Authors starting with G from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 265
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Tight binding, minimal wear to the boards. Magic marker spot on the front pastedown. In a clean, priced dust jacket with slight edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
History and Monuments of Ur
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. 269 pp, illustrated.Bbound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Boards have moderate edgewear, and cloth over spine has a horizontal tear at the center and is also torn along the front joint. Binding is sound and text is unmarked. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. Second printing. A clean, tight copy with no markings or wear, In a clean dust jacket with slight edgewear and one small tear on the bottom of the front flap. Gaddis's third novel, about the marriage between an Vietnam veteran and an heiress. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Christianity or Religion? A Study of the Origin and Growth of Religion and the Supernaturalism of Christianity
|
|
|
New York: Our Hope Publication Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. Tightly bound copy with moderate general wear to green cloth boards. Lettering on spine is faded. A few pages of the text have light annotation in pencil, and there are extensive pencil notes on the rear endpapers. Previous author's name on the the front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Doña Perfecta
|
|
|
Madrid: Libreria Y Casa Editorial Hernando. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. 1927. Leather. Full tree calf binding, with five raised bands, gilt decoration, and red and blackspine labels. Boards show only light wear. Binding is tight, hinges secure, and text unmarked. Pages tanned. This is an ex-university library copy with a library bookplate and discard stamp on the front pastedown and card pocket in the rear. Leather on spine is lightly abraded where a library call number was removed. Still an a... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plots and Characters in the Fiction of Henry James
|
|
|
MIT Press. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0262570319 . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Light edgewear to wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Labor Movement, 1955-1995
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0313296774 . Externally clean and tightly bound, but with highlighting or underlining on approximately 20 pages. Publisher's description: With the merger of the American Federation of Labor and the Congress of Industrial Organizations in 1955, the American labor movement entered a new era. This marriage had many problems with which to deal, including jurisdictional overlap, differences on economics and politics, and... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pozdrav Iz Dolnje Lendave Udvozlet Alsolendvarol
|
|
|
Lendava, Kozseg, Slovenia: Obcina Lendava. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. Green pictorial boards are clean, with just a touch of wear to the spine ends. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Brief gift inscription on the half-title page. 176pp, with 141 illustrations, many in color. Text in Slovenian, English, and German. Short essays on the history and culture of Lendava, followed by a collection of photographs documenting the history and development of the town from 1898 to the present.;... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Machines & Illusions 1
|
|
|
New York: Broadaxe Press. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Undated. 60 pp, in plain printed cardstock wrappers. Slight cover wear; no markings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Plays: Sixth Series, The Forest, Old English, The Show
|
|
|
London: Duckworth. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean green cloth boards with black titles on cover and spine. Light bumping to corners and spine ends, with slight fraying to the cloth at the ends of the spine. Binding is tight, spine is square; text and endpapers are free from markings of any kind and are not foxed or tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Biography of Physics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good. 1961. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. Page edges have some dust soiling. 329 pp, plus index. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Black May, The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943
|
|
|
Gannon has written an account of the turning point in the Battle of the Atlantic, when the Allied forces took control of the ... read more
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060178191 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards and no marks to the text; in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. Publisher's book description: "In May 1943, Allied sea and air forces won a stunning, dramatic, and vital victory over the largest and most powerful submarine force ever sent to sea, sinking forty-one German U-boats and damaging thirty-seven others. It was the forty-... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Routined Manipulation, Part II
|
|
|
London: Harry Stanley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 133 pages, bound in black cloth. Boards have moderate edgewear. Binding is solid and text is unmarked. Endpapers are tanned. Inscribed "Best wishes, Lewis Ganson" on the front free endpaper. Photographs by Stanley Hart and Kenneth Pratt.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Unconventional Magic
|
|
|
London: Harry Stanley. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated. 59 pp, in stapled wrappers. With photographs by George Bartless and Ken Scholes, line drawings by Eric Haylock and Ali Bongo. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with mild tanning to the pages and a spot of abrasion on the back cover where a price sticker was removed. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dai Vernon's Further Inner Secrets of Card Magic
|
|
|
London: Harry Stanley / Unique Magic Studio. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated. 72 pp, in moderately soiled wrappers. Tightly bound, with no marks in the text. Pages lightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dai Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig
|
|
|
Bideford, Devon, UK: The Supreme Magic Company Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Brown and yellow cloth boards have minor rubbing at the corners, and fore edge is very slightly soiled. Binding is tight and and square, pages are unmarked. Illustrated with photographs; 191 pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rockabilly Queens, The Careers and Recordings of Wanda Jackson, Janis Martin, Brenda Lee
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Ducktail Press. Very Good-. 1979. Soft Cover. Staplebound, in blue cardstock wraps. 80 pp. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Contents clean and unmarked. Includes a brief overview of "rockin ladies," followed by career details and discographies for Jackson, Martin, and Lee. Illustrated with many black and white photos. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Four Lorca Suites
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Sun & Moon Press/20 Pages. 1989. Soft Cover. 1557130914 . Issued as 20 Pages, Number 2. A very good copy in slightly edgeworn stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Les Thibault, Septième Partie, L'été 1914
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Good. 1936. Soft Cover. Book is unread, as evidenced by uncut pages, but pages are tanned and brittle with age. Wraps are lightly soiled, binding is solid. 347 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Coinage of Modern Greece, Crete, the Ionian Islands, and Cyprus
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Argonaut Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Firsrt printing. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight, text unmarked; boards show minimal wear. 96 pp, plus 16 pages of plates. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (19)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (265)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


