Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Return of the Light: Imminent Restoratino of Earth and Liberation of Humanity
Revelations from the Creator God Horus With Karen Kirschbaum and Elora Gabriel

Self-published, 2005. 227pp. Received wisdom from Horus for the coming age. V. Light edgewear; interior tight and clean. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Acupressure for Emotional Healing: A Self-Care Guide for Trauma, Stress, & Common Emotional Imbalances
Gach, Michael; Henning, Beth Ann

Acupressure for Emotional Healing: A Self-Care Guide for Trauma, Stress, & Common Emotional Imbalances
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. 307pp. A guide to the vital points for realeasing negative emotion that contributes to emotional instability, physical malady and mental stress. Light reading wear.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Double Day Double Bind: Women Garment Workers
Gannage, C

Georgetown, Ontario, Canada: Womens Pr, 1986. 235pp. A study of garment workers that incorporates women's testimonies with Marxist and Feminist analysis. Price stamped on fly-leaf, o/w a clean solid copy.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
4) One Nation Under God? Religion and American Culture
Garber, M. & R.L. Walkowitz, Eds

One Nation Under God? Religion and American Culture
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Routledge, 1999 Foreword by Cornel West. 336 pages. Part 1. Civility. Part 2. Law. Part 3. Practice. Part 4. Conversion. Contributors' notes. Index.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Uncle Wiggily's Bungalow
Garis, Howard R

New York: A.L. Burt, 1930 Dark gray-green cloth, black spine lettering, color illustration pasted on front (faded w/some edgewear), general edgewear, some spotting along spine back, corners bumped, hinge cracked at page 3. Frontis illustration bright and clean, as are other full-page plates. A classic.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Atlas De Geographie
Gaultier, Abbe

Paris: Vve Jules Renouard, 1845 Marbled paper, leather spine, spine deteriorated (two bands holding it together), edgeworn and frayed all around. Includes 15 colored maps, printed one side only: World, Europe, Central Europe, Departments of France, Provinces of France, France, Asia, America, Africa, Oceania, British Isles, Spain, Italy, Turkey & Greece. This is the Nouvelle Edition Revue et Augmentee.. Paper on Boards. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
7) The Beggar's Opera (Regents Restoration Drama Series)
Gay, John

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1969 Grey cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; light foxing at edges of text block, eps, and here and there in text; light soil to boards. 238 pp. Appencides, including the music from _The Beggar's Opera_.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Interpretation of Cultures
Geertz, Clifford

Interpretation of Cultures
Stock photo.
In this classic of anthropology, Geertz shows how culture can be examined in a similar way to reading or interpreting a text.... read more

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1977. 470pp. Geertz's groundbreaking work redfined anthropology and our understanding of culture. Light wear; interior tight and clean.. 45th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Medieval Archaeology : Volume XXI 1977
Gem, R.D.H. (ed.)

London: Soc for Medieval Archaeology, 1978 Minor edgewear, sunned spine, corners creased. Four articles, Notes & News, Reviews, illustrations. 320 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Against the Mainstream: The Selected Works of George Gerbner
Gerbner, George; Michael Morgan, Ed

Against the Mainstream: The Selected Works of George Gerbner
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Peter Lang, 2002. 515pp. Brings together a broad sample of Gerbner's work on the sociology of media. Light soiling and edgewear; two mild creases. Overweight shipping overseas, please enquire before ordering. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Anatomy of Movement
Germain, Blandine C

Anatomy of Movement
Stock photo.
Vista, California, U.S.A.: Eastland Press, 1993 289pp. "a dynamic integrated approach to the study of the physical structures of the musculoskeletal system and their functional relationship to the movement of the human body." Scuffing to wraps; bubbling at edges; interior tight and clean. . Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors
Gibbons, Ann

The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2006. 306pp. The chronicle of mankind's continued search for the "missing link." In archival plastic.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Unruly Women of Paris: Images of the Commune
Gillickson, Gay L

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1996. 283pp. Gullickson argues that the caricaturization of women "played an important role in conveying and evoking moral condemnation of the Commune." Yapping to corners; tic marks in the margins; no underlining or hi-liting.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) World Archaeology V9 N1 June
Glover, Ian (ed.)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 Journal. Minor edgewear. Topic: Island archaeology. Pages 1-121 plus editorial matter and ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Armide: Grosse Oper in 5 Akten
Gluck, Christoph

Leipzig: C. F. Peters Libretto in German with Franch translation.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line. Oversized shipping charges may apply.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Alceste: Tragedie-Opera
Gluck, Christoph

Paris: Henry Lemoine, 1902 Score for voice and piano edited by F. A. Gevaert.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Iphigenie en Tauride: Tragedie-Opera
Gluck, Christoph

Paris: Henry Lemoine, 1900 Score for voice and piano edited by F.A. Gevaert.This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles.. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Pictorial History of Maryland Jewry
Glushakow, A.D

Baltimore, MD: Jewish Voice Publishing, 1955. Library binding in green & blue geometric design, some edgewear and soiling, minor smudging inside, expected library effects, 194 pages. Table of Contents is four pages and ranges from Amalgamated Clothing Worker to Maryland's Pioneer Jews to Zionism. . Ex-library First Ed.. Paper & Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
19) Fenland: Its Ancient Past and Uncertain Future
Godwin, Harry

London: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978 Black, gilt title on green gold-edged spine label, name stamp on front pastedown, age-darkening on text edges, title pg corner clipped, 204 pages, references, index. DJ has tiny edgewear, foxed inside. The author was a professor of botany.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) Loire : the Record of a Pilgrimage from Gerbier De Joncs to St. Nazaire
Goldring, Douglas

London: Constable & Co., 1913 Slate blue with gilt spine title and rules, expected ex-lib. faults. 354 pages, 8 color plates, 50 b/w illustrations, index.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: