Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
The Yeast Connection, Completely Updated and Revised
|
|
|
Jackson: Professional Books, 1991. pp434. Exteriorpage edges lightly yellowed. '..how to suspect, identify and overcome the chronic and often devastating health problems related to Candida albicans, or common yeast.'. 3rd Edition Reprint. Wraps. Very Good*. Illus. by Cynthia P. Crook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.50
($9.19)
|
|
| 2) |
The Child Grew. The Story of the Anglican Maori Mission
|
|
|
Welington: A. H. & A, W. Reed, 1949. pp76. illustrated with b/w photographs/ plates.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good - Near New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 3) |
Many - Coloured Fleece : Short Stories By Paul Horgan, John Steinbeck, Graham Greene, Sean O'faolain, Frank O'connor, Katherine Anne Porter, Brendan Gill , Michael McLaverty, Richard Sullivan, Mary Lavin, etc
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward, 1951. pp336. ('Cheap Edition 7s.6d.) Clipped jacket has edgewear, including some nicks & shallow chipping at spine ends; 1 chip of each of the corners. Boards are bright, small spot on top exterior page edges, very pale tanned strip to first/last eps. A collection of short stories by Catholic writers. Introduced by editor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($18.39)
|
|
| 4) |
Cultural Difference in the Classroom: Special Needs of Maoris in Pakeha Schools
|
|
|
London, Auckland Etc: Heinemann Educational Books , 1976. pp71 includes suggested resorce material.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $22.00
($16.18)
|
|
| 5) |
Ernesto a Memoir of Che Guevara. An Intimate Account of the Making of a Revolutionary By his First Wife. Translated from the Spanish By Carmen Molina and Walter J. Bradbury
|
|
|
London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. pp222. Illustrated with p[hotographs. Much is known about Che the guerilla; of the Bolivian but this book fleshes out the picture.'Herein is a different Che: the romantic wanderer, the instiable thirster for knowledge, the suiter and the doting father, the philosopher evolving into a fighter. Here, most importantly, is evidence for the answer to why Che left Cuba.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ta... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $40.00
($29.42)
|
|
| 6) |
Constable and His World
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1976. pp 128. Pale tanning strip to first & last eps, 2 pale spots on last ep; otherwise excellent. . Second Edtn; First Book Club Edtn. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $22.50
($16.55)
|
|
| 7) |
The Trough
|
|
|
Auckland: Random House, 1999. pp243. By New Zealand comedian Jon Gadsby. 'Politicians, MMP, the armed services, the police, Maoribradicals..nothing is safe from the wicked humour of Jon Gadsby's first novel. Set in New Zealand with political partiess, not too dissimilar from our current line-up as they square to do battle in another election. Sexual politics, the world's second-to-last kakapo and electricity generation all come into play in this rollicking farce.'. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 8) |
Money. Whence it came, where it went
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1976. pp334. Slightly yellowed & with minmal cover wear; otherwise clean & tight. '..an ingenious blend of a history of money and monetary institutions, with an analysis of money's changing role in the sum total of economic analysis and policy.'. Third Edtn: First Penguin/Pelican Edtn. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.50
($9.19)
|
|
| 9) |
The Marist Brothers in New Zealand Fiji and Samoa 1876-1976
|
|
|
Tuakau: New Zealand Marist Brothers' Trust Board, 1976. pp211. Book has gift inscription signed by four Brothers; unclipped jacket has wear & tiny nicks at spine head, otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'This book records the essential facts of the development of the Brothers' work, looks at some of their successes anf failures, and discusses some of the problems they have faced and overcome and the challenge of the future.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good - Very Good Plu... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.71)
|
|
| 10) |
Principles and Techniques for the Electrologist
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Stanely Thornes (Publishers) Ltd, 1993. pppp273 includes index. Pos to inside front cover. Small rub to front corner, small bump to spine heel. O/wise clean & tight. Illustrated with diagrams. 'This well established text provides complete study for the student of the principles and techniques of permanent hair removal by short wave diathermy. The clear layout and step by step analysis have ensured it a key place in colleges and private beauty therapist schools.'. Reprint. Soft Cover.... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($18.39)
|
|
| 11) |
Trial By Terror
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1963. pp217. *as new except for yellowed page edges. First pub. by Michael Joseph in 1952; this ed. pub. in collaboration with Michael Joseph.. 2nd Edition: First Penguin Edition. Card. Very Good-Very Good Plus*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $10.00
($7.36)
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Silent Night
|
|
|
London Et Cetera: Heinemann, 1967. pp53. Book is excellent; unclipped jacket has a very tiny area where colour lost on front panel, and short ( 1cm) tear on back panel. The story of the composition of the Christmas carol 'Silent Night'.. First Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of Silent Night
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1967. pp53. Jacket is clipped with some small nicks. Otherwise all excellent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.50
($9.19)
|
|
| 14) |
Flora of New Zealand: Lichens
|
|
|
Wellington: Government Printer, 1985. pp662. Ex-library book with usual library distinctions; unclipped jacket has sticker residue to front panel of jacket, plus 2 short tears. Otherwise very clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 15) |
A Horse of Your Own
|
|
|
Auckland: Reed, 1992. pp151. Practical information on- coosing a horse, grazing management, practical horseshoeing, aliments and first aid, gear and turnout, travelling a horse, Pony Club activities, hunting, competitive work at sports, shows, hunter trials, dressage tests and one-day events. Many clear diagrams & photographs.. First Thus Revised & Updated Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 16) |
Loyalties. A Drama in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1941. pp 118. Barely visible crease in one corner, 2 small marks on back cover where its darkened (olive green wrapss look darker). O/wise as new.. Reprint. Card. Near New-As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 17) |
Saint's Progress
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. pp353. Boards has some v.slight marks, but extremely unobtrusive-looks & feels almost new. Very pale, narrow tanning strip down front/back free eps. d/w has a tear just over aninch long parllel to (inside) edge of front panel & small chipped area just to either side of spine top. Small hole in d/w spine. Back is foxed, front clean & bright. Unclipped.. Reprint of First Grove Edition. Cloth. Near New*/Good Plus-Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 18) |
Villa Rubein
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. pp161. Strip of pale tanning to first free front ep, less thn 1cm wide, back free ep also tanned (pale). Slight chipping to top d/w spine, foxing to spine & strip of back cover. grove Edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($11.03)
|
|
| 19) |
Living Without ANZUS
|
|
|
Auckland: Belmont Publishers, 1984. pp60. Stapled booklet. Signed by author on title page.'What is ANZUS? Why do they say we need it? Does it make us safe or put us in danger? is it ethical? How does it affect or status in the world community? Could we live without it? How would we defend ourselves?' Postage will be much lower than shipping matrix estimate generated by computer.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ta;;. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.71)
|
|
| 20) |
Gender at Work
|
|
|
Sydney: George Allen and Unwin, 1983. pp147. Top outside corner of cover & first pages have several (matching) creases, sparse, pale foxing to eps. Some pale marking of exterior page edges. Else tight and bright. Three basic themes are drawn together in this book: gender and sexuality, the organisation of work, and the impact of change. Their inter-relationship is explored in six area studies: manufacturing, banking, retailing, computing, nursing and housework.'.. First Paperback Edition; 2nd Impres... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $10.00
($7.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
