Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Turn-The-Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) Sophie's World: A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Gaarder, Jostein

Sophie's World: A Novel About the History of Philosophy
Stock photo.
When 14-year-old Sophie Amundsen finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?", sh... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 403pp., index. Dust jacket under new mylar cover.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
2) Outlander
Gabaldon, Diana

Outlander
Stock photo.
While sightseeing, Claire Randall is whisked back through time to the Scottish Highlands of 1743. She marries a fierce Scotti... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. Early book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Unmarked, square copy. Several pages turned at corners, light soiling along fore edge. Jacket, lightly creased at spine head, is offered in archival mylar cover. Wraparound jacket art by Kinuko Y. Craft. 627pp.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Expressman And The Detective
Gabbay, Dov M. (editor); Wansing, Heinrich (editor)

Chicago: W. B. Keen, Cooke & Co., 1874. Decorative blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips and with scrape line to front. 278 pp. Illustrations, one with edge tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Gangsters from Little Caesar to the Godfather
Gabree, John

New York: Galahad Books, 1975. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket retains original price of $5.95, is rubbed at corners with a short tear at spine head. New mylar cover. 160pp., index, black and white photographs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) The Leatherman
Gackenbach, Dick

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1977. First edition tan cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, square, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. 47pp., sepia tone illustration by author.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Four Legs and a Tail
Gag, Flavia

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1952. Red cloth binding. The usual library markings, but a clean, tight copy. 150 pp. Illustrations by the author, who was a sister of Wanda Gag.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) The ABC Bunny
Gag, Wanda

Eau Claire: E. M. Hale and Company, 1933. Decorative orange cloth ex-library hardcover. Small cloth frays at corners. Reenforced binding, this edition published by arrangement with publisher of trade edition, Coward-McCann. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Pages very lightly thumbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Nothing at All
Gag, Wanda

New York: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. First printing of this deluxe reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket , NF/NF. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy showing very slight use and handling. Jacket offered in archival grade mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. Illustrated by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Snippy and Snappy
Gag, Wanda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. First edition of this newer deluxe trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has a one inch closed tear at spine heel, and is offered in protective archival grade mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. Illustrated by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Nothing at All
Gag, Wanda

New York: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. First printing of this deluxe reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket , NF/NF. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy showing very slight use and handling. Jacket offered in archival grade mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. Illustrated by the author of Millions of Cats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) More Tales from Grimm
Gag, Wanda ; Grimm, Jacob ; Grimm, Wilhelm

New York: Coward - McCann Geoghegan, Inc., 1981. Reprint edition trade paperback, FINE. 257pp., illustrations by Wanda Gag.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Girlhood Diary of Wanda Gag, 1908-1909: Portrait of a Young Girl
Gag, Wanda; O'Hara, Megan

Mankato, Minnesota: Blue Earth Books, 2000. Reinforced edition glossy hard cover, FINE. Clean and unmarked, like new copy. 32pp., index, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Ghost of Five Owl Farm
Gage, Wilson; Galdone, Paul (Illus.)

Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1966. Pictorial cloth hardcover, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. 127 pp. Illustrated by Paul Galdone.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) My Stars, It's Mrs. Gaddy!: The Three Mrs. Gaddy Stories
Gage, Wilson; Hafner, Marylin (Illus.)

My Stars, It's Mrs. Gaddy!: The Three Mrs. Gaddy Stories
Stock photo.
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1991. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean and unmarked. 96 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, under new mylar cover. Contains all three of the Mrs. Gaddy stories: Mrs. Gaddy and the Ghost; The Crow and Mrs. Gaddy; Mrs. Gaddy and the Fast-Growing Vine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) History of Africa From 1800 to Present
Gailey, Harry A

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Light shelf wear to wraps. xvii, 453 pp. Bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Dampstaining at spine ends. Upper corner of pages at spine all have pale dampstaining. A very decent reading copy. 256pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine mildly sunned, in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. A clean, crisp copy. First printing. 256pp. Dust jacket, with tiny shallow scratch on spine, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Gaines, Xerpha M.; Swan, D. g

Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas
Davenport: Camp-Na-Bor-Lee Association, 1972. Full green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Clean and unmarked. 349pp, index. O every other full page is a color illustration by H. Clinton Keller. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, lightly stained. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Two Girls, Fat and Thin
Gaitskill, Mary

Mary Gaitskill's first novel is about two 30-ish women living in New York City: Justine, who is thin and antisocial, and Doro... read more

New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. Dust jacket, with mildly sunned spine, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Two Girls, Fat and Thin
Gaitskill, Mary

Mary Gaitskill's first novel is about two 30-ish women living in New York City: Justine, who is thin and antisocial, and Doro... read more

New York: Poseidon Press, 1991. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy appears unread. Jacket is slightly sunned along spine panel, has original $18.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. 304pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (746)
Fine or New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (341)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (618)
Paperback (184)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)
With dust jacket (644)
Signed (20)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (802)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: