Authors starting with G from Francois Books
Bookseller: Francois Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 291
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Coast of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Modern Literary Editions. Good. 1957. Paperback Pictorial. 128 pp. "A lovely young girl in a dark and desolate place comes face to face with stark terror." --[front cover]. " Love and adventure had brought her to the rugged coast of Spain -- deepening shadows of hate and murder kept her there. 'Excellent chase-and -adventure' ". -- Minneapolis Sunday Tribune. --[back cover].; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beveridge and the Progressive Era
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Oil Cloth Hard Cover. 610pp. Contents: 6 Books: An American Romance - Imperialism - Rooseveltian days - Insur- gency and Revolution - War and Politics - The ivory tower - Bibliography - Index - Illustrated in b/w with photographs, cartoons; frontis: portrait of Albert J Beveridge by August Franzen, painted in 1919. The paper is yellowed and has some foxing. From p.395 to the end of the book it appears a waterstain [1/8 to 1/2-in. large] a... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Quarto of Modern Literature
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 631 pages.heavy book will require extra shipping. some slight wear on edges on the cover that have removed some of the color from the green edges of the cover. pagees are two columned. includes index to authors, gilt lettering on cover and spine. black designs on spine and front.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Romance of the Book of Common Prayer
|
|
|
New York: Morehouse - Gorham Co.. Very Good. 1941. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 134 pagesbook is clean previosu owners name and date he aquired the book on ffep, the book is clean.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death and Contemporary Man the Crisis of Terminal Illness
|
|
|
Grand Rapids Michigan: William B.eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good. 1968. Pictorial Soft Cover. 79 pp. "The aim of this book is to examine and to understand the behavior and attitudes of those who are faced with the imminence of death, whether this be their own or that of someone close to them ; the aim is also to comprehend better the interrelated needs of patient, family, pastor, and physician in a situation where death appears inevitable." -- [Preface by the author]; 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Chamberlain Sampler of American Cooking in Recipes and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Hasting House,publishers.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 232 pages,this book is intended as salute to how right and delectable america's native cooking can be. it surely succeeds in this,and adds a bonus of fine photography.The back of dust jacket is repair with clear tape..; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Apostle for Our Time Pope Paul VI
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Good. 1963. Paperback. Introduction by richard cardinal cushing. the book is clean and without any marks. a warm and brilliant biography. 239 pages including index, some pages show signs of browing otherwise the book is clean.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Romance of Winning Children
|
|
|
Cleveland Ohio: Union Gospel Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. there are tears and chips on the DJ especially near the spine. book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library, a joy to read, 202 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Appearances Notes of Travel East and West
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Very Good. 1914. Hard Cover. the front fep is missing but it does not deter from the rest of the book or the text presented within the book. black hardcover with label on front. 221 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Wings of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library. Very Good. 1945. Pictorial Soft Cover. "Murder stalks a girl on a Mexican deathride -- M.G. Eberhart at her baffling best." 190 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wings Over West Point
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. light gray hardcover with black lettering on front and spine book. a wonderful novel the book is clean and without any marks. illustrated with black and white drawings by Harry Deitch. 297 pages, illustrated endpapers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
How to Become a Citizen of the United States
|
|
|
Brooklyn NY: By the Author. Very Good. 1913. Hard Cover. being a manual of naturalization together with The declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the United States, And a list of the most familar Questions Propounded in the naturalization courts, the answers to which are found in the text.......with a card on the interior glued in by the previous owner. the business card is that of the authors on ffep.172 pages includes index, glossary, appendices. blue hardcover with gilt lettering.with so... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 13) |
Analysis of Financial Statements
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Inc.. Very Good. 1954. Fourth Edition / Second Printing. Decorative Hard Cove. black hardcover with silver lettering and red designs and labels. 703 pages including index. book is in great shape and shows no wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Documentary History of Art Vol II Michelangelo and the Mannerists the Baroque & the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good. 1958. First Edition Third Printing. Pictorial Soft Cover. A doubleday anchor book. Selected and edited by elizabeth gilmore holt. Volume II of a documentary history of art is an expansion and revision of the third and four sectionsof the literary sources of art history. Book in excellent condition interior is clean without any marks. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 386 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Psyche and Symbol
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc / Anchor Books. Very Good. 1958. Paperback Pictorial. 0385093497 . A selection from the writings of C.G. Jung. Edited by Violet S. de Laszlo.363 pages.Interior is clean and without any marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rand McNally Bible Atlas
|
|
|
New York, Chicago: Rand Mc Nally & Company. Very Good. 1956. Cloth Hard Cover. marron/brown hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front as well as spine. illustrated boards. a superb book with wonderful color maps as well as black and white a wonderful concise and complex but easy to use book.with texts. includes index, 487 pagesHere is a proper companion for Bible readers and students everywhere. It enhances the value of the written word by clarifying the dimensions of time and place and i... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
First Corinthians
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good. 1958. Pictorial Soft Cover. the believers at Corinth were experiencing major problems in their Christian Experience. this Epistle was Paul's Reponse to their plea for guidance. 128 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Woman he Loved the Story of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. the book exposes the human side of a british royalty of ages past. a fascinating book. there is some wear on the DJ of the book especially at the spine of the books DJ. includes black and whote photo insert. 608 pages including notes and index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The all Sports Record Book
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Just Follow the Signs
|
|
|
Lima Ohio: C.s.s. Publishing Company Inc.. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0-89536-672-2 . Sermons for advent christmas & epiphany series B gospel texts. there is a water stain on the back cover and on the interior ffep but they are minor and do not deter from the text. 80 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
