Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) India : Now and Through Time
Galbraith, Catherine Atwater; Mehta, Rama

India : Now and Through Time
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1971. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Very light edgewear. Corners bumped. DJ is not clipped, does have some edgewear. Signed and inscribed by the author on the FEP: For Kay Lu....- My Saviour! With affectionate good wishes now and through time! Catherine Galbraith. "This book is a fine and understanding introductory book to a complex and fascinating land. Over one hundred effe... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander
Gallagher, Gary W. (Edited by)

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr. 1989. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Gray boards with gold lettering in black box. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. "The publication of General Edward Porter Alexander's private memoir, Fighting for the Confederacy, is a significant development in the field of Civil War military studies. Complete several years before his classic Military Memoirs of a Confederate a... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
3) All is Not Quiet on the Potomac
Gallagher, Phyllis Moore

Baltimore, Maryland: Reid, Alton and Company, Inc., Publishers. 1962. F Third Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with a few very small closed tears. "Phyllis Moore Gallagher's latest novel takes the reader behind the scenes of social, political and diplomatic Washington. With her singular urbanity and lightness of touch, she delightfully reveals the hidden machinations that led to... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
4) The Brink
Gallery, Dan

The Brink
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1968. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. Minor shelfwear with corners bumped. DJ shows some edgewear with rubbing, minimal chipping at head and tail of spine and very small closed tears. This is from the estate of the past President of the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago. Signed by author on the page opposite the half title page "To:... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) A Family Album
Galloway, Dave

A Family Album
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanich, Publishers. 1978. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by author. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Small stain to page edges. "In David Galloway's novel, A Family Album, the narrator envisions the circumstances behind the production of a series of family photographs. Galloway devotes individual chapters to the cameras, the photographers, and the individual photographs." 1103N0000E7. Fiction, Autographed. Signed: I Signe... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Le Pitaud
Galoni, Pierre

Le Pitaud
Paris: Le Grand Livre Du Mois. 1998. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Written in French. Minimal edgewear. 0104N0016G7 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) La Fille Du Pitaud
Galoni, Pierre

La Fille Du Pitaud
Paris: Le Grand Livre Du Mois. 2000. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Written in French. Minimal edgewear. 0104N0016G7 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Le Pitaud Grand-pere
Galoni, Pierre

Le Pitaud Grand-pere
Paris: Le Grand Livre Du Mois. 2000. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Written in French. Minimal edgewear. 0104N0016G7 Foreign Language ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Blaze of Noon
Gann, Ernest K

Blaze of Noon
New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1946. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Red and blue boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Coffee cup ring stain on back cover. Red and blue cloth boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Slgiht shelfwear. A marvelous story involving four brothers, all pilots, and their adventures flying. 1103N0000G4. ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) In the Company of Eagles
Gann, Ernest K

In the Company of Eagles
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1966. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with blue and gold lettering on spine. Binding is secure. Heavy lean to spine. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Author signature on FEP. Lightly soiled. DJ shows edgewear with creases, closed tears and small amount of chipping at spine. "The time is 1917. It is the eve of an appallling disaster - as General Nivelle and his poilus, desperate to expel the invader from their homeland, are about to hurl themselves at th... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) A Gazetteer of Indian Territory
Gannett, Henry

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2007. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM This booklet is packed with information about "Indian Territory," the area that is described in 1905 as "bounded on the north by Kansas, on the east by Arkansas, on the south by Texas, and on the west by Oklahoma." Oklahoma was admitted as the 46th State of the Union in 1907 and included the bulk of Indian Territory. Despite its name, whites comprised more than three quarters of the population of Indian Territory at the turn... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Illinois Evidence Manual : A New Statement and Analysis of the Rules of Illinois Evidence
Gard, Spencer A

Illinois Evidence Manual : A New Statement and Analysis of the Rules of Illinois Evidence
Rochester, NY: Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co. 1963. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Included is the 1970 Cumulative Supplement attached on inside back cover. Has Northern Illinois Gas Co. Library stamps inside and out. Binding is good. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Sticker remnant on bottom of spine. Light edgewear. Pocket removed from front pastedown. A white line (paint?) on back cover along with some rubbing. A couple of very small spots on front cover. &quo... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
13) To Israel, With Love
Gardosh, Charles (Dosh)

To Israel, With Love
New York and London: Thomas Yoseloff. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Foreword by Abba Eban. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Mustard yellow boards with red print on spine. Light edgewear and front bottom corner lightly bumped. Spine is slightly cocked. Looks better than it sounds. DJ is a few closed tears, one of which is taped. "This volume contains a representative sampling of the artist's work over a ten- year span. The period covered is the first decade of the State of Israel, conclu... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
14) Public Utility Economics
Garfield, Paul J.; Lovejoy, Wallace F

Public Utility Economics
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1965. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp except for the few pages with underlining and notes. Dark gray boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Light edgewear. Brown DJ has some small closed tears and edgewear. Some rubbing and a couple of pen scribbles on front cover. "A probing analysis of problems and policies of public utilities - and the governmental commissions that regulate these utilities." T... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
15) 1,001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History
Garraty, John A

1,001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books. 1989. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Remember History 101? More important, do you remember what you learned in History 101? Well, fear not. 1,001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History is history the way we wish it had been taught - in a clever, concise format: provocative, memorable entries, accompanied by over four hundred photographs. John A. Garraty takes us across the c... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) The Good God: An Essay in Theology on the Infiinite Mercy of God
Garriguet, L.; Forster, Anne M.C. (Translated by)

The Good God:  An Essay in Theology on the Infiinite Mercy of God
St. Meinrad, IN: The Abbey Press. 1959. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with small closed tear at bottom of spine. Covers soiled. Contents include: Fear of the Good God; What God is to Us; Dread of God in the Old Testament; The Good God and the Unfortunate; The Good God and Sinners; The Good God and the Dying; The Good God and the Soul before the Judgment Seat; The Good God and the Blessed in Heaven; The Good God and the Souls in Purgatory; The Good God and Childre... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) Medical Astrology : How the Stars Influence Your Health
Garrison, Omar V

Medical Astrology : How the Stars Influence Your Health
New York: Warner Books. 1973. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. Has previous owner's name on first page. 269 pages. Has Zodiac symbols and charts. 0406N00000G11 New Age, Metaphysical ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) A Fragment of Time
Gary, John

A Fragment of Time
Dallas, TX: Briarwood Publishing Co.. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue and black boards wtih black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Signed by author with inscription to previous owner. Slipcase shows minor edgewear, lightly soiled. 0108N0100E4 Poetry Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
19) The Present in Perspective: A Look at the World Since 1945
Gatzke, Hans W

The Present in Perspective:  A Look at the World Since 1945
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. 1961. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Teal boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Slight lean to spine. Minor shelfwear. Considerable underlining throughout. Previous owner's name on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with light soiling. "The remarkable speed of change all over the globe, especially in such key areas as Asia and Africa, has given incrasing importance to the study of the history of our times even since as recent a date a s 1957, w... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Ballroom Echoes
Gault, Lon A

Ballroom Echoes
Andrew Corbet Press. 1989. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. Signed by author on half title page. Lon A. Gault shares his enthusiam and love of dancing in the ballrooms to big band music when he takes us for a tour of the many different big band ballrooms throughout the United States. 0607N0050B13 History Local History Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (25)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: