cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) MANY MASKS
BRENDAN GILL

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. A life of Frank Lloyd Wright. Book is clean, straight and tight; dustjacket is very slightly worn at extremities with a short closed tear at the top of the spine. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) THE DEAD OF THE HOUSE
HANNAH GREEN

THE DEAD OF THE HOUSE
Stock photo.
A young girl growing up in Ohio tells her story in three parts: her grandfather's reminiscences, her own adolescence, and her... read more

New York: Turtle Point Press, 1996. Crisp, tight, clean copy with corners just slightly starting to turn.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
3) The Solitaire Mystery : A Novel about Family and Destiny
Gaarder, Jostein

The Solitaire Mystery : A Novel about Family and Destiny
Stock photo.
Hans Thomas and his father set out on a trip from Norway to Greece, searching for Hans's mother who disappeared long ago. En ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. No visible wear to this crisp copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Maya
Gaarder, Jostein

Maya
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2001. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) No Mountain Too High: A Triumph over Breast Cancer The Story of the Women of Expedition Inspiration
Gabbard, Andrea

No Mountain Too High: A Triumph over Breast Cancer The Story of the Women of Expedition Inspiration
Stock photo.
Seventeen women who survived breast cancer take a journey up the highest mountain in the Western hemisphere in order to tell ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 1998. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Winchell
Gabler, Neil

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Notorious Victoria : The Life of Victoria Woodhull-Uncensored
Gabriel, Mary

Notorious Victoria : The Life of Victoria Woodhull-Uncensored
Stock photo.
A biography of one of America's most controversial and least-known suffragettes, written by a journalist for the Reuters orga... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Gaddis, William

A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Stock photo.
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1995. Minimally rubbed, clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Gaddis, William

A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Stock photo.
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1995. Minimally rubbed copy is very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Gaddis, William

A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Stock photo.
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A bit rubbed at extremities with a couple of creases on wraps but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Wearable Quilts : Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
12) Dimona: The Third Temple? The Story Behind the Vanunu Revelation
Gaffney, Mark

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Amana Books, 1989. Previous owner's stamp on all three edges and title pages marked out else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) The Wilderness Campaign (Military Campaigns of the Civil War Ser.)
Gallagher, Gary W

The Wilderness Campaign (Military Campaigns of the Civil War Ser.)
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1997. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with upper outer corners slightly bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a couple of tiny creases but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Combat Leader's Field Guide, Eleventh Edition
Gallagher, James J., Csm

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994. A bit rubbed at lower front corner, corner starting to separate, other corners slightly rubbed, else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) I.D.: How Heredity and Experience Make You Who You Are
Gallagher, Winifred

A survey of information and case studies on the respective roles of nature and nurture in forming individual identities. The ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Signed by the author on the title page. Gently rubbed at base of spine else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Power of Place: How Our Surroundings Shape Our Thoughts, Emotions, and Actions
Gallagher, Winifred

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1993. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities, base of spine gently pushed, else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) A Place Called Peculiar: Stories About Unusual American Place-Names
Gallant, Frank K

A Place Called Peculiar: Stories About Unusual American Place-Names
Stock photo.
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Merriam Webster, 1998. Slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder mark on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Maya (Art and Archeology Ser.)
Gallenkamp, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985. Book is rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. A solid reading copy. The dustjacket is rubbed harder (you know how easily book club edition jackets show rubbing) with a few little snags but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Virus Hunting: AIDS, Cancer, and the Human Retrovirus A Story of Scientific Discovery
Gallo, Robert C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. Just a bit rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Fencing the Sky
Galvin, James

Fencing the Sky
Stock photo.
After committing a murder he didn't intend, Mike Arans packs up and heads west into a land of myth and legend that is fast di... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, price marked out on back wrap else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (251)
Fine or New (81)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (254)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: