Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (143)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (503)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (298)
Signed (57)
With photos (13)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (653)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage
London: Dean & Son, Ltd, 1924. Hard Cover. Arthur G.M. Hesilrige (Debrett) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- GOOD/NONE -- copy of Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage. Thick 8vo. 2,140 pp. + 236 pp. of advertisements. Illustrated with 1,800 armorial bearings. Bound in red cloth with ornate decorative devices to the spine and front board, blind-tooling to the rear board, and black and white illustrated endpapers. The corners are bumped with wear to the edges of the boards. The ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Red Barbarian
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1984. Soft Cover. Margaret Gaan -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Red Barbarian. 8vo. 404 pp. Uncorrected Proof -- Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Bound in white pictorial paper wraps, which are moderately rubbed and bear a few light creases; the spine is toned. A novel of the British Opium War with China. "Thirteen-year-old Charlie Tyson is sent from England by an unloving father to serve the Chairman of the East Indian Company at Canton. ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Carpenter's Gothic
London: Andre Deutsch , 1986. Hard Cover. William Gaddis -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Carpenter's Gothic. 8vo. 262 pp. First British Edition. Bound in textured orange paper boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. The tail of the spine is gently bumped, and the bottom edge of the rear board bears a minuscule bump. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's price... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Carpenter's Gothic
Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a mysterious geologist named McCandless. Liz and McCandless have an affair, and Paul inadvertently becomes involved in the threat of Armageddon when his employer, a charismatic evangelist, attempts to take over the world. Cynthia Ozick has called Gaddis's celebrated and influential novel "an unholy landmark."
New York: The Viking Press, 1985. Hard Cover. William Gaddis -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Carpenter's Gothic. 8vo. 262 pp. Quarter bound in brown paper boards over an off-white linen spine with green- and gilt-stamping to the spine. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $16.95 at the top right corner of the front flap. The front a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Carpenter's Gothic
Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a mysterious geologist named McCandless. Liz and McCandless have an affair, and Paul inadvertently becomes involved in the threat of Armageddon when his employer, a charismatic evangelist, attempts to take over the world. Cynthia Ozick has called Gaddis's celebrated and influential novel "an unholy landmark."
New York: Viking, 1985. Hard Cover. William Gaddis -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Carpenter's Gothic. 8vo. 262 pp. Quarter-bound in cream cloth over brown boards, with gilt and green lettering to the spine. A fine copy, clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, white, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $16.95 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is mildly toned, and a little crinkled along the bottom edge. A nice copy of Gaddis' third nov... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
A Frolic of His Own
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. Hard Cover. William Gaddis -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of A Frolic of His Own. 8vo. 586 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth over brown boards, with copper lettering to the spine. A fine copy; clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, white dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 on the upper right front flap. An excellent copy of Gaddis' fourth novel. Published by: New York: Poseidon Press, 1994 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
The Recognitions
Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1955. Soft Cover. William Gaddis -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Recognitions. 8vo. 956 pp. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Bound in black and white paper wraps, with some toning and superficial creases to the spine and light creasing to the corners of the wraps; there are a few small digits inked in the lower right of the inside of the rear wrap. A nice copy of the ARC of the author's first book. Published by: Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
L.A. Live - Profiles of A City
St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hard Cover. June Rose Gader -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of L.A. Live - Profiles of A City. 8vo. 236 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over red paper boards, with the title, author's name and publisher's imprint in silver letters to the cloth spine. In a bright illustrated dustwrapper with the publisher's original $10.95 price intact to the upper right hand corner of the front dustwrapper flap. In this lively and lucid portrait of Los Angeles, L.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Kennedy
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. Hard Cover. Reg Gadney -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Kennedy. 4to. 176 pp. Stated First American Edition. Bound in textured blue boards with gray endpapers and bright silver lettering to the spine. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white, as well as several color, photographs. A very near fine copy, whose spine is cocked just one degree. No wear, soiling, or bumped corners. In a fine, price-clipped white pictorial dust wrappe... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
First Person: Conversations on Writers & Writing
Schenectady: Union College Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Frank Gado -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of First Person: Conversations on Writers & Writing. 8vo. 159 pp. Fully bound in brown linen cloth with fibrous tan endpapers and pastedowns. The title is gilt-stamped to the front board. The title and the publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. The tail of the spine is a trifle bumped and the gilt-stamping to the front board is slightly faded. The hinges are strong and the text... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
The Lore of the New Testament
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. Hard Cover. Joseph Gaer -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of The Lore of the New Testament. 8vo. 371 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine. The spine ends are just a trifle bumped. No wear or bumped corners, hinges are strong, text is clean and tight throughout. In a price-clipped blue pictorial dustwrapper that is rubbed on the rear panel and bears a few small closed tears in the edges, though not... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
The Lore of the Old Testament
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. Hard Cover. Joseph Gaer -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of The Lore of the Old Testament. 8vo. 388 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine. The spine is a couple of shades darkened, with gentle bumping at the tail; there is some occasional penciled marginalia throughout. No bumped corners, hinges are strong, text is clean and tight throughout. An excellent guide to the voluminous folklore of the Ol... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
The Negro and The White Man
A. M. E. Publishing House, 1897. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Wesley John Gaines -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Negro and The White Man. 8vo. 218 pp. First Edition. Inscribed by the author in black ink on the first blank page. The inscription reads "Presented to
by Mr. W.J. Gaines Aug 22 1899". Fully bound in blue cloth. The Title and the author's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. The endpapers and pastedowns are decorated with a vine-like, flowery design. The top... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Spiders in the House, Workers in the Field
South Bend: University of Notre Dame Press , 1970. Hard Cover. Ernesto Galarza -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Spiders in the House, Workers in the Field. Large 8vo. 306 pp. Bound in orange cloth with red-stamping to the spine. The bottom corners of the front and the rear boards are bumped. The hinges are strong and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $7.50 at the top right c... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
The Liberal Hour
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Hard Cover. John Kenneth Galbraith -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Liberal Hour. 8vo. 197. Stated First Printing. Bound in red paper boards over a gray linen spine with black-stamping to the front board and black- and red-stamping to the spine. The tops of the leaves are stained black and the fore-edge of the text block is handsomely rough cut. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The picto... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Name-Dropping: From FDR On
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Hard Cover. John Kenneth Galbraith -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Name-Dropping: From FDR On. 8vo. 194 pp. Quarter bound in burgundy paper boards over a blue cloth spine with gilt-stamping to the spine. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Galbraith's obituary from the 1 May 2006 New York Times is laid-in. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condi... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Hard Cover. John Kenneth Galbraith -- 1st Edition 3rd Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years. 8vo. 656 pp. Bound in gray cloth, with black lettering and white lettering on a black panel to the spine and front board. Illustrated throughout with many pages of black-and-white photographs. A fine copy, whose spine is just a little toned. Clean and tight throughout. WHS Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 Fi... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Light Woman
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937. Hard Cover. Zona Gale -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Light Woman. 8vo. 221 pp. Bound in blue cloth with gilt stamping to the front board and to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is charmingly rough-cut. The top corners of the boards are gently bumped, the spine is cocked a few degrees and a trifle sunned, and the top edge of the text block is minimally foxed. The text is clean and sharp throughout. A handsome copy. WHS Publi... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Neighborhood Stories
The MacMillan Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Zona Gale -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Neighborhood Stories. 8vo. 307 + 6 pp. of publisher's ads. Bound in pink cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine; very elaborate decoration in gilt and white to the front board and spine; tops of leaves gilt; color frontispiece. Very minimal bumping to head and tail of spine. Text is clean, tight, and bright. A beautiful copy. Complimentary review copy from the publisher: "With the ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Off-Guard: A Paparazzo Look at the Beautiful People
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Hard Cover. Ron Galella -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Off-Guard: A Paparazzo Look at the Beautiful People. 4to. 192 pp. First Paperback Edition. Bound in black, pictorial paper wraps, which are a tad nudged at the extremities. Clean and tight throughout. With an introduction by Bruce Jay Friedman. Consisting of casual photographs taken of famous people of the 1970s. A nice copy. Published by: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Compa... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
























