Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Pink Rosebud

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Pink Rosebud (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pink Rosebud (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Lord John And The Private Matter
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John And The Private Matter
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, purple boards with black cloth end cover. Neon orange lettering on the spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear. Heel of spine has small rub and bent in. Jacket edges have some wear, small rubs on back flap. Previous owner's name on fep. 305 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. First Lord John Grey novel. Historical Fiction Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 In... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Lord John and the Hand of Devils
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Hand of Devils
Lord John Grey returns in three entertaining tales of hauntings, apparitions, murder, and honor in this tripartite release fr... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2007 Number 1 in the number line. Green cover with green clolth end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Jacket has very minor edge wear. 302 pages. Third book in the Lord John series. Historical Fiction Mystery . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
Author Diana Gabaldon continues her bestselling series featuring the 18th-century homosexual soldier Lord John Gray. In the B... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2007 Number 1 in the number line. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Jacket has very minor rub at bottom of front board. Binding extremely tight. 494 pages. Secon book in the Lord John Series. Historical Fiction Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Fiery Cross
Gabaldon, Diana

The Fiery Cross
Time traveller Claire Randall warns her husband, Scotsman Jamie Fraser, that the coming War of Independence between Britain a... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, red boards with black cloth end cover. gold lettering on the spine. Heel of the spine rubbed and bent in. Jacket has edge wear, small creases and top corner on back is rubbed. Tan end papers. ix plus 979 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. Fifth book in the Outlander series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana

A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
In the sixth installment of the blockbuster time-traveling romantic saga known as the Outlander series, Scotsman Jamie Fraser... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 Nmber1in the number line. Quarter bound, gray boards with black cloth end cover. Neon red lettering on spine. Jacket has edge wear, small creases and rubs along edges. ix plus 979 pages. Pages very clean and binding extremely tight.. Sixth book in the Outlander series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Alphabet From A To Z, The
Gale, Leah

Alphabet From A To Z, The
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942 LGB No. 3 First Edition (eleventh printing) with Blue Spine. Book has no markings or tears. Front cover showing some wear and fading. Upper right hand cornor of front cover has small spot of damage. Bottom one inch of blue spine coming loose, but still there, remainder of spine in good condition. Binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vivienne Blake. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Lee the Soldier
Gallagher, Gary W. (editor)

Lee the Soldier
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996 Blue cover with silver stamped lettering on spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear, small rub at bottom front corner. Heel of spine bent in. Jacket has minor wear along edges and top of spine has a few small wrinkles. Gray end papers. xxxv plus 620 pages which includes index. One volume source of writing by and about Robert E. Lee in which readers can explore all facts of the general's military leadership. Combines unpublished manuscript testi... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Follish Immortals, The
Gallico, Paul

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Stated First edition. Black cover withsilver lettering on end cover. End cover sunned and faded-lettering still visible. Minor wear to cover corners, top/bottom of spine and along all edges. 224 pages, pages have brownish cast due to age. Fictional story set in Israel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Is That You, Winter?
Gammell, Stephen

Is That You, Winter?
Stock photo.
Old Man Winter wakes up in a very bad mood. He spits snow, ice, and freezing rain all over the place. Once again he has taken... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1997 Stated First Edition with A in letter line. Found unsold in a book store. Illustrations on cover and jacket match. Gold and Blue lettering on front board and spine. Blue end Papers. Beautiful pastel illustrations throughout the book. The story of Mr. Winter. Childrens. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen. 9 3/4 Inches Tall By 11 3/4 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Better Homes and Gardens Heritage of America Cookbook
Better Homes & Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens Heritage of America Cookbook
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1993 Number 1 in the number lin, 93 in the year line. Dark green cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover corners have very small/light rubs. Jacket has some shelf wear with a small tear at top of front joint. Blue illustrated end papers. 288 pages, pages clean and binding tight. This over sized cookbook traces the history of the United States with food. Book filled with hundreds of orginal recipes from our history. Beautifully illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book
Better Homes & Gardens

Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book
Des Moines IA: Meredith Publishing, 1951 Twenty fourth printing Revised Edition Red and White gingham cover with blue and red lettering on front and spine Five ring note book style cook book. Cover edges and corners have some wear, corners rubbed and top/bottom of spine rubbed. One inch splint in front joint at bottom. Pages are clean, but have some age toning. A few pages have corners creased and bottom hole is torn out. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 3/4 Inches Tall By 7 3/4 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Case Of The Shoplifter's Shoe, The
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: Walter J. Black, 1938 Reprint. Light tan tweed cover with purplish lettering on front board and spine. Minor wear to cover corners. Jacket has tears at top of the spine and along top of back edge and chipped along bottom edge. Owner's name on inside front board, no other marks or tears in book. 310 pages, pages clean, binding tight. Perry Mason Mystery. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Case of the Cautious Coquette
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Case of the Cautious Coquette
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. Gray cover with red lettering on front board and spine. Top front corner bumped and creased, small rubs at top of spine and small split in cover at top of spine. Jacket torn at top of spine, missing bottom front corner, has hole along front edge, and all edges creaed and have small tears. 312 pages., pages have minor soiling. Owner's name on fep, no other marks in book. Book contains two additional novelettes: Case of the Crimson Kiss and Case of the Crying Swa... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Case of the Lame Canary, The
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Case of the Lame Canary, The
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1937 Ex-Library book with usual markings and attachments. Dark blue cloth cover with light blue lettering on front board and spine. Cover illustrated with yellow canary. Cover edges and corners have moderat wear, top and bottom of spine rubbed. Front board hasa threeorangish stains, one blots out the "A" in canary. Gray end papers281 pages, no marks or tears on pages. Binding tight. Fiction Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 Inches T... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Case of the Fabulous Fake
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Case of the Fabulous Fake
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1969 Red Boards withblack lettering on front board and spine. Book has slight lean. Cover corners bumped, heel and top of spine has minor wear. Jacket has minor edge wear with some slight creasing and inside folds have some age toning around edges. FEP and REP rust stains. 222 pages. Pages have some age toning to top margins. Perry Mason Mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/24Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Case of the Reluctant Model, The
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Case of the Reluctant Model, The
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. Yellow boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners bumped. Jacket edges have edge wear with creasing and small tear. Inside folds of jacket have some age toning to top margins. 276 pages plus listing of other Perry Mason books. Pages clean and binding tight Perry Mason Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/24Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Case Of The Musical Cow
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Case Of The Musical Cow
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1950. Black cover with red lettering on front and spine. Cover corners bumped and bent in, top/bottom of spine rubbed and bent. top of text block dyed red. 242 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Fiction Mystery. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Miss Caroline
Gardner, Gerald

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1963 Stated first edition. Minor wear to cover edges, corners, and along spine. White cover has some soiling Word "PAID" stamped in black ink on lower 1/3 of fep.No other marks or tears in book. Political Satire cartoons.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Frank. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Neighbor, The
Gardner, Lisa

Neighbor, The
When a young mother is murdered in her bed, the woman's husband becomes the primary suspect. The couple seemed to live a perf... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2009. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, gray boards with black end cover, gold lettering on spine. Cover edges have very minor shelf wear, corners have small bumps. Jacjet top edge slightly wrinkled. 373 pages, pages very clean and binding is tight. A young mother disappears from her home leaving her husband as the main suspect. A D.D. Warren mystery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Valley Of The Shadow
Garfield, Brian

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1970 A Double D Western. Has all the normal Library attachments and stamps. Binding very tight, book was not opened very often. 187 pages. Jacket in Mylar. Western set in Arizona'a Arrowback Mountains.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (133)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: