Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from L & D's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: L & D's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) The Entrepreneur
Broat I. G

The Entrepreneur
New York: Atheneum, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1978 by Isidore Broat. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-24921. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Talking It Over is the story of thre... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin: Life and Work
Zevin V. And Golikov G

Vladimir Ilyich Lenin: Life and Work
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1974. Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1974. This lovely small paperback book, 4 " wide by 6 1/2" tall, 174 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling, one small chip/tear to the top of the front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The contribution made ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) This Won't Hurt a Bit!
Gabereau, Vicki

This Won't Hurt a Bit!
Toronto, ON Canada: Collins, 1987. VeryGood/Good. First Canadian Edition. Stated First Published 1987. Copyright 1987 by Vicki Gabereau. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-094392-8. This lovely cloth bound book, 249 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cov... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The Man Who Discovered Quality
Gabor, Andrea

The Man Who Discovered Quality
Stock photo.
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 326 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean." How W. Edward Deming brought the quality revolution to America-----The Stories of Ford, Xerox, and GM.". ISBN: 0140165282. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andrea Gabor,... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Killer: A Journal of Murder
Gaddis, Thomas E. & Long, James O

Killer: A Journal of Murder
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1970 by Thomas E. Gaddis and James O. Long. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-129749. This lovely cloth cover book, 388 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
6) Paper Money : Fixed Price List, 1989
Gadoury, Victor

Monaco : Victor Gadoury , 1989. Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 257 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight and bright.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Victor Gadoury, Paper Money, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Varied Harvest : Out of a Teacher's Life and Thought
Gaebelein, Frank E

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B.Eerdmans Publishing Company , 1967. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 198 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, light bumping. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the jacket egdes. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank E. Gaebelein, A Varied Ha... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Melon Patch Mystery
Gag, Flavia

The Melon Patch Mystery
Katonah, NY, USA: Young Readers Press, Inc., 1967. Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition, Stated 1st Printing September, 1967, published by arrangement with David McKay Company, Inc. Copyright 1964 by Flavia Gag. This lovely paperback book, 116 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No Dust Jacket. A delightful story about a farmer who grows a sup... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Woman in the Rock
Gahlinger, Claudia

Charlottetown, PEI, Canada: Gynergy Books , 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 165 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Here is a Haunting lyrical collection of stories about forgetting and remembering incest.. ISBN: 0921881266. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cl... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Scotch
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Toronto, ON: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1964. Near Fine/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 145 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, three staple hole marks on front free endpaper, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping, light chipping and two tears to the top of front and rear covers at spine. Stated First Pr... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Final Warning: The Legacy of Chernobyl
Gale, Dr. Robert Peter and Hauser, Thomas

Final Warning: The Legacy of Chernobyl
New York: Warner Books, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing: April 1988, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Robert Peter Gale. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-40606. This lovely hard cover book, 230 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small former owner pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condit... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Reference Books: How to Select and Use Them
Galin, Saul and Spielberg, Peter

New York: Random House, 1969. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 312 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, bump to the back and front cover bottom near the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, moderate chipping to the bottom and top of spine, light soiling and discoloration to the white covers, three small tears i... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) The Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul

The Poseidon Adventure
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1974. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition 1969, Third Impression. Copyright 1969 by Paul Gallico and Mathemata Anstalt. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-81985. This lovely cloth bound book, 347 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. $2.00 in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with mod... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Ludmila
Gallico, Paul

Ludmila
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1959 by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 59-8002. This lovely small hard cover book, 5 1/4" wide by 6 3/4" tall, 63 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with a bit of light soiling. No Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Peirce and Pragmatism
Gallie, W. B

Peirce and Pragmatism
Harmondsworth - Middlesex : Penguin Books, 1952. Good/No Jacket. First British Edition, Stated specially written for Pelican Books, First Published 1952. This lovely paperback book, 247 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small tear to the top of the front cover near the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The theories of the great American philosopher, the inventor of the... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Galloway's Book On Running
Galloway, Jeff

Galloway's Book On Running
Bolinas, California : Shelter Publications, 1992. Good/No Jacket. Stated 13th Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 287 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges and corners, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, charts, and black and white photos. "There's a great deal of information in this book, but only one message: You can do it ! We find ourselves on this ear... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Search for America's Faith
Gallup, Jr. George & Poling, David

Nashville: Abingdon, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1980 by Abingdon. This lovely hard cover book, 153 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. . ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Home Decor : Hand Knitting
Galt, Lady

Cambridge, Ontario : The Dobbie Industries Limited . Good/No Jacket. This lovely soft cover book, 23 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. The front cover is loose but still attached. The pages are tight, bright and clean. " Hand Knitting Yam Division.". Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lady Galt, Home Decor, Hand Knitting, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Creativity Infusion: How Managers Can Start and Sustain Creativity and Innovation
Gamache, R. Donald and Kuhn, Robert Lawrence

The Creativity Infusion: How Managers Can Start and Sustain Creativity and Innovation
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1989 by Ballinger Publishing Company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-27595. This lovely hard cover book, 210 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Sales Scripts That Sell!
Gamble, Teri and Gamble, Michael

Sales Scripts That Sell!
New York: Amacom, 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ninth Printing, with number sequence 9 to 10. Copyright 1992 Teri Gamble and Michael Gamble. This lovely trade paperback book, 149 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "This ready-reference of dozens of powerful selling scripts will help you elicit new business, identufy customer needs, overcome stalls, and answer objections that get in the way of clo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: