Authors starting with G from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1582
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
| 1) |
Je Sais Tout Sur Les Animaux et Les Plantes
|
|
|
France: Hachette, 1975 Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped and rubbed corners and light scuffing. Binding is very secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Book is illustrated in color with drawings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Probst, Pierre. 11 x 9. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Outlander
|
|
|
While sightseeing, Claire Randall is whisked back through time to the Scottish Highlands of 1743. She marries a fierce Scotti... read more
New York: Delta Books, 2007. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Covers are curled out slightly. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
How to Be a Wine Expert
|
|
|
Baltimore: Bacchus Press, Ltd., 1987 White covers with sage titles slightly worn. Signed and inscribed by author. Guide to various types of wine, its manufacture, proper tasting techniques, and even collecting wine books! 96 Pages, plus several pages of blank forms to note the qualities of wines you've tasted, artifacts you've acquired, books read on the subject, and more. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Repair Home Kitchen Appliances
|
|
|
G/L Tab Books, 1976 Minor wear to board corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Strategies of Containment: A Critical Appraisal of Postwar American National Security
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1982 Covers have very mild wear to edges and light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Front free end paper has a small light ink stamping. Pages are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 8.5 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Celebrating the Birth of the Savior: Discovering the Blessings of Advent and Christmas
|
|
|
N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman, 1993 Good+ Paperback in blue, illustrated covers with yellow titles. Covers mildly worn. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Guide to the origins and celebration of Advent. 159 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. Good+. 8 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jalousie (Jealousy) Made Easy for Accordion
|
|
|
New York: Harms, Inc., 1952. Covers worn, with creasing, and a few tears to rear. Simplified adaptation for accordion. 4 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chistiasnty Today (original Title, "A Christianity Today Reader)
|
|
|
Westwood, N. J.: Spire Books, 1966 White covers with purple and gold titles worn, with darkening. Pages toned. Selected readings on evangelical Christianity. 333 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Lore of the New Testament
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1966 Covers worn, with spotting to cloth backstrip. Ink name along bottom edge of text block, and a few light spots on fore edge. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8.25 x 5.75. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Legend of the Wandering Jew
|
|
|
New York: Mentor, 1961 Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners. Spine has rubbed ends. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Circle of Three, LARGE PRINT
|
|
|
Three women, representing three different generations, narrate this story about the death of Stephen Van Allen, a mathematici... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2000 LARGE PRINT. Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners and light scuffing. Small sticker on front cover. Spine is creased and leaned slightly. Remainder mark at bottom edge of text block. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Large Print. Trade Pape... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Flight Lessons
|
|
|
A woman heads home to help her estranged aunt run the family restaurant in this sequel to Patricia Gaffney's bestselling THE ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2003. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine is very slightly tilted. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Saving Graces
|
|
|
Four female friends, so-called "The Saving Graces," see each other through such issues as love, adultery, infertility, and br... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 1999 Hinge between pages 392 and 393. Library's stamps on bottom text block and rear free endpaper. Jacket mildly worn, mainly on head and tail of jacket's spine. Small stains and sticker on back side of jacket. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 6.25" x 9.5". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Taboo: A Novel
|
|
|
Child star Eva Sinclair grows up in Hollywood during the Depression, learning along the way that the best way to the top of t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993 Covers mildly worn, with creasing. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
Taboo
|
|
|
Child star Eva Sinclair grows up in Hollywood during the Depression, learning along the way that the best way to the top of t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993 Dust jacket exhibits light wear along spine and edges of spine. Spine leans to the right; binding is tight and secure. Front and rear attached and free end papers have glue deposits, probably from library stickers and dust jacket flaps being glued to book. Pages and text block edges are free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon requ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Taboo
|
|
|
Child star Eva Sinclair grows up in Hollywood during the Depression, learning along the way that the best way to the top of t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 Dust jacket reveals light wear along lower edge and light curling along upper edge. Binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings; pages are mildly rippled along lower edge. Author Draws Us Into The Glittering Heart Of Darkness That Was Hollywood In Its Heyday... ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Glimpse of Stocking: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Light shelfwear to dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Place for Us: A Triumphant Coming of Age in America
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. This book tells of the author and his siblings leaving war torn Greece after his mother died, to join his father in the U. S. and their life growing up there afterwards, Lg. paper back is in good condition with light wear and tear on cover and some yellowing on edges. Free end page is slightly doggeared, but overall the book is clean and has nice illustrations. A former Book-of-the-Month selection. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eleni
|
|
|
A story of love, deceit, and betrayal, set in Greece during the civil wars of the late 1940s. Eleni Gatzoyiannis was murdere... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Book Club edition. DJ has mild wear to edges and light scuffing. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Traffic: The Shooting Script
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Pr, 2001. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean. bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9.25 x 7. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (871)Fine or New (105)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (966)$5-10 (481)
$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)Paperback (620)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)With dust jacket (737)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (1582)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






