Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from bookstuffshop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Through a Glass, Darkly
Jostein Gaarder

Chivers Large Print. Good. 2000. Paperback. 2000 Large Print. Ex Library. Translated by Elizabeth Rokkan. Laminated paperback with some tanning to edges of covers, slightly bumped to edges in places. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound, front end page removed, good clean copy, lovely story, very emotional.Synopsis;As young Cecilia lies dying of cancer, an angel steps through her window - and thus begins a series of spirited and engaging conversations. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.98 ($46.20)
2) Art of the Calendar
Mark Gabor

Hodder & Stoughton. Acceptable. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 1976 Paperback with some bumping & wear to cornes, edges & spine edges & ends, small creases to edges of covers in places, used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound, some fingermarks & tanning to margins of pages in places but this does not interfere with contents, fascinating book. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.07 ($1.71)
3) Book of Windsurfing
Mike Gadd

Ward Lock. Good. 1980. Paperback. 1980 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges with used appearance, light creasing to covers, a small amount of laminate has come away from the back corner of the cover. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract;from back cover; Thrilling, inexpensive, challenging.. .these are some ofthe words that have been used to describe freesailing,the exciting new sport that combines surfboarding andsailing. The Book of Windsurfing... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.73)
4) Trains and Railways
Philip Gagg

Basil Blackwell. Good. 1974. Hardcover. 1974 Ex Library. Blackwell's Learning Library Series. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, 1cm splits to each side at top & bottom of spine, tanned to paler parts of covers, well used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, brilliant book. Book Extract; THE FIRST RAILWAYSBefore we had railways, it was very difficultto get from place to place. Roads were not asgood as they are ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.77)
5) Six Short Plays
John Galsworthy

Duckworth. Acceptable. 1929. Cloth Hard Cover. 1929 The New Readers Library edition. BOOK in blue cloth hardcover, bumped to corners & edges, some fading to top of front cover & to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, ffep has been removed, inscription to title page but does not interfere with text. Book Extract; It is six o'clock of a November evening, in keithdarrant's study. A large, dark-curtained roomwhere the light from a single reading-lamp fallingon Turkey carpet, on books beside ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.77)
6) The Forsyte saga
Galsworthy, John

The Forsyte saga
Heinemann. Good. 1946. Hardcover. 1946 1946 hardback copy by Heinemann,without dustjacket,a little bumping to corners,inscription inside front cover,212 pages and pull-out Forsyte family tree,pages clean and tight,really wonderful book . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
7) The Forsyte Saga
John Galsworthy

William Heinemann. Good. 1946. Cloth Hard Cover. 1946 Heinemann Pocket Editions. Volume II Indian Summer of a Forsyte in Chancery. BOOK in dark green cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners, worn to spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight, inscription to front end page.Synopsis;In this second part of John Galsworthy's trilogy of love, power, money and family feuding, a new generation has arrived to divide the Forsyte clan with society scandals and conflicting passions. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
8) Forsytes, Pendyces and Others
John Galsworthy

William Heinemann. Very Good. 1935. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1935 Hardback BOOK in very good green cloth covers, slightly bumped to corners. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET very bumped & worn to corners & edges nibbled to spine ends, with well used appearance. Book Extract; the material included in this volume, very variedand somewhat uneasy of classification, has beenselected with much care and more trepidation; it is,however, presented with ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($31.80)
9) The Inn of Tranquility Studies and essays
John Galsworthy

William Heinemann. Very Good. 1912. Cloth Hard Cover. 1912 Hardback BOOK in good green cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, gilt titles to front & spine. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET worn to edges & corners, darkened with age. Book Extract; THE INN OF TRANQUILLITYUNDER a burning blue sky, among the pine-trees and junipers, the cypresses and olivesof that Odyssean coast, we came one afternoonon a pink house bearing the legend: "Osteria diTranquillita&q... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.67 ($15.41)
10) Maid in Waiting
John Galsworthy

william Heinemann. Good. 1933. Cloth Hard Cover. 1933 Hardback BOOK in good green cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DUSTJACKET nibble to top of spine & top corner, DJ has a well used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; "His narrative powers, his dia-logue, his sense of character andof the theatre show no decline.This is a more exciting bookthan any we have had from Mr.Galsworthy in recent years."-The Times."Mr. Gals... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($7.89)
11) Swan Song
John Galsworthy

Swan Song
William Heinemann. Good. 1929. Cloth Hard Cover. 1929 Green cloth Hardcovers, with Gilt titles, bumping to corners, pages clean & tight. Swan song forms the third part of 'A Modern Comedy' or the sixth book of the Forsyte saga. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
12) Key Stage Three Science
Paddy Gannon

Key Stage Three Science
Stock photo.
Coordination Group Publications. Good. 2001. Paperback. 2001 The Revision Guide Levels 5-7. Edited by Richard Parsons. Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, small creases to edges of cover. Pages clean, flat & tight, good useable copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.98 ($1.56)
13) At Century's End
Nathan P. Gardels

At Century's End
Merlin Publishing. Very Good. 1997. Cloth Hard Cover. 1997 At Century's End: Great Minds Reflect on Our Times. Very slight wear to edges of jacket. Otherwise book as new. First Thus.Book Extract; from DJ back; The fascinating, often brilliant articles collected here illuminate thegreat issues of the last half-decade - the dissolution of the world of theCold War, the emergence of a still unclear future. Stronglyrecommended reading.' . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.19 ($5.09)
14) Carrier aviation
Peter Garrison

Presidio Press. Good. 1980. Paperback. 1980 Paperback covers slightly bumped to edges & corners. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; A YOU board the helicopter for the rideout to the carrier, you are given a lifevest and a "cranial." The cranial, a kind ofsegmented helmet, fits snugly over yourhead, with ear protectors that grab yourears. Within the cranial, all sound is muted.The eighteen passengers on board thehelicopter are made up of enlisted men,pilots, a couple of ship&#... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.59)
15) Let's Visit Norway
David Gascoyne

Burke. Good. 1975. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1975 Description; BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumped to corners. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound.Book Extract ; Norway, or Norge^ as the Norwegians call their country, has a beauty which is not found in any other European country. Huge towering mountain ranges and narrow valleys, dark pine forests, fast-flowing rivers, superb fjords and lonely bird- inhabited islands all go to make up the scenery of this country. In every sense it is a land o... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
16) The Senses (Your Body)
John Gaskin

Franklin Watts Ltd. Good. 1985. Hardcover. 1985 Ex Library Book with usual stamps & markings. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, a little bumped to corners, used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound, blank page at front has been removed. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.04 ($12.82)
17) How Sleep The Brave
Catherine Gavin

BCA. Good. 1980. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1980 BCA Edition. BOOK in good black cloth hardcovers, slight tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, appears unread, good clean copy. DUSTJACKET bumped to corners, edges & spine ends, nibbling to corners & spine ends, some curling to top & bottom edges, used appearance. Book Extract; The Hotel de 1'Univers et du Limousin was only five minutes'walk away from Limoges station, in a back street leading into apublic marke... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
18) The Friendship Book 1988
Francis Gay

D C Thomson. Good. 1988. Hardcover. 1988 BOOK in lilac printed pictorial hardcovers, some bumping to corners, slight tanning to very edges of covers. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tight, some spotting to pages in places, good clean copy. NO DUSTJACKET.Synopsis;A thought for each day in 1988. Colour photographs. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
19) The Friendship Book 1987
Francis Gay

D C Thomson. Acceptable. 1987. Decorative Cloth. 1987 Hardback BOOK in decorated cloth covers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, some spotting to covers, some tanning to edges of covers, used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tight, some spotting to margins in places, spotting to edges of page block, good useable copy. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
20) The Friendship Book 1990
Francis Gay

D C Thomson. Good. 1989. Decorative Cloth. 1989 Hardback BOOK in decorated cloth covers, bumping & wear to corners & edges, spine edges & ends, used appearance. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, good clean copy, a lovely book. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (34)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: