Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Reading Cat Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Diamond Dictionary
Gaal, Robert A. P

Santa Monica, CA: Gemological Institute of America, 1977. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are blue faux leather with gold print on the spine and front; corners are very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges have evidence of damp damage; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 342 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.03)
2) The Master Stroke
Gage, Elizabeth

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Pocket Books Edition. Dust jacket bumped and a bit worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; label remains on front; NOT price clipped; edges are bumped; browning slightly on the edges. Boards are white with dark pink cloth half binding and white print on the spine; boards are warped; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, worn and browned. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in p... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
3) A Place for Us
Gage, Nicholas

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Biography. Complete number line starting with Q. Dust jacket is bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; lightly soiled and shelfworn. Boards are burgendy with burgendy cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and edges slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 419 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
4) Voices from the Bunker
Galante, Pierre & Silianoff, Eugene

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. History. Complete number line. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and spine; NOT price clipped; remains of several sticky labels on front and back; two 1' closed tears. Boards are grey with red half binding and silver print on the spine; corners and edges are bumped; edges are faded. Binding is good. Previous owner's stamp on ffep; possible remainder marks on front page e... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
5) Memory of Fire: Genesis
Galeano, Eduardo

New York: Pantheon Books, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Historical fiction. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Dust jacket is rubbed, worn and chipped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; several 1/2" to 1" closed tears on edges; two 1" horizontal closed tears on spine. Boards are brown with black cloth half binding and brown print on the spine and on device on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
6) The Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul

New York: Dell Publishing, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Dell Printing. Card wraps are slightly worn on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; one vertical crease on spine; slight shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. All page edges dyed green; pages are browning slightly but otherwise clear and unmarked. In great condition for a 38 year old paperback. 312 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
7) The Foolish Immortals
Gallico, Paul

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Circa 1953. Probable BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Fair to Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are dark blue with yellow print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and quite worn; tiny white stains (paint??) on front. Binding is good although browned. Ffep has been ripped out; initials, in pen, inside front board; pages are browning, especially on the edges, otherwise unmarked. 224 pages. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
8) The Steadfast Man-a Life of St. Patrick
Gallico, Paul

London, England: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Historic fiction. First Published. Illustrated dust jacket has bumps and wear on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; top of flaps is browning. Boards are red with white print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine a bit bumped. Binding is tight; where end paper glued to cover is browning. Pages are clear and unmarked but starting to brown; top page edges dyed blue. 240 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.24)
9) Daily Life in People's China
Galston, Arthur W. & Savage, Jean C

New York: Washington Square Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Profusely illustrated. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the corners and top and bottom of spine; vertical creases on front; scraped spot 2" by 1/2" on front. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed red; child's pencil scrawls inside front wrap; pages are browning but not brittle; otherwise clear and unmarked. 275 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
10) In the Company of Eagles
Gann, Ernest K

New York: Simon and Schuster, Circa 1966. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; several small closed tears on the edges; large chip missing at top of spine; browned and soiled. Boards are blue with white print on the spine and on facsimilie of author's signature on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; top edges darkened and soiled. Bind... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
11) Blaze of Noon
Gann, Ernest K

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Probably BCE. No publication date stated; circa 1946. Boards are red with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; price label stuck on front; spine is faded and stained. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on title page; pages are browning, especially on the edges; otherwise unmarked. 310 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
12) Blaze of Noon
Gann, Ernest K

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Probably BCE. No publication date stated; circa 1946. Boards are red with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is faded and stained; a lot of shelf wear. Front hinge is broken; back hinge is still OK so book is still in one piece but fragile. Name and address, in pen, on ffep; pages are browning, especially on the edges; good reading copy. 310 pages. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
13) Twilight for the Gods
Gann, Ernest K

New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Contemporary fiction. 2nd Printing. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; it is price clipped; spine is very browned. Boards are blue marble with blue half binding and yellow, white and blue print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top page edges dyed yellow. Price, in pencil, on ffep; pages are browning slightly on t... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
14) The Complete Book of Archery
Gannon, Robert

New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc., 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Non-fiction. Dust jacket is in plastic protector which is taped down to inside of boards; appears to be in reasonable shape; is price clipped. Typical ex-library has things stuck in, things ripped out, stamps, pen marks, tape and tape marks. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are soiled; pages are surprisingly clear and unmarked. 256 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
15) The Christian Churches and International Peace
Garbett, Cyril

London, England: SCM Press Ltd, 1945. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Religious. First Published 1945. Copy of Burge Memorial Lecture for the year 1945. Card wraps are browned on the edges and spine; very slightly bumped on corners. Binding is stapled; staples are rusting slightly. Title page and bep are very browned; other pages are less browned; otherwise clear and unmarked. 46 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.00 ($6.69)
16) The Love of Ireland
Gardiner, Leslie

London, England: Octopus Books, 1981. First Published. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Non-fiction. Dust jacket, at some point in its career, was ripped almost completely in two from the top front spine to the bottom back edge; then someone put it back together with tape that is not parallel to the tear but instead, across it. After all of that what else is there to say? Boards are green with yellow print on the spine and on illustration on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; bot... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
17) The Divine Novel A Bible Primer
Gardner, A. LeDrew

Saint John, New Brunswick: Self-Published, 1979. Stated First printing. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; vertical crease about 1 1/2" from front edge; spine is NOT creased; soiled and shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 116 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
18) Bloodline of the Holy Grail The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed
Gardner, Laurence

Gloucester, MA: Fair Winds Press, 2006. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front; light scarring and shelf wear; back flap has two creases where it has been bent. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners and edges are bumped; bottom edges are faded; one small white spot on front. Binding is clean and tight. Bottom page edges are browned; other e... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
19) Teddy and the Mystery Monkey
Garis, Howard R

New York: Books, Inc, 1936. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Juvenile. Boards are blue with black print on spine and front; top and bottom of spine and edges are bumped, chipped and worn; slight soiling. Binding is tight. Pages are browning but are generally clear and unmarked; small round hole punched in pages at lower front corner and two pages have been bent. 207 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
20) Buddy and His Winter Fun
Garis, Howard R

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. #3 in the series.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Juvenile. Originally circa 1929 (? ) Reprint. Illustrated dust jacket very worn, chipped and bumped on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine. Boards are burgendy with black print on the spine and illustrated front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, and Christmas seals on ffep "This is my book"; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 20... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (123)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (238)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: