cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from marigold-books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke
Geoffrey Keynes, Editor

London: Faber & Faber Ltd. Good/Fair. 1970. Second Edition. Cloth. 0571047084 Jacket shows light wear; a tad grubby at the back, a small closed tear to front top edging, obvious wear to top spine extremity, light edge- & cornerwear; colours remain fresh. Bright blue boards in very good condition. Pages faintly tanned; in very nice condition throughout. 216 pp. Eleventh impression. Includes pencil drawings of the poet by Jacques and Gwen Raverat A comprehensive collection from 1903-1915. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
2) For Daws To Peck At
Gibbon, Monk

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Good-/Fair. 1929. Cloth. Dustjacket shows age; surface wear, some grubbiness, light creasing, sunned spine; remains intact. Light cloth boards with yellow tipped-in label, in pretty good condition. Front & back endpapers browned. Pages faintly tanned; occasional foxing, the odd pencil mark, doesn't overly detract. Overall, a nice copy. 96 pp. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.03)
3) Islands
Gibson, Wilfrid

London: Macmillan & Co., Limited. /No Jacket. 1932. Cloth. Green cloth boards with light surface wear, bumped corners, lightly sunned spine with lightly worn extremities; pretty good overall. Pencilled inscription to flyleaf. Cut pages faintly tanned; bar the odd minor crease, scuff, in good condition overall. Dedicated to Dorothy Una Ratcliffe. 90 pp. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
4) Enter the Actress: The First Women in the Theatre
Gilder, Rosamond

London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Good-/No Jacket. 1931. Cloth. Green cloth boards with sunning, particularly to spine, which has lightly worn extremities; light surface wear, mark to rear; pretty good overall, entirely sound. A run of obvious top corner creasing to preliminary pages; otherwise faintly tanned pages in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. Includes 34 full page b&w plates. "To all these Amazons of Thespis we owe a debt of admiration and gratitude." . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.68)
5) Selected Poems (edited by T. J. Reed)
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang

London: Bristol Classical Press/Duckworth. Good. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 1853995924 Paperback cover with the odd light crease, faint scratch, bright & shiny overall. Internally in excellent condition, virtually as new. 108 pp. With a generous introduction, notes on the texts and bibliography by the editor. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
6) Individuation: A Study of the Depth-Psychology of Jung
Goldbrunner, Josef

London: Hollis & Carter. Good/Fair. 1955. Cloth. Dustjacket shows wear; edgewear, small closed tears, chipping, light surface wear, sunned spine; remains sound overall. Green cloth boards with minor surface wear on occasion; pages themselves in good condition throughout, clean & bright. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
7) Sodom Berlin
Goll, Yvan

Frankfurt-am-Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1988. Trade Paperback. 3596291887 In German; translated from the French by Hans Thill. Covers with surfacewear, creasing to spine; sound. Bar the odd minor mark, faintly tannned pages in clean & bright condition throughout. 160 pp. Epilogue by Karsten Witte. Text interspersed with black & white illustrations by Georg Grosz, Chagall, Beckmann, etc. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.51)
8) The Book of Verse for Children
Green, Roger Lancelyn, Compiler

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1968. Decorative Cloth. !968 reprint. Illustrated cloth boards lightly worn, spine extremities with some edgewear; the odd scuff; remains sound. Small tear to front inner illustrated board hinge; name in red biro to fep, with a flamboyant signature in blue to the following page. Bar the odd scuff, a vertical crease to the back endpaper and a short run of creasing to the top edging, pages are in nice condition throughout. Evocative drawings in colour throughout the te... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
9) The Cherry Tree
Grigson, Geoffrey

London: Phoenix House. Fair/Fair. 1959. Cloth. Dustjacket with some wear; scuffing, minor creasing, sunned spine with edgewear, some chipping, tiny open tear, and addition of a library "821" in white pen, which blends in rather nicely... Inner flaps & inner boards with adhesive residue; back board with remnants of library pocket; front & back endpapers removed. Blue cloth covers likewise show evidence of adhesive activity, and another 821. The pages themselves, bar the odd integral c... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
10) Angles and Circles
Grigson, Geoffrey

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Good/Good-. 1974. Hard Cover. Dustjacket shows some wear; corner- & edgewear, small split to rear top edge; sunned spine; pretty good overall. Tan boards with gilt lettering in excellent condition; pp 75-80 with light vertical crease, otherwise pages in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 96 pp. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
11) Changes of Address: Poems 1980-1998
Gross, Philip

Tarset, Northumberland: Bloodaxe Books. Very Good. 2001. Trade Paperback. 1852245727 Bar the most minor cornerwear to top front cover corner, in virtually as new condition throughout. A generous selection from the poet's previous collections, along with uncollected poems and work from limited editions and collaborations. . ... more information

Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.84)


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: