cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Ravenswood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) SOPHIE'S WORLD
Gaarder, Jostein

SOPHIE'S WORLD
Stock photo.
London: Phoenix Books/Publishers. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 1857992911 . Very nice shape, interior clean & unmarked, light edge/corner wear to cover, light spine creasing. "A young girl, Sophie, becomes embroiled in a discussion of philosophy with a faceless correspondent. At the same time, she must unravel a mystery involving another young girl, Hilde, by using everything she's learning. The truth is far more complicated than she could ever have imagined...." (*shipping will be red... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
2) A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Gabaldon, Diana

A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Doubleday Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0385257406 . HC/DJ - near fine, first printing. Internal pages clean, tight and unmarked. Cover has light soiling and bumping to spine ends & corners. Jacket has light edge crinkling/wrinkling and light scuffing, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 992 pages; Readers will find every expectation fulfilled in the sixth book of the popular Outlander series. Gabaldon shines as sh... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
3) THE MYSTERY OF LOVE
Gafni, Marc

THE MYSTERY OF LOVE
Atria Books. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0743442210 . New book, very small remainder mark bottom edge of pages. "Author Marc Gafni always intuitively felt that the erotic must have a powerful link to the sacred, but not until he committed himself to the study of Hebrew mysticism was he able to articulate this link. According to Gafni, most people assume that eros is just another word for sex. "The fact that we so often confuse eros with sex merely reminds us of how distant we are fro... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) SOUL PRINTS Your Path to Fulfillment
Gafni, Mark

SOUL PRINTS Your Path to Fulfillment
Working on the adage that each person's soul is as unique as their fingerprint, Gafni lays out stories, tips, and exercises t... read more

Atria Books. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743416996 . New & unread. "Best of 2001...Rabbi Marc Gafni is a Kabbalist, someone who studies the mystical interpretations of biblical books, handed down over many generations. Through his studies Gafni became fascinated with the power of biblical myths to awaken the soul while also helping us understand our earthly purpose. The more he delved into the Kabbalah, the more he became interested in the individual blueprint of t... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) DR. JEKYLL & MR. MAD
Gaines, William M

Warner Books. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0446943630 . Light wear to corner & edges, light creasing to cover, some corner curling, light soiling, age tanning to edges. Interior clean & unmarked. B/w cartoons. "If the things you must swallow turn you into a blithering idiot....like horrible movies, insane TV, depraved politicians and all the other monstrous abuses of our modern world.....You need our idiotic antidote! Try....Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mad, and you'll turn into a horrible, insa... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) VIRUS HUNTING Aids, Cancer, And The Human Retrovirus: A Story Of Scientific Discovery
Gallo, Robert C. , M. D

VIRUS HUNTING  Aids, Cancer, And The Human Retrovirus: A Story Of  Scientific Discovery
Basic Books. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0465098150 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, cover has a little wear at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; The renowned AIDS researcher Robert Gallo tells his story of scientific breakthrough in a riveting portrait of the people, the politics, and the pace of modern scientific discovery. (*photo shown is a stock photo) [572] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) TOO YOUNG TO FIGHT Memories from Our Youth During World War II
compiled by Priscilla Galloway

TOO YOUNG TO FIGHT Memories from Our Youth During World War II
Canadian writers share memories of growing up during World War II. Contributors include Brian Doyle, Monica Hughes, and Jean ... read more

Toronto: Stoddart Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773731903 . Retired library book with only light wear overall - laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Light edgewear, scuffing to jacket. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. B/w photos/illustrations. 207 pages. From Publishers Weekly: Galloway (Snake Dreamer) and 11 other Canadians, most of them authors of children's books, share their recollections of growing up during WWII. Ta... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TOPIARY 75 Fanciful Indoor and Outdoor Creations You Can Make Yourself
Gallup, Barbara & Reich, Deborah

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TOPIARY 75 Fanciful Indoor and Outdoor Creations You  Can Make Yourself
Stock photo.
All the classic methods of formal plant shaping, with clear, practical and fanciful techniques to use indoors or out.

Workman Publishing. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0894803182 . Ex-library book, but still in quite good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings.. Interior of pages clean, first endpage a little loose at bottom but pages otherwise tight, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and light wear to laminate at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "Topiary, as defined in the book's glossary, is "the art of shaping plants, by clipping and... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) THE TROUBLE WITH LAZY ETHEL
Gann, Ernest K

THE TROUBLE WITH LAZY ETHEL
New York: William Sloane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Edition not stated, assumed to be first due to 1958 date on title page and verso, as well as intact price on front flap. HC is very clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. HC edge is tannedfaded somewhat. Interior pages clean & tight, no markings. DJ has moderate edgewear and several small tears/chips, soiling to rear, tanning to edges, not price clipped. SUMMARY: The trouble with Lazy Ethel (a hurricane... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) FIDDLER'S GREEN
Gann, Ernest K

William Sloane. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Book club. Hardcover wear is minimal, a little edge bumping, no markings. Very clean and tight. Dustjacket has several tears, couple small pieces torn out, edgewear. 286 pages, 8 1/2" x 6".Fiddler's Green has the color and freshness of its background-the salt air and wind of the Pacific Coast fishing grounds and the activity of the men who work them. "-the imagined Elysian Field of sailors and vagabond-craftsmen-where credit... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) THE LAND OF GROUNDONE
Gant, Sophia

THE LAND OF GROUNDONE
New York: Pageant Press, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardover is clean other than slight soiling to edges, very light corner wear. Interior pages clean & tight other than small inscription & Christmas sticker on half title page. Jacket has age tanning, light soiling & numerous small tears & chips to edges, not price clipped. "Sitting in the garden back of his home, little Alwyn is suddenly confronted by a little man only six inches tall. He... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $67.00
12) HOLE IN MY LIFE
Gantos, Jack

HOLE IN MY LIFE
Gantos, the well-known author of the Rotten Ralph picture books and young adult novels such as JOEY PIGZA SWALLOWED THE KEY a... read more

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0374430896 . New & unread, no markings. Young adult to adult reading. In the summer of 1971, Jack Gantos was an aspiring writer desperate for adventure, college cash, and a way out of a dead-end job. For ten thousand dollars, he recklessly agreed to help sail a sixty-foot yacht loaded with hashish from the Virgin Islands to New York City, where he and his partners sold the drug until federal agents finally caught up to them in a bust... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) BASEBALL LEGENDS The Greatest Players, Best Games and Magical Moments -- Then and Now
Garber, Angus G. Iii

BASEBALL LEGENDS The Greatest Players, Best Games and Magical Moments --  Then and Now
B. Mitchell. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 099995038X . Excellent condition. Internally clean & unmarked. Jacket has very light edgewear bottom edge, light scuffing. Covers the greatest players, best games etc. From Hank Aaron to Cy Young. Includes chronology of baseball's most outrageous moments, lifetime statistics, lists of pennant winners and more. Awesome photos, b/w & colour. 128 pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) BASEBALL LEGENDS The Greatest Players, Best Games and Magical Moments -- Then and Now
Garber, Angus G. Iii

BASEBALL LEGENDS The Greatest Players, Best Games and Magical Moments --  Then and Now
Gallery Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0831706953 . Excellent condition. Very light wear/scuffing to jacket. Internally clean & tight, only flaw being an inscription on first endpage. Covers the greatest players, best games etc. From Hank Aaron to Cy Young. Includes chronology of baseball's most outrageous moments, lifetime statistics, lists of pennant winners and more. Awesome photos, b/w & colour. 128 pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.75
15) THE LAST ARABIAN NIGHT
Gardner, Craig Shaw

THE LAST ARABIAN NIGHT
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0441470548 . Very light edge & corner wear, light creasing to rear. Internal pages are clean & tight, it has rather heavy age tanning inside covers. 236 pages. "Attend, beloved listeners to the tale of Scheherazade, whose magical stories are her only defense against made kings, evil djinn and an unspeakable mother-in-law....For truly it will take a silver tongue to save a pretty neck..." (* Shipping will be reduced to most locatio... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) THE CASE OF THE STEPDAUGHTER'S SECRET Perry Mason
Gardner, Erle Stanley

THE CASE OF THE STEPDAUGHTER'S SECRET Perry Mason
Pocket Books. Very Good+. 1967. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. B002CVDT1C . Pocket Books 1967 edition. Paperback 12mo (7" tall). Interior of pages clean, tight and unmarked other than name written on title page, light age tanning. Cover has light scuffing and light edgewear, slight colour leeching at rear. "There are just four ways to deal with a blackmailer", Perry Mason told Harlow Bancroft ..... But Perry Mason hadn't guessed how incredibly complicated this case would b... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) PERRY MASON: The Case of the Waylaid Wolf
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Pocket Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, no markings. Light discoloration outer edge of pages and light stain inside rear cover. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. ".... When she could run no more, she looked back. The beam of the headlights was swinging around the driveway. Then the car started slowly down the road after her..." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.60
18) PERRY MASON: The Case of the Waylaid Wolf
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Pocket Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, no markings. Light discoloration outer edge of pages and light stain inside rear cover. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. ".... When she could run no more, she looked back. The beam of the headlights was swinging around the driveway. Then the car started slowly down the road after her..." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.60
19) PERRY MASON: The Case of the Waylaid Wolf
Gardner, Erle Stanley

PERRY MASON:  The Case of the Waylaid Wolf
Pocket Books. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, no markings. Light discoloration outer edge of pages and light stain inside rear cover. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. ".... When she could run no more, she looked back. The beam of the headlights was swinging around the driveway. Then the car started slowly down the road after her..." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.60
20) PERRY MASON: THE CASE OF THE DEADLY TOY
Gardner, Erle Stanley

PERRY MASON: THE CASE OF THE DEADLY TOY
Pocket Books. Good+. 1964. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Pages are clean & tight with age tanning to page edges & inside covers. Cover has light to moderate edge/corner wear, tiny tears to spine ends, light creasing, name written lightly in pen on front. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-95]; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: