Authors starting with G from Heritage Books
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 698
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
Red Barbarian
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine. Top/bottom of spine are bumped. Dj has some small tears on edges, soiled, remains of sticker on front cover of dj. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Count's Millions, The
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1913. First Edition. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sloan, John. First American Edition. Cloth covers are slightly soiled, spine is faded. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
File No. 113
|
|
|
New York: Frank E. Lovell. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". 1835-1873, French novelist who pioneered the detective story in France. This story features Monsieur Lecoq, 'one of the first of the famous detectives of literature and the precursor of Sherlock Holmes.' Decorated binding. Top/bottom of spine is bumped, slightly faded. Pges are slightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Monsieur Lecoq
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1908. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Williams, John A.. Also contains The Honor of the Name, part I. Cloth covers are slightly faded, top of spine is torn. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Loving Friends
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards w/cloth spine are slightly worn on corners & top/bottom of spine. Dj is slightly soiled. A portrait of Bloomsbury. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mafia U.S.A
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Black cloth covers are slightly soiled, back cover has reddish spot near left edge. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bourlotas Fortune
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975. First Edition. Good +/Good+ DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red boards w/red cloth spine are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, some soiling and scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Greek Fire
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good+ DJ. 8vo = over 9". The story of Maria Callas and Aristotle Onassis. Black boards w/red spine, slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some slight edge wear. Remains of price sticker on back of dj. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Land of Sacred Mystery, The
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Worthington, Dustin & Co., 1871. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sub: The Bible Read in the Light of its own Scenery. 225 engravings on steel and wood, also many careful and authentic maps. Previous owner's name and inscription in ink on front endpaper. Dark green cloth covers w/gilt lettering on front and spine. Bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Hinges are shaken and covers are slightly loose. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 10) |
Secret of the Indian Mound
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Stevens, Mary. Fourth Printing Illustrated paperback novel. Has wear to surfaces/edges. Slightly yellowed pages. "Digging in an old burial mound stirs up an unexpected mystery." ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Secret of Crossbone Hill, The
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Co., 1959. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Stevens, Mary. Boards. Dj is soiled, has small tears on edges, top/bottom of spine. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Double Muscadine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1949. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Brown cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj has tears on edges, slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Great Crash 1929
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc., 1962. Special Edition. Very Good +. 12mo = 7-9". Time Reading Program Special Edition. Indexed. Cardboard covers with vinyl-like inner lining. Only flaws are a thin cut along one-third of the spine, a faint crease near the outer front edge and light browning near spine, otherwise looks and feels as though it was barely handled. Includes an introduction by the author. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Age of Uncertainty
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Blue boards with gold lettering, dust jacket is slightly rubbed and chipped. A history of economic ideas and their consequences. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Monkey and the Crocodile: A Jataka Tale from India
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Galdone, Paul. Boards are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some scuffing and soiling to covers. ' ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hans in Luck
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1979. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Galdone, Paul. Retold from the Brothers Grimm. Boards. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Laura Ashley Style
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1987. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". Remainder mark on side edge. Dj has large tear near bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Nursery Songs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Malvern, Corinne. tenth printing Illustrated covers with wear to surfaces. One inch tear of illustration on front cover. Front/back covers are taped at hinge. Several pages have soiling by edges. Half of illustrations are in full color. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Friendship Village
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1909. Good +/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stilson Hutchins 1838-1912
|
|
|
Laconia, NH: Citizen Publishing Co., 1965. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A biography of the founder of the Washington Post. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Yellow cloth covers are slightly cocked, some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj is slightly soiled, some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (387)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (317)$5-10 (206)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (479)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)With dust jacket (430)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (698)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
