Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Star-Begotten
Wells H.G

Calif.: Leisure Books, 1970. Solid, sqaure copy with flat slightly creased spine. No interior marks. Faint crease at joint. Beautiful clear cover art.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by G. Barr. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Tale of St Austins
Wodehouse P.G

Tale of St Austins
Middlesex England: Puffin Books, 1972. Nice bright copy, sticker pull to rear wrapper, small crease on front wrap, a little bumping and wear to edges, nice reading copy. Unknown. Mass Market Paper Back. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Tempting Faith Di Napoli
Gabriele, Lisa

Tempting Faith Di Napoli
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2002. A very clean bright book, signed by author on tp, no other marks or stamps. Appears unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Cabin Hostess (Orig. Title: Unfaithful)
Gaddis, Peggy

Cabin Hostess (Orig. Title: Unfaithful)
New York: Venus Books, 1952. #196 - Stappled text in paper wrapping of a wonderful pulp digest. Solid copy with wonderful Good Girl cover art. Some wear at spine and a wrapper crease. Otherwise spine is flat and uncreased. Edge wear is slight.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) In the Eye of the Storm: A History of Canadian Peacekeeping
Gaffon, Fred

In the Eye of the Storm: A History of Canadian Peacekeeping
Toronto: Deneau & Wayne, 1987. Illustrate with 13 Maps. Crisp (feels unread) copy with no wear. DJ has only very faint surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Quebec and Its Historians: 1840-1920
Gagnon, Serge

Quebec and Its Historians: 1840-1920
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Harvest House, Limited, Publishers, 1982. Tight, crisp copy with only very slight surface wear and no interior marks. Studies of Francois-Xavier Garneau; Abbe Ferlan; Benjamine Sulte & Lionel Groulx and their role in Quebec historiography.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Three Popes: An Account of the Great Schism - When Rival Popes in Rome, Avignon and Pisa Vied for the Rule of Christendom
Gail, Marzieh

The Three Popes: An Account of the Great Schism - When Rival Popes in Rome, Avignon and Pisa Vied for the Rule of Christendom
New York: Simon & Schuster A very solid copy with no marks and only very mild wear at spine foot. DJ has a few 1/2" tears at extremities but is unclipped and other wear is negligible.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Scotch
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1964. The story of a community where love of money was the root of much virtue, and moderation in all matters a source of much esteem. This book is the story of the clansmen who settled Dunwich Township and the flat countryside north of Lake Erie as it was in the author's youth. No name or inscription in book, corners lightly bumped, pages lightly yellowed. Green map endpapers. Dj is price clipped with a couple of small closed tears and edgewear especially ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) A Visual Bestiary
MacDonald Stewart Art Centre; Art Gallery of Hamilton (Ont.); Sarnia Public Library and Art Gallery

Guelph, On: Macdonald Stewart Art Centre, 1984. B&W Illustrations. Slight wear to wrapper. Clean interior. Animal art by letter. An interersing collection.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Oblong 16mo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) The Snow Goose
Gallico, Paul

The Snow Goose
New York: Borzoi Books - Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Fifth Printing, 58 pp. Bright blue boards with only minor bumping at corners. Vintage store sticker on ffep. No other interior marks but a little tanning to interior. DJ has a few small (less than 1" tears at edges. Some wear on fold over edges. Clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Tatterley
Gallon, Tom

London: Hutchinson & Co., 1910. Pencilled publication information and original price on ffep. Spine sunned and 3/4" black mark top of spine. Rest of cover lightly soiled. Paper pieces caught under fep causing dent in ffep.. Reprint. Cloth. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Vegas Vixen
Gamble, Annie

Vegas Vixen
New York: Bee Line Books, 1978. BL5474-R - Very solid copy with a flat uncreased spine. Clean interior and bright yellow edging. Only mild surface rubbing and a joint crease.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Breaking and Training the Driving Horse: A Detailed and Comprehensive Study
Ganton, Doris L

North Hollywood, California, U.S.A.: Wilshire Book Co, 1984. No name or markings. Comprehensive instructions for driving horses/ponies. Illustrated, index ,86 pages. Light wear.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Not In Solitude
Gantz, Kenneth F

New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation/Medallion, 1961. A tight copy with mild spine lean. Faint creasing to wrapper and light edge wear. Small pen mark on back wrapper. Initials written on teaser page, but the rest is clean with the expected amount of tanning. Great deep red edging. A great addition for the collector. Part of a large vintage science fiction collection.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Patti Stories : Life on the Farm Volume 1/ Little Guy Volume 2
Gardam, Heather

Penguin Canada, 2001. Life on the Farm ISBN 0-14-100420-7 has no defects other than some very light indentations on the front cover. Little Guy ISBN 0-14-100444-4 is clean and tight but book is bent.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Witches
Garden, Nancy

Philedelphia: J.b. Lippincott Company, 1975. X-library with usual markings and tape. Substantial edgewear. Exterior soil. Text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Cineverse Cycle: Book One (1) Slaves of the Volcano God; Book Two (2) Bride of the Slime Monster and Book Three (3) Revenge of The Fluffy Bunnies
Gardner, Craig Shaw

The Cineverse Cycle: Book One (1) Slaves of the Volcano God; Book Two (2) Bride of the Slime Monster and Book Three (3) Revenge of The Fluffy Bunnies
New York: Ace Books A very tight square trilogy of three firsts. All three have light spine creasing but the spines are flat. No store stamps. Only very light edge wear with glossy unworn covers.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Case of The Dubious Bridegroom. A Perry Mason Mystery 976
Gardner, Erle Stanley

The Case of The Dubious Bridegroom. A Perry Mason Mystery 976
New York: Pocket Books, 1954. A solid paperback, some chipping to edges and little creasing to wraps. Pages tanned but very legible.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Smith
Garfield, Leon

Smith
London: Penguin Books, 1971. A tight square copy with a flat uncreased spine and no interior marks. A single reading crease on front wrapper but no other edge or surface wear. A bright tight copy.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Antony Maitland. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Devil - In - The - Fog
Garfield, Leon

Devil - In - The - Fog
London: Penguin Books, 1971. A tight square copy with a uncreased spine and only a mild spine roll. No interior marks. Only very faint edge wear. A bright tight copy.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Antony Maitland. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)
Fine or New (26)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (12)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: