Authors starting with G from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
|
|
|
Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a myster... read more
New York: Viking Penguin, 1985. The third of this award-winning satirist's four novels, his shortest and probably most accessible, focuses on the the tempestuous marriage of a redhaired heiress and a Vietnam veteran lived out in their rented "carpenter gothic" house on the Hudson River, where their landlord, geologist McCandless, keeps his secrets in a locked room; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing and edgewear, no tears or chips, not price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
BONES OF CONTENTION
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1975. Berkley Medallion Z2750; the former New York Times reporter and author of two best-selling non-fiction books on organized crime, tells the story of two brothers -- young hoods out to prove themselves to the Mob and "make their bones;" text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-browned; black pictorial wrappers show considerable rubbing and minor chipping along edges and spine. A reading copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fa... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE CRUEL COAST
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. Vintage paperback, Signet T3287; The story of the handful of people living on a tiny island off the Irish Coast who give sanctuary to the crew of a disabled German U-boat during WW II only to have their charity betrayed; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers are slightly age-tanned with reading crease, lightly dog-earred lower left corner of back cover, other minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 4) |
OMIT FLOWERS, PLEASE
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1946. A mystery set in Washington, D.C., involving gamblers, a huge bet and a beautiful rich girl; Signed by Gaines on fep; a small chip on back cover near spine o/w text and boards are clean and tight; dustjacket is heavily worn at edges and along spine with large chips missing top and bottom of spine and top of rear panel. Hard To Find. . By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 5) |
THE TRIUMPH
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1969. Vintage paperback, Signet Q3825; The celebrated economist and former ambassador's novel about power, politics and foreign policy in Washington; First Signet Edition, First Printing; slightly age-tanned text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; white pictorial wrappers and spine slightly soiled, lightly discolored along edges, minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
THE LIBERAL HOUR
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1964. vintage paperback, Mentor Books MP553; a collection of essays from this noted economist in which he blasts American myths about capitalism, history, politics and the affluent society; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in white wrappers showing some slight age discoloration along spine, very minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce and collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CASE OF THE BEAUTIFUL BEGGAR
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1965. One of Gardner's classic courtroom dramas featuring the celebrated Perry Mason; text and boards are clean, tight, with one bumped corner; dustjacket has a very light, oval-shaped stain on rear panel and flap, some edgewear; Very Good/Good Plus. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CASE OF THE HORRIFIED HEIRS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1966. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 50374; Gardner's world-famous California defense attorney Perry Mason defends a woman framed on narcotics charges; First Printing of First Pocket Books Edition; clean, tight, square in whole but worn, badly-creased wrappers. A reading copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 9) |
THE CASE OF THE CALENDAR GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1961. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 6040; one of Gardner's courtroom mysteries featuring his celebrated California defense attorney Perry Mason; First Printing of First Paperback Edition; two sets of initials on fep o/w text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers are whole with minor surface and edgewear, reading crease.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE CLUE OF THE FORGOTTEN MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1947. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 438; a Gardener mystery that doesn't feature Perry Mason; instead, criminologist Sidney Griff investigates the murder of a newspaper reporter; First Printing of the First Pocket Books Edition; book is worn at edges and corners, front cover creased, laminate beginning to loosen, previous owner's name on front end page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 11) |
THE CASE OF THE BIGAMOUS SPOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Vintage Paperback, Pocket Books 4522; one of Gardner's many mystery-legal thriller novels featuring the legendary defense attorney Perry Mason; text is age-tanned but clean and tight; covers whole but somewhat soiled and worn.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE CASE OF THE SINGING SKIRT
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1959. Gardner's celebrated defense attorney, Perry Mason, takes the case of a woman employee framed by her gambler boss because she refused to help cheat a customer and then the customer's wife ends up dead; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition (originally published by Morrow); book slightly cocked, top edge of front cover stained, previous seller's price on fep, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket has three small, tape-repaired tears on front panel, o/w ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE CASE OF THE DUBIOUS BRIDEGROOM
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. one of the numerous legal thrillers turned out by Gardner in the 1940s and '50s featuring California defense attorney Perry Mason, nearly all ending with a dramatic cross examination that exonerated Mason's client and revealed the real murderer; hardcover; 1950s reprint of the 1949 First Edition issued by William Morrow & Co.; text is clean, tight, square; boards slightly worn at edges and corners; no dustjacket; condition: Very Good. Economical reading cop... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CASE OF THE ONE-EYED WITNESS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1950. Another top performance by Gardner's legendary California defense attorney Perry Mason, on his game from the moment he takes a phone call at the Golden Goose nightclub from an apparently frightened and confused anonymous caller to the suprising courtroom climax; text is clean, tight, square; slightly soiled, price-clipped dustjacket has two tears in top edge of front panel, both neatly, almost unnoticeably, closed with archival tape, o/w minimal surface and edge... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CASE OF THE WORRIED WAITRESS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1967. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 50377; one of the best of Gardner's many mysteries featuring famed defense attorney Perry Mason; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CASE OF THE HALF-WAKENED WIFE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1951. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 832; Gardner's famed defense attorney Perry Mason is convinced his client is innocent of murder precisely because all the evidence points to her guilt; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers are worn but whole, no major defects; Good Plus to Very Good. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CASE OF THE PHANTOM FORTUNE
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1964. one of Gardner's best-selling mysteries from his legal thriller series featuring the legendary California lawyer Perrry Mason; hardcover; book club editon; boards and text are clean, tight, square; pictorial dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE CASE OF THE SHAPELY SHADOW
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1960. a mystery from Gardner's bestselling legal thriller series featuring the legendary California lawyer Perry Mason; hardcover; book club edition; previous owner's name stamped on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has tape-repaired tear in bottom corner of back panel, o/w only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Good Plus.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE CASE OF THE ICE-COLD HANDS
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1962. a mystery from Gardner's best-selling legal thriller series featuring legendary California defense lawyer Perry Mason; hardcover; book club editon; previous owner's name stamped on fep, o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CASE OF THE BIGAMOUS SPOUSE
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1961. a mystery from Gardner's best-selling legal thriller series featuring his legendary California defense lawyer Perry Mason; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name stamped on fep o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
