Authors starting with G from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 325
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
THE EARNEST MEN: REPUBLICANS OF THE CIVIL WAR SENATE
|
|
|
ITHACA, NEW YORK: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1981. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SECOND PRINTING 1982. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK .. Keywords: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
NO MORE HEROES: MADNESS AND PSYCHIATRY IN WAR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HILL & WANG. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. . Keywords: WAR, PSYCHIATRY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NEW RED LEGIONS: AN ATTITUDINAL PORTRAIT OF THE SOVIET SOLDIER
|
|
|
WESTPORT, CT: GREENWOOD PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: CONTRIBUTIONS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE, NUMBER 44. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISVERY NICE WITH A COUPLE OF SCATTERED TINY STAINS TO THE WHITE D.J. AND ISPRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE, SOCIOLOGY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
HARRISBURG, PA: STACKPOLE & HECK. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1950. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. DARK TAN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH TITLES AND DESIGN ON THE SPINE ANDTHE FRONT COVER IN DARK BROWN. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH PREVIOUS OWNER'SNAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: SPORT, FISHING, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
GADAMER IN CONVERSATION: REFLECTIONS AND COMMENTARY
|
|
|
NEW HAVEN CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2001. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY RICHARD E. PALMER AUTHOR OF "HERMENEUTICS" ON NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. INTERVIEWS/CONVERSTAIONS WITH CARSTEN DUTT, GLENN W. MOST, ALFONS GRIEDER, AND DORTE VON WESTERNHAGEN. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: POSEIDON PRESS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A LIGHT REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP EDGE. AN EXCELLANT COPY. . Keywords: NOVEL, NATIONAL BOOK AWD, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
JR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1975. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WINNER OF THE 1975 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FOR FICTION. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH A BARELY VISIBLE CREASE TO THE REAR FLAP, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NATIONAL BOOK AWARD, NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DIAL PRESS (THE). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FIRST PRINTING . D.J. HAS A FEW SHORT TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL WITH A SHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL NEAR THE SPINE CORNER. A VERY NICE COPY. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 9) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F IN VG+ SLIPCASE. PUB 1993. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ONE OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER OF ADVANCED REVIEW COPIES SIGNED BY THE. ISBN: AUTHOR. SLIPCASE IS LIGHTLY WORN. A VERY NICE COPY. . Keywords: ARC, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/NF. PUB 1993. HARDCOVER. ISBN: 6TH PRINTING FEB 1994. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH GENTLE TAPS TO THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGECORNERS BUT WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ALSOABOUT FINE WITH A FAINT DAMP LINE AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND ISNOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY.. Keywords: AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, NOVEL, LOUISIANA, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN GREY PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH HANDWRITTEN DATE AND PRICE FOLLING "TENTATIVE PUBLICATION DATE" AND"TENTATIVE PRICE" ON THE FRONT COVER WITH SET OF STAPLE HOLES ON THEFRONT COVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT AND UNWORN COPY.. Keywords: UNCORRECTED PROOF, PROOF, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VINTAGE BOOKS. FINE IN WRAPS. PUB JUNE 1994. PAPERBACK. ISBN: FIRST VINTAGE COMTEMPORARIES EDITION / SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE. ISBN: TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFULCLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: SIGNED, OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1993. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, MODEST TANNINGOF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, SOME MODEST RUB TO THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
CATHERINE CARMIER
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ATHENEUM. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SECRETARY OF OF NAACP SIGNED BY PUBLICITY DIRECTOR OF ATHENEUM . QUARTER BOUND GREEN PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITH GREY CLOTH SPINE WITH GILT TITLES, AND TOP EDGE STAINED RED. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TOUCH OF WEAR TO THE ENDS OF A SLIGHTLY COLOR-FADED SPINE PANEL, A TRACE OF CORNER WEAR, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT COPY O... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 17) |
A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. HARDCOVER. 7TH PRINTING OF MARCH 1993 / INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DIAL PRESS (THE). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1971. HARDCOVER. SECOND PRINTING, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A SMALL ADDRESS STAMP ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS AND A HORIZONTAL TEAR WITH CREASES TO THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY: A HISTORY OF ECONOMIC IDEAS AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. F/VG+. 1977. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS A LITTLE WORN AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS AND PRICE-CLIPPED. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: ECONOMICS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
ECONOMICS PEACE AND LAUGHTER
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. F/VG+. 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A COUPLESHORT EDGE TEARS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE,AND SOME LIGHT FOXING ON THE VERSO OF THE D.J. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: ECONOMICS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (278)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (29)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (325)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


