt, William

Treasury of Painting through Five Centuries
New York, NY: Excalibur Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c1976. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear. ; 76 pages; European painting over the last five hundred years is the subject of this richly illustrated book. In his lucid and lively text, the distinguished art critic William Gaunt tells the story of Western art, beginning with the Renaissance and closing with the middle of the 20th century. Masaccio in the south and Jan van Eyck in the north ushered in, at the beginning of the 15th cent... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.35
19) Together: A Gude to Love, Life and Lube
Gayle, Patriic

Together: A Gude to Love, Life and Lube
London: Millivres Prowler Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Some rubbing to the cover edges and some page edges bent; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8.0 x 7.9 x 0.8 inches ; 288 pages; Patriic Gayle was born in 1959 and has worked extensively in gay mens' health since 1985. Having been an HIV trainer for the Department of Health and National Health Service, he worked on innovative ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.92
20) Jack the Ripper A Journal of the Whitechapel Murders
Geary, Rick

Jack the Ripper A Journal of the Whitechapel Murders
New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, but the dust jacket does have approx. 3/4" tear at the base of the spine, which has also become creased. ; Cartoons; 0.58 x 9.59 x 6.51; 64 pages; In this volume of his Treasurey of Victorian Murder, Rick Geary explores the ghastliest and most famous murders of Victorian England. Geary has researched this book extensively and present... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: