Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Aldergrove Books

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Rising Sun, The
Galbraith, Douglas

Rising Sun, The
MacMillan Company, 2001. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. 352 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1 ½. ISBN 087113781X. 2001 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Evocative of the cadences of Herman Melville, Galbraith's ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Good Doctor, The
Galgut, Damon

Good Doctor, The
Grove Press, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0802117643. 2003 edition. 224 pages long. Approx: 8.5 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Grove Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Resigned to self-exile at an inadequate hospital in a desolate former "homeland," the disillusioned Dr. Frank Eloff befriends ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
Gibson, Charles

Daring Prows - Great Voyages of Exploration
Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket which is also very good. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. A few black and white pictures inside the book. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman. 1963 edition. Cat#63-8635. NO ISBN #. 224 pages long. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Charles Gibson's latest work is essentially a book o... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Pattern Recognition
Gibson, William

Pattern Recognition
On a strange assignment from a wealthy industrialist, Cayce Pollard uses her work to distract herself from the recent death o... read more

Berkley Books, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. ISBN 0425198685. 2005 edition. 370 pages. Publisher: Berkley. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: The first of William Gibson's usually futuristic novels to be set in the present, Pattern Recognition is a masterful snapshot of modern consumer culture and... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Iron Shoes: A Novel
Giles, Molly

Iron Shoes: A Novel
Kay's mother, Ida, has spent most of her life breaking bones, bruising herself, and generally being sick with something or ot... read more

Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Price sticker on binding edge. ISBN# 0684859939. 2000 edition. 240 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Simon and Schuster. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Marooned in a loveless marriage and on the cusp of a full-blown midlife crisis, Kay Sorensen ha... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) Thief Taker: A Novel
Gleeson, Janet

Thief Taker: A Novel
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN 0743290186. 2006 edition. 320 pages. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Following the cabinetmakers of The Grenadillo Box (2004) and the portraitists of The Serpent in the Garden (2005), Gle... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Prophet and the Astronomer: Apocalyptic Science and the End of the World
Gleiser, Marcelo

Prophet and the Astronomer: Apocalyptic Science and the End of the World
W W Norton & Company, 2003. Paperback / softcover book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Minor shelf wear on outside edge of paperback cover. Publisher: W W Norton & Company. ISBN 0393324311. 2003 edition. 304 pages. Size: 7 x 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: As in his popular The Dancing Universe, Gleiser (physics and astronomy, Dartmouth Coll.) argues tha... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Life and Times of Captain N
Glover, Douglas J

Life and Times of Captain N
McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket, stiff paperback cover. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0771033532. 1993 edition. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. 185 pages long. Size: approx 8.5 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In this historical novel set in the Mohawk Valley of New York S... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Ordinary Seaman
Goldman, Francisco

Ordinary Seaman
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Very minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0871136716. 1997 edition. 387 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Atlantic Montly Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: A voyage of the damned, albeit on a ship that never sails, is the framing concept of this powerful narrative. Fif... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Total Immersion
Goodman, Allegra

Total Immersion
Short stories about characters, often Jews, who are torn between the demands of self, family, and community.

Dial Press, 1998. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. Price sticker on edge. ISBN 0385332998. 1998 edition. Publisher: Dial Press. 304 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In "The Succession", the members of a prosperous Hawaii synagogue agree on almost nothing. B... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) Echoes (Berkley Sensation)
Grady, Erin

Echoes (Berkley Sensation)
Berkley Books, 2004. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A first-time Sensation author delivers thrilling romantic suspense. Tess Carson's sister has disappeared after being implicated in the suspicious murder of her boss. The victim's son, Grant Weston, appears to want to help, but Tess is wary of his true intentions. But when Tess begins having visions of another time and place, she starts to suspect that she may hold the key to finding her sister.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Beneath a Silent Moon
Grant, Tracy

Beneath a Silent Moon
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0061032107. 2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Torch. 464 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The task had taken shape thanks to the end of a war and the inconvenient way secrets had of bubbling t... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Good Witch's Guide to Wicked Ways
Gray, Deborah

Good Witch's Guide to Wicked Ways
Stock photo.
Tuttle, 2001. The Good Witch's Guide to Wicked Ways is a fascinating, fun to read introduction to the spells, rituals, potions, and magical powers used by today's real-life witches. With over 100 spells and charms for love, prosperity, fortune, and more, it reveals practical magical methods readers can use to get everything they want out of life. Author Deborah Gray also offers her personal insights into the life of a real witch--and shows readers how they can develop their own innate magical powers... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Waterloo Station: A Novel
Grayson, Emily

Waterloo Station: A Novel
When Maude Kendall's granddaughter, Carrie, helps her clean out the attic, they come across an old trunk, in which Maude find... read more

William Morrow & Co, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow. ISBN 0060013974. 208 pages long. 2003 edition. Size 7.5 by 5.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Carrie Benedict, 18, opts to help her grandmother, Maude, clean out he... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Angel of Montague Street: A Novel
Green, Norman

Angel of Montague Street: A Novel
In 1973, Silvano Iurata, recently back in New York after a tour of duty in Vietnam, has a few problems: his mob-connected fam... read more

Harper Paperbacks, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060934115. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Books. 320 pages long. Approx: 9 by 5.5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: As a fresh face in the hard-boiled crime fiction sweepstakes, Green (Shooting Dr. Jack) is carving out a nich... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Thomas More's Magician (Utopia in Mexico)
Green, Toby

Thomas More's Magician (Utopia in Mexico)
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. ISBN 0297829882. 340 pages long. 2005 edition. Approx. Size 9 by 6 x 1 ½. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A fascinating, moving story, and...Toby G... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Kingless Land, The
Greenwood, Ed

Kingless Land, The
As royals squabble over rulership of a leaderless land, a small group of adventurers tries to make sure that good will prevai... read more

TOR Fantasy, 2000. Hardcover book is in like new condition, looks unread, dust jacket in very good to like new condition. Dust jacket shows minor signs of wear on top & bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore inside front cover. No pictures / 2 page map inside of book. 304 pages long. Approx. 9 ½ by 6 ½. 2000 edition. ISBN 0312867212. Publisher: Tor Fantasy. BOOK DESCRIPTION: This is only some of the praise lavished by Dragon magazine o... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Soldier Spies (Men at War)
Griffin, W. E. B

Soldier Spies (Men at War)
The third book in this series of World War II spy novels follows fearless, libidinous secret agents Major Richard Caniday and... read more

Jove, 2000. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The third volume of W. E. B. Griffin's electrifying, bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II. As The Soldier Spies opens, it is November 1942. War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. In Morocco, Second Lieutenant Eric Fulmar waits in the desert for a car containing two top-level defecto... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (17)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: