Authors starting with G from John McCormick
Bookseller: John McCormick (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Count's Millions
|
|
|
New York: Street & Smith Magnet Detective Library # 216 1st US Edition? 1901, 1901 ----------early paperback, digest size. Pre-dates the first US hardcover edition by a dozen years. Small front cover chips, pencil scribbles both covers, 3 inch tear back cover, soiled, a good copy. . First Thus (?). Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 2) |
To End the Night
|
|
|
New York: New American Library / Signet Book # 1035 1st Printing 1953, 1953 ----------paperback. Corner creases, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cardiff (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 3) |
Strangers in the Dark ( Original Title: Pushover )
|
|
|
New York: Carnival Books # 905 1st Printing 1952, 1952 ----------paperback, digest size. Spine edge rub which has left a ragged 1 inch mark on the spine, faint small front cover creases, a VG to VG+ copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by George Gross (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 4) |
Lost to Desire
|
|
|
New York: Carnival Books # 952 2nd Printing 1953 ( Reprint of Carnival # 915 ), 1953 ----------paperback, digest size. 1 inch by 1/2 inch piece out of front cover where bottom staple is, spine edge rubs, front cover has some scuffs and a small tear, a VG copy. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 5) |
Nurse Hilary
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin # 471 1st Printing 1958, 1958 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Tears and pieces missing to spine bottom, spine and cover creases, pen price on front cover, a fair copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Paul Anna Soik (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 6) |
Meredith Blake, M.D
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin # 368 1st Printing 1956, 1956 ----------paperback, Canadian publisher. Waterstained, back cover soiled and frayed, other faults, a poor but complete reading copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Illus. by Paul Anna Soik (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 7) |
Somewhere in England
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing Ltd. Panther Books # 03975 1st Printing 1974, 1974 ----------paperback. Slight spine tilt, spine creases, cover crease, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 8) |
Tasker Martin
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books # 880 1st Printing 1951, 1951 ----------paperback. Spine edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 9) |
The Knife and the Needle
|
|
|
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 77091 2nd Printing 1969, 1969 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine tilt, spine and cover creases, small tear to spine bottom, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 10) |
Night Falls on the City
|
|
|
London: Fontana Books # 1743 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. Swastika armband cover. Reading crease, edgewear, back cover corner crease, a very good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 11) |
Sapphira (aka Vermeille)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books # H3968 1st Printing 1969, 1969 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine creases, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 12) |
Mansion of Misery / Double Trouble
|
|
|
Encino, CA: World-Wide Publishing Co. Hustler Double # DN-10-174 1st Edition 1980, 1980 ----------paperback. A Hustler Double. Several pages and front cover corner dog-eared, cover rubbed, creases, edgewear, a good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 13) |
Thief is an Ugly Word
|
|
|
New York: Dell Ten ( 10 ) Cent Book # 27 1st Printing 1951, 1951 ----------paperback. Spine edgewear, cover creases, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 14) |
Werewolves
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books / Skylark Edition # 15020 1st Edition 1977, 1977 ----------trade paperback. A non-fiction book on werewolves. Small front cover scuff, faint reading crease, edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Illustrations Throughout. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Push: The Somme 1916
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books # 37486 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. Spine creases, reading crease, a very good to very good+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 16) |
Return to Chaos (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Series # 2)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books # 02136 1st Edition 1998, 1998 ----------paperback. Edgewear, reading crease, a very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by TV Series Tie-In Cover. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 17) |
Maxie in the Jungle, or The Temple of the Incas (Maxie # 6)
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company 1st Edition (likely), 1937 ----------hardcover, no dust jacket. Book # 6 of the adventures of Maxie for young girls, written by Elsie Bell Gardner, 1895-1994, a (possibly) Canadian writer. There were 7 books in the 1932-1939 series, of which this is the 6th. This is likely the First Edition, as the list of books in the series on the copyright page stops at this book. The frontispiece is present, there are no other illustrations. The book, in blue illustrated pictoria... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.05
|
|
| 18) |
The Werewolf Trace
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books / Hodder and Stoughton # 22820 1st Printing 1978, 1978 ----------paperback. Cover blurb states "Soon to be a Major Film" , which I don't think ever happened... Spine creases, edgewear, back cover corner crease, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
| 19) |
Red Shift
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books / Del Rey Books # 30071 1st Printing 1981, 1981 ----------paperback. Minor shelfwear, appears to be unread, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Laurence Schwinger (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 20) |
Cornbread Ariistocrat
|
|
|
New York: New American Library / Signet Book # 894 1st Printing 1951, 1951 ----------paperback. Waterstain which curves the book slightly, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Harry Schaare (front cover). ... more information
Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (107)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















