Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Nothing Like A Good Book

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Fiery Cross
Gabaldon, Diana

The Fiery Cross
Stock photo.
Time traveller Claire Randall warns her husband, Scotsman Jamie Fraser, that the coming War of Independence between Britain a... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001. Light bump to spine ends , light rubbing to front flap. Fifth novel in the continuing saga of Claire Randall, the twentieth century time traveller, and her husband and Jaimie Fraser in the year 1771 when war is coming to Scotland.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Drums of Autumn
Gabaldon, Diana

Drums of Autumn
Stock photo.
This fourth installment in the adventures of Jamie Fraser, Scottish warrior, and Claire Randall, 20th-century woman, involves... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. Author's fourth novel (878 pages!) in the series that began with Outlander. Cast ashore in the American colonies, Claire and Jaimie Fraser try to make a new life among the exiled Scottish Highlanders of Cape Fear. Wear to spine ends and light soiling to top text block. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Inside the Volcano: My Life With Malcolm Lowry
Gabrial, Jan

Inside the Volcano: My Life With Malcolm Lowry
Stock photo.
New York: St Martins Press, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Memoir of Jan Gabrial, a young American writer who had married writer, Malcolm Lowry, who based the portrait of Yvonne in the novel Under the Volcano on the author. Light rubbing to rear flap, bump to edge of top board,. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Harrington Street
Garcia, Jerry

NY: Delacorte Press, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Long Live Deadheads! Take a long, strange trip when you delve into this fabulously illustrated and written book. The Grateful Dead's Jerry Garcia not only penned this autobiography but also illustrated it. Full of Jerry's drawings and writings, it's a cross between an autobiography and a diary. It's an account of Jerry's life and loves, from Harrington Street, where he lived with his maternal grandparents, to the turbu... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Of Love and Other Demons
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Nobel-Prize-winning author of One Hundred Years of Solitude. Set in a South American seaport during the colonial era, a young girl is bit by a rabid dog, then brought to a convent because she is thopught to be possessed.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Bloody Shame: A Lupe Solano Mystery
Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

Bloody Shame: A Lupe Solano Mystery
Stock photo.
Miami private investigator Lupe Solano wants to know whether the secret her friend, Margarita, was going to tell her was scan... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel. PI Lupe Solano investigates a supposedly open and shut murder case that may involve thedeath of best friend.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) One Hot Summer: A Novel
Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

In Miami, a happily married expatriate Cuban lawyer named Margarita struggles with the choice between continuing her high-pow... read more

New York: Rayo, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Margarita Maria Santos has put her legal career on hold becasue of her new baby, but when her old law scool friend re-appears, it makes for one long, hot summer. a new baby,. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Bitter Sugar
Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina

New York: Morrow/Avon, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A Lupe Solano mystery. Private property was stolen and livelihoods destroyed in the wake of Castro's Cuban revolution, breeding bitterness and rage, which in turn breed murder. Small corner bump to top rear board. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Celestial Matters
Garfinkle, Richard

In this alternate world based on ancient Greco-Roman beliefs, the Earth is the center of the universe and there are gods who ... read more

New York: Tor Books, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this hard-science fiction novel, the solar system and stars progress outward in concentric cirles, and in thius alternate universe known as thePtolemaic Universe, the greek empire of Alexander the Great has lasted for a thousand yeras. And now a starship journeys to the center of the universe to bring back the ultimate weapon: a fiery piece of sun matter.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Tesseract
Garland, Alex

The Tesseract
Stock photo.
Garland's second novel tells the intersecting stories of three groups of characters in the Philippines, and includes gangster... read more

New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Scarce first edition hardcover of the second novel by the author of The Beach. Sean is an inexperienced British seaman waiting to keep an in a seedy Manila hotel with a Filipino mafia lord when a misunderstanding sets a chain of events in motion that turn deadly. minor scratches to rear board, minor rubbing to both flaps of dj, tiny crease on front inside flap of dj,. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Beach
Garland, Alex

The Beach
Stock photo.
A young man backpacking in Southeast Asia meets a French couple, and together they follow a dead man's map to "the beach," a ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel that formed the basis of the film starring Leonardo DiCaprio. The Beach is an island paradise off the coast of Thailand, forbiden to tourits where a select fewlive in a communal Eden. from tourists Slight spine slant, remainder dot to bottom page text, one corner bumped, light rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Beach
Garland, Alex

The Beach
Stock photo.
A young man backpacking in Southeast Asia meets a French couple, and together they follow a dead man's map to "the beach," a ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's first novel that formed the basis of the film starring Leonardo DiCaprio. The Beach is an island paradise off the coast of Thailand, forbiden to tourits where a select fewlive in a communal Eden from tourists.Light soiling to text blocks, a tocuh of rubbing to flaps, and light wear to head of dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Methods of Madness
Garton, Ray

Arlington, Illinois: Dark Harvest Books, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. From the author of 'Crucifax Autumn' and 'Live Girls'comes this small press collection of short fantastic fiction that stretches the edges of the horror genre.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Lot Lizards
Garton, Ray

Shingletown, California, U.S.A.: Mark V Ziesing, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautiful copy of this nicely produced small press hardcover by the renowned publlisher Mark Ziesing.. A frenetic tale of terror and revenge of the vampiric kind by this cult writer of 'Live Girls'. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Trade Secrets
Garton, Ray

Shingletown, California, U.S.A.: Mark V Ziesing, 1990. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A beautiful copy of this nicely produced small press hardcover by the renowned publlisher Mark Ziesing. Gerard Brady is a quit man living a tidy life until hediscovers a rain-soaked woman huddling in his garage, then his life is shattered by a chain of evenst beyond his control. Light wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) People of the River
Gear, W. Michael; Gear, Kathleen O'Neal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In this saga of prehistorice North America, Tharon is the chief of the troubled people of Cahokia where the corn crop is failing and the gods have closed the underworld to the seers of Cahhokia. Light bumping to spine ends, ons small spot to rear board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Playing for the Ashes
George, Elixzabeth

New York: Bantam, 1994. Softcover. An Unread Copy, As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). A minor crease to one corner of front of pictorial wrappers, else fine. An excellent psychological suspense novel featuring Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley & Detective Sergeant Barbara Havers of the New Scotland Yard. who investigate a case of murder and arson.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Deception on His Mind
George, Elizabeth

Deception on His Mind
Stock photo.
In a small, sleepy seaside town on the coast of Essex, a member of the growing Asian community is found dead, creating murmur... read more

New York: Bantam Dell Pub, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When a member of the small but growing asian community in the town of Balford-le-Nez on the coast of Essex is found dead, washed up on the beach, Sergeant Barbara Havers arranged to have herself put on the case. Is it a raciallt motivated murder or something even more sinister? Sergeant Havers puts herself into the mind of the killer as she investigates a case that is very close to her heart. Light bump to tail of spine.. First ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Gravity
Gerritsen, Tess

Gravity
Stock photo.
On a massive space station, the Earth's first full-scale orbital research station, a team of scientists are examining a varie... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In her fourth novel, a young NASA doctor combats a lethal microbe loose in the international space station. Light bumping to spineends.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Gravity
Gerritsen, Tess

Gravity
Stock photo.
On a massive space station, the Earth's first full-scale orbital research station, a team of scientists are examining a varie... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Appears unread. In her fourth novel, a young NASA doctor combats a lethal microbe loose in the international space station. A touch of wear to spine ends and one corner, light rubbing to flaps, a few tiny nicks to top text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: