Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Eric T.Moore Books

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 816
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) Coronation Souvenir Book 1937
Beckles G

London: Daily Express, 1937. 160 pp. Bound in gold boards, scuffed, edgewear. Spine sl. bumped. Endpapers spotted, sepia photog. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
2) Coronation Souvenir Book 1937
Beckles G

London: Daily Express Publication 1937, 1937. 160 pages B/W illustrations; foxing/browning fep.; boards edgewear; corners bumped; inside clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ivor Castle (Art Editor). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
3) Selection from the Decameron
Boccaccio G

Selection from the Decameron
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999. 302 pp. Spine sl. creased. Unexpurgated. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
4) The Building of the Alps
Bonney. T.G

Fisher Unwin., 1913. 384pp. B/W frontis tissue protected. B/W photo pls. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Title on front in gilt stamped box. Single stamped blind rule edges of front cover. Corners scuffed with some loss Head of spine a nick. Covers generally rather grubby and marked. with ink stain (not Large) on back cover.and mark at foot of front cover. Faded gilt top to pages. An ex library copy. . Card. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
5) Zoo Animals
Boulenger E G

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Puffin, 1948. 31 pp. Marked on some pages and on the back cover. Cover sl. torn, little loss. Pictures by Maurice Wilson. . Paper Covers.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
6) Wilson, Maurice
Boulenger E G

Middlesex: Puffin, 1948. 31pp. B/W & colour illustrations. Very good clean copy - some sl. damage to cover at spine where staple has been removed - one or two very small marks; no visible marking to interior which remains in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
7) David's Diary
COULThard D. With Donaldson G

David's Diary
Stock photo.
U.K.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 287 pp. Coloured illust.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sutton Motorsport Images & Hoch Zwei (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) The Magic Art and the Evopution of Kings 2 Vols
Frazer Sir J.G

Macmillan, 1913. (Parts I and 2 ofThe Golden Bough.) 2 volumes bound on blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Elaborate gilt vignette of mistletoe leaves and berries on front cover. Corners bumped. Some corners creased. Fraying to head of spine with some tears. Endpapers patchily marked. Some gatherings unopened. Vol. 1. xxxii + 426pp. + 2pp of publishers adverts. Engr frontis. tissue protected. Slight tear in cloth at spine on back cover. Vol. 2. xii + 417pp + 2pp of publishers adverts. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
9) Taboo and the Perils of the Soul
Frazer Sir J.G

Macmillan, 1914. (Odd Vol.Part 2 ofThe Golden Bough.) xv + 446pp + 2pp of publishers adverts. Bound on blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Elaborate gilt vignette of mistletoe leaves and berries on front cover. Slight creasing to head of spine . Endpapers patchily marked. Some gatherings unopened. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
10) The Scapegoat
Frazer Sir J.G

Macmillan, 1914. (Odd Vol.Part 4 ofThe Golden Bough.) xiv + 453pp + 2pp of publishers adverts. Bound on blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Elaborate gilt vignette of mistletoe leaves and berries on front cover. Slight creasing to head of spine .Corners bumped. Covers patchily faded. Endpapers patchily marked. Some gatherings unopened. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
11) The Dying god
Frazer Sir J.G

Macmillan, 1914. (Odd Vol.Part 3 ofThe Golden Bough.) xii + 305pp + 2pp of publishers adverts. Bound on blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Elaborate gilt vignette of mistletoe leaves and berries on front cover. Slight creasing and small tear to head of spine .Corners bumped. Covers patchily faded. Endpapers patchily marked. Some gatherings unopened. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
12) Good-Bye to Boot and Saddle or the Tragic Passing of British Cavalry
French. E. G

Hutchinson, 1951. 283pp. Col. frontis. B/W pls Fold-out pl. B/W illus. Red cloth with faded gilt title. Ex Lib with label . Front cover warped and spine faded. Front hinge a little weak. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
13) The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux G

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1987. 245 pp. Slight shelfwear to d/j. With the original colour illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
14) Rhodes - a Heritage
McDonald J. G

London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. 165 pp. blue cloth, soiled at edges, spine sl. faded, b/w photog. text very clean. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
15) The Archaeology of The Transport Revolution 1750-1850
Ransom P.J.G

London: Guild Publishing, 1984. 208 pp. B/W + Coloured illust. vg clean copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
16) Our Heritage of Nature
Tansley A G

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1945. 74 pp. Bound in green cloth boards, spine and edges faded. From the library of H C Darby and signed by him on ffep. B/w photog. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
17) Military Aircraft of the World
Taylor J.W.R. & Swanborough G

London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1973. 240 pp. B/W illust.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
18) Whisk(e)y
Gabanyi, Stefan

Whisk(e)y
Stock photo.
London: Abbeville Press, 1997. 367pp. Sepia illustrations. Very good clean copy - printed on glossy paper w/ no visible markings to pages; some sl. surface scratches to cover and sl. bumping to spine.. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Mattei, Gunter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
19) Ancient Rome : Art, Architecture and History
Gabucci, Ada

Ancient Rome : Art, Architecture and History
Stock photo.
British Museum Press, 2002. 144 pp. colour illus. vg+ clean copy. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
20) The Loving Friends : a Portrait of Bloomsbury
Gadd, David

Readers Union, 1976. 209 pp. b/w illus. page edges tanned; dw sl. edgewear. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)


Results 1 - 20 of 816
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (655)
Fine or New (41)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (247)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (589)
Paperback (210)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (459)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (816)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: