| 1) |
The Twentieth Century: July:
|
|
|
published by the Twentieth Century, London, 1957 First Edition. Paperback. , cover faded at edges and lightly worked, the book is in good condition. 14 x 22 cm appx. , 96 pages , yellow card cover with black illustrations and titles on front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 2) |
The Autocar, [6 issues from between November 7th 1947 and May 6th 1949]
|
|
|
Published by Iliffe & Sons Ltd, London, 1947-1949 First Edition. Paperback. , covers lightly creased with some small edge tears, spines rubbed with some loss at ends, pages tanned around edges but relatively clean, overall in good condition. 29 x 21 cm approx. , 6 issues of the magazine, each with supplement sections at rear, numerous photographic and line illustrations, numbers 2714, 2767, 2769, 2780, 2789, and 2792 , stapled pictorial wraps ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 3) |
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
|
|
|
published by E. & F. N. Spon Ltd, London, 1956 First Edition. Hardback. , cover water stained at edges, front hinge weak, water stain on small area at top of pages near spine, previous owner's label on front paste down, the book is in good condition/, no dustwrapper. 29 x 22 cm appx. , xx, 518 pages with black and white fold out illustrated frontispiece, black and white photographic and diagramatic illustrations throughout, glossary and list of former clock and watch makers at rear , blue cloth with ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 4) |
Junior Engineering Society, Transactions, 1897-1898 with an appendix pamphlets nos.12 to 20
|
|
|
Published by G.W.R. Mechanics Institution, New Swindon, 1899 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed, title label on front cover slightly darkened, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 179 pages illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams, plans etc of machinery, equipment and processes relating to railway engineering, some fold out figures , burgundy cloth with printed paper title label to front cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.39)
|
|
| 5) |
The Alps
|
|
|
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, October 1939 First Edition. Hardback. , bottom corners slightly scuffed, spine slightly faded, previous owner inscription to verso front free end paper, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 120 pages with 10 introductory pages, illustrated 131 black and white photographs and a colour frontispiece, maps to end papers , light green cloth with blue title to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
Cautionary Counsels
|
|
|
Published by G. T. B. H at Victory House, Madras, 1944 First Edition. Paperback. , light foxing to cover edges, edges lightly rubbed, light foxing to pages, in good condition. 18 x 12 cm approx. , 24-page booklet, with 7 humorous line illustrations, tipped-in compliment slip from Director of War Publicity at front, first appeared in the Madras War Review , pictorial card covers with single sewn section ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 7) |
The Haunters of the Silences, a book of animal stories
|
|
|
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, no date given approximately 1937 First Edition. Hardback. , spine and covers rubbed and darkened in places, corners slightly scuffed, prize label to front free end paper, book in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 255 pages illustrated with 7 black and white drawings and a colour frontispiece , blue cloth with gilt title and illustration to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 8) |
Making Adult Stepfamilies Work, Strategies for the Whole Family when a Parent Marries later in Life
|
|
|
Published by St Marins Griffin, New York, 2005 first paperback edition. Paperback. , bumping to tail of spine, otherwise as new. Octavo. 336 pages including index and glossary , laminated card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 9) |
Lightly Borne on Music's Wing, one of Wessel & Co's series of German Songs, two soprano voices and Piano Forte, the English version by C J Riethmuller
|
|
|
Published by Ashdown & Parry, London, no date, approximately 1850 sheet music. , cover dusty, a little marked, good condition. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 3 pages, engraved title, lyrics in English and German , disbound sheets ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 10) |
G.F. Watts , A Nineteenth Century Phenomenon
|
|
|
published by Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1974 First Edition. Paperback. , slightly scuffed cover, very small signature on inside cover, otherwise the book is in very good condition. 24 x 19 cm appx. , 46 pages with black and white portraiture frontispiece, 8 full black and white reproduction plates and black and white photographic reproduction illustrations throughout , laminated pictorial card cover with titles on front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 11) |
The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough
|
|
|
published by the Lion and Unicorn Press, London, 1961 Limited Edition, No295 of 400. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition. approximately29 x 21.5 cm. , 173 pages, black and white illustrations and facsimiles, edited by Mary Woodall , illustrated fascimille hard board ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 12) |
Drawing - A Step-by step guide to drawing techniques
|
|
|
published by Letts, London, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. , Book in fine condition/, Paper illustrated dustwrapper in very good condition with only slight rubbing to top of spine. Quarto. , 96 pages including index. Fully illustrated. Illustrated board ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 13) |
Railways
|
|
|
Published by Ward Lock & co, London, 1929 Third Edition. Hardback. , cover is a little soiled with slight bumping on edges and spine, some foxing on edges and darkening on end papers othewise the book is in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. 21 x 16 cms. Appx. , 384 pages with 100 illustrations, index at rear red waxed cloth binding with blackembossed titles on front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 14) |
The Age of Uncertainty
|
|
|
Published by The B.B.C. and Andre Deutsch, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. , corners slightly bumped, book and dustwrapper in good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 366 pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 15) |
Made to Last
|
|
|
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London, 1964 First Edition. Hardback. , a few dark stains to bottom edges, mark to front endpapers, book is in very good condition/, faint stains to rear otherwise dustwrapper is in very good condition. 6 x 9 inches approx. , 144 pages, from the author of 'The Affluent Society' , blue cloth with gilt title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 16) |
Manual of Plane Trigonometry, [Galbraith and Haughton's Scientific Manuals, Mathematical Series]
|
|
|
, London, Paris & New York: Published by Cassell & Company, , no date given [1870]. Twelfth Edition. Hardback. , covers lightly stained and faded in places, internally clean and bright, in good condition. small octavo, 17 x 11 cm. , iv, 104 pages including questions and answers, publisher's catalogue listed on front and rear endpapers , brown blindstamped cloth with gilt emblem to front and titles at spine, all red edges ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 17) |
Geothermal Map of The United Kingdom
|
|
|
published by British Geological Survey, London, 1985 First Edition. Map. , edges a little crumpled, clean & sound, good+ condition. 70 x 70 cm. , rolled colour map with in sets 70 x 70 cm ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 18) |
The Lilleshal Company Ltd. , A History 1764 - 1964
|
|
|
published on behalf of The Lilleshall Co. Ltd. By Moorland Publishing Co. Ltd, Derbyshire, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. , cover very lightly bumped on corners, the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is lightly pressure marked, rubbed at edges, sellotape stuck to rear, in good+ condition. 19 x 25 cm appx. , 134 pages, 63 black and white photographic illustrations, appendices and index at rear ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Scruffy, a Diversion
|
|
|
Published by Michael Joseph, London, 1962 First Edition. Hardback. , previous owner's signature on front free, foxing to endpapers and edges, interior clean, book is in good+ condition/, dustwrapper has small tears along top and lower edges, stained at opening edge, fair condition. Octavo. , 294 pages , blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 20) |
Zurbaran, 1598-1664
|
|
|
Published by Alpine Fine Arts Collection, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper has few small edge tears, in good condition. 30 x 25 cm approx. , 415 pages, with 110 full-colour illustrations and 411 in black and white, 'A Cromwell Edition' at bottom of title page, illustrated endpapers , mottled red covers with gilt titles to spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (31)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)$10-25 (362)
$25-50 (194)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (528)Paperback (186)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (283)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (733)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
