| 1) |
THE ELEMENTS OF NATURAL MAGIC
|
|
|
Cover image differs. Good to V. good, barely creased. The reason I've graded as good rather than very good is because there is some staining to two edges of the rear cover | Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.02)
|
|
| 2) |
The Solitaire Mystery
|
|
|
Cover differs Good to very good, reading creases to spine & rubbing to edges,page edges age-yellowed ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 3) |
Gi Guide, The (Tesco)
|
|
|
Excellent condition paperback. Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book. ~ I dispatch daily.. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 4) |
Nightsight
|
|
|
| 1st edition in excellent condition, complete with dustjacket, which has mild creasing ~ I dispatch well within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books.. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.59
($4.19)
|
|
| 5) |
Jazz (Know About Bks.)
|
|
|
1963 red cloth hardcover, no jacket. Binding is tight and mostly it's a very good condition book. The reasons i've listed it as 'acceptable' are: ex-library label + residue, number painted on spine. the decorated endpapers and following page of both ends have brown sellotape residue which also spreads to back cover for one inch. Criminal the way some books are treated! ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch wi... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.30)
|
|
| 6) |
Songs of the Dreamtime:The paintings of the Murrungun Tribe
|
|
|
Australia: Fidado for Australia Post, 1995 This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. Excellent condition 1st edition hardcover + dustjacket. Very close to ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.38)
|
|
| 7) |
Songs of the Dreamtime
|
|
|
31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. Excellent condition 1st edition hardcover + dustjacket. Very close to 'as new'.... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.44)
|
|
| 8) |
The Little Book of Mornington Crescent
|
|
|
Gorgeous little book, perfect in every way ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Like New. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 9) |
Susan Isaacs, The First Biography
|
|
|
Methuen, 1969 1969 hardcover + dustjacket. Very good condition. Attractive grey, black & gilt cloth covered boards. Book clean, crisp & bright. Dustjacket mildly grubby & slightly chipped at edges | Susan Isaacs embarked upon a series of lectures in infant school education at Darlington Training College, in logic at the University of Manchester, and in psychology at the University of London. In 1914, she married William Broadhurst Brierley, a botany lecturer. A year later they moved to London wh... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 10) |
Playtime Rhymes
|
|
|
Cover image differs. Good condition, has reading creases & scuffing to spine which is more severe at base, bumped at edges, scuffed, thumbed & grubby at corners ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 11) |
Madam Sizzers (Chillers)
|
|
|
Good to Very Good: barely creased, scuffed at edges~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Great Railway Photographers: E.R. Wethersett
|
|
|
IMAGE IS OF MY COPY. Excellent condition, 1996 glossy hardcover. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch daily. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.77)
|
|
| 13) |
The beasts
|
|
|
1st edition hardcover with excellent dustjacket ~ A beautiful book, almost as new. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.45
($5.58)
|
|
| 14) |
Concise French-English, English-French Dictionary
|
|
|
Fat, red hardcover published in 1929. Good condition. Flaws: Name very neatly inscribed inside cover, ink blot on page edges, corners & spine of cover rubbed ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.06)
|
|
| 15) |
The Low-carb Diet for Life: Healthy and Permanent Weight Loss in 3 Easy Stages
|
|
|
Kyle Cathie, 2008. 2008 large softcover, uncreased, slight shelf wear at edges, near 'as new' . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.39)
|
|
| 16) |
Aunt Judy's Christmas Volume for 1874 (Aunt Judy's Christmas Volume)
|
|
|
George Bell & Sons, 1874 Very heavy 760 page green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering.Contents include games, stories, verse, nursery rhymes, and travel including "The Life-Boat's Crew" by Gorden Campbell. Illustrations by Petherick, Patterson, Temple, Alfred Cott Gatty Etc.Rubbing, fading & one-inch split to spine (at hinge). Mild rubbing to cover edges. Binding remains extremely tight apart from one of the pages of content titles, which is loose at the base. Foxing to endpapers and ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($54.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Look No Hands!: The Inspiring Story of Brian Gault
|
|
|
SIGNED & DEDICATED "TO WENDY" BY AUTHOR. Excellent condition~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Paperback. Collectible; Like New. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($12.92)
|
|
| 18) |
The Captive Wife: Conflict of Housebound Mothers (Pelican)
|
|
|
Very good condition aging paperback | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within one working day of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 19) |
Until Now
|
|
|
Very good condition: simply has slight cover wear, thick, large, glossy softcover. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.07)
|
|
| 20) |
East German Air Force Final Flightline
|
|
|
Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993. A pictorial record of the now vanished East German Airforce which ceased to exist after unification. Many of the aircraft illustrated have been destroyed, some were left to rot, a few were placed in a museum and very few found their way into the Luftwaffe. Excellent condition overlarge paperback. Absolutely minimal creasing and scuffing. Close to 'as new'. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.95
($48.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (26)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












