Authors starting with G from Tarmans Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 360
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
The Special Kinesiology of Educational Gymnastics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1896. Hard Cover. Hardback book, no dust jacket, 380 pages, approximately 7 1/8 inches wide by 9 1/8 inches high, with 267 illustrations in black and white and an analytic chart in a back pocket part. The covers have some soiling, edgewear, bumping to the corners and scuffing; the binding is tight and all pages are attached; prior owner's name and date on the front free endpaper; chipping to the right edges of pages 67-68 and ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Edisons Contributions to Modern Transportation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Orange, NJ: Edison Storage Battery Co.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. hardback book with gilt decoration and lettering, no dust jacket, 36 pages, approximately 7 7/8 inches wide and 10 ¼ inches high, with black and white illustrations. The covers have modest soiling and edgewear; the binding is tight; there are dings along the bottom edges of several pages; there is light browning of the paper but overall the contents are clean, without marks, and in near fine condition. A wonderful... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Soviet Casualties and Combat Losses in the Twentieth Century
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Greenhill Books. Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 1853672807 The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing, the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. 290 pages, This comprehensive technical reference book details Soviet casualties and losses in wars, military actions and conflicts throughout the 20th century from the 1918 civil war to Afghanistan. The data comes from thousands of separate documents and reports from different archives, examined and compare... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Goldfish Pools Water-Lilies and Tropical Fishes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
TFH Publications Inc.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 0876660804 hardback book is nearly fine no marks, light shelfwear to covers, 336 pages with index, well illustrated with color and black and white photos, a wonderful reference, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Szekely Osvarak
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Budapest Hungary. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 9630565196 reprint of 1938, Magyar, Tortenete, Mondaja es Legendaja, 2 volume set, glossy covers have some rubbing and soiling, pages have had beverage spilled on them, and soiling mark visible on page edges when books are closed, a readable set despite the damage, ISBN Vol. 1 is 9630565196, ISBN Vol. 2 is 9630565218 . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Champdoce Mystery
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wildside Press. As New/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1592242952 a mystery classic, author lived from 1833-73 and was an important writer in the history of detective fiction, the detective herein is Monsieur Lecoq based on a real life thief turned policeman, this is a softcover format book in fine and as new condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Past Fifty Years
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Marian Fathers. Very Good/Good. 1964. Soft Cover. softcover format book contents are fine - clean and unmarked, the dust jacket shows light soiling and edgewear, 119 pages, history of the St. Casimir Province of the Congregation of Marian Fathers activities in the USA and Argentina . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sur Pattes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris, France. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. Soft Cover. Ex-Library contes sur les Petits des Betes, illustrated by Andree Sikorska, 120 pages, children's illustrated book with short stories in French, drawings are black and white with a primary color to highlight, covers are soiled and the paper over the spine at bottom 2 inches is missing, the paper at top over spine is chipped and torn, although this book is deaccessioned from a public library, it did not circulate, library bookplate inside front cove... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Where Are Momma, Poppa, and Sister June
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0395673232 children's illustrated hardback book with pictorial boards and dust jacket, 32 pages, 1st printing, the dust jacket has light shelfwear and two tears along the top edge repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are fine, a child worries about where the rest of his family went until a note is discovered that explains everything, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Snippy and Snappy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Smithmark Pub. New/New. 1998. Hard Cover. 0765108615 reprint of a classic children's illustrated book from 1931, hardback book with dust jacket in new condition and no remainder mark . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Blood of the Wicked
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Soho Press, Inc.. As New/As New. 2007. Hard Cover. 1569474702 Signed by Author Chief Inspector Mario Silva investigation, signed by author on title page and dated 1/31/08, number line is complete for 1st printing, hardback book in as new condition with mylar protected dust jacket in as new condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mother and Child: The Art of Henry Moore
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hofstra University. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 081228111X exhibition catalog, softcover format, contents nearly fine, light soiling to page edges, some light soiling and rubbing to the covers, 150 pages, 107 black and white photos, 12 color photos . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The 521 All-Stars
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Montgomery, Alabama: Black Belt Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 1573590207 A Championship Story of Baseball and Community, wonderful photography by Byron Baldwin, shows semiprofessional baseball in Rembert, South Carolina, former owner address label stuck to inside front cover, contents fine, light rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trianon and the Protection of Minorities
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
East European Monographs. New/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0880332492 hardback book with blue cloth binding in new condition, map is present in rear cover pocket, 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Dancing Dwarf
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Murray's Sales. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Pop Up Play Book printed in Holland, text in English, Rumplestilskin story with 3 double page fold out popups, lovely condition to the mechanicals, light rubbing to the covers, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dressed for Thrills: 100 Years of Halloween Costumes & Masquerade
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc. New/New. 2002. Hard Cover. 0810932911 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, well illustrated, wonderful color photography . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Burndy Library. New/No Jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 95 pages, softcover format, a reprinting of Galileo's 1606 instructional volume for his "Geometric and Military Compass," condition is new and fine . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The 2003 Baltimore American Numismatic Association Auction
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Bowers and Merena. Fine/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. large auction catalog featuring the collection of Bill Fivaz and the Coronado Collectio nof Early Half Dollars held July 30-August 2, 2003 in Baltimore MD, condition of book is fine and clean with prices realized sheets laid in . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ludmila A Story of Liechtenstein
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Liechtenstein: Quick. Near Fine/Very Good. 1960. 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Signed by Biographee Baron von Falz-Fein (Ludmila's 'father') gift signed to former book owner on the front endpaper, contents are fine - clean and unmarked, the dust jacket has light soiling and short edge tears, wonderful account of the legend of this little cow . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Awakening
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scribners. Very Good/No Jacket. 1920. Hard Cover. 0742627780 Ex-Library 1920 original edition with Sauter illustrations, Ex-Library. children's illustrated book, brown boards have gilt decoration, public library special collection bookplate inside front cover, library pocket on rear endpaper, overall a nice clean copy that appears to have light use despite being ex lib, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (349)Fine or New (171)
New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (217)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)With dust jacket (305)
Signed (21)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (360)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



