cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Psychiatry and the Cinema
Gabbard, Krin & Glen O. Gabbard

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. N/D (1987); 304 pages, indexed; Inscribed on front end page: "11/20/87 / To ___ / With appreciation and respect / Glen Gabbard" There is also a note laid in that reads "___, / Thanks very much for your / interest in my book. I am / honored and grateful. / Glen"; DJ is a little darkened along edges and there is a paper clip crease on the inside front flap.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Water Witch and Other Missouri Rhymes in Missouri Language
Gains, John Joseph ("Uncle John')

Jefferson City, MO: The Hugh Stephens Press, 1924. 99 pages; Light rubbing along edges of cloth covers; Tight and very clean copy with bright gilt lettering and image on covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Galdikas, Birute M. F

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. N/D (1995); 408 pages; Inscription on half title page reads: "T ___ ___, / In deepest gratitutde for / your work helping save wildlife / & animals and for expanding / people's minds & outlooks concerning / convervation! Thanks You! / Birute Galdikas". Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Synthesis and Organisation in the Bacterial Cell (CIBA Lectures in Microbial Biochemistry)
Gale, E. F

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1959. 110 pages; Ex-library with usual markings, etc.; Otherwise, Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Treatment of Respiratory Emergencies Including Bulbar Poliomyelitis
Galloway, Thomas C

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Forsythe Sage
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 870 pages, plus folding chart at rear; Edges of cloth covers are rubbed and a little worn at spine ends and corners; Hinges (internal) are broke, though volume remains fairly tight; Penciled name on end leaves; Light moisture stains on edges of first few leaves.. First U. S. Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Man of Property
Galsworthy, John; With an introduction by Evelyn Waugh

The Limited Editions Club, 1964. 285 pages; #1168 of 1500; Signed by the illustrater, Charles Mozley; Volume is still in original glassine wraps. Newsletter and prospectus are laid in. Fine, in Fine slipcase.. Illus. by Charles Mozley. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Terse Verse
Galt, Charles A

Lawrence, Kansas: The Allen Press, 1955. 85 pages; Flat signed by the author on title page; Tight and clean copy, showing just a little rubbing along edges of cloth covers.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Golf Guide, 1963
Gambatese, Joseph (complied and edited by)

New York, NY: Snibbe, Mott & Associates, Inc., 1963. 91+ pages; Dark blue, stiff, leatherette covers show a small nick near top spine corner; Inked name and address on ownership page; Otherwise, very tight and clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Manhattan Seascape: Waterside Views Around New York
Gambee, Robert

New York: Hastings House. N/D (1975); 256 pages; Flat signed by author on blank front free end page.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Track Technique Annual '81
Gambetta, Vern (Ed.)

Los Altos, CA: Tafnews Press, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Folk Tales of India
Gangulee, N

Bombay: Hind Kitabs LTD. N/D (1953); 71 pages; Covers show scattered light scuffing and wear; Lettering and images on covers remain intact; Volume is tight, and contents are clean and intact.. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Diagnosis and Treatment of Diseases of the Rectum, Anus, and Contiguous Textures
Gant, S.G

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company. 399 pages; Brown cloth with gilt lettering. 115 wood enfravings and 16 chromo-lithographed plates; Brown cloth shows some light wear; Gilt lettering on spine and front cover is good; Contents are fairly tight, clean, and remain intact; Short penciled notations on blank front free end page. Date of Pub: 1896/1898. Very good-/No DJ.. small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Familiar Talks on the History of Music
Gantvoort, Arnold J

New York: G. Schirmer, 1919. 285 pages; Inscribed by the author on front end page; Volume is slightly cocked; Green cloth covers show light edge wear, mostly at spine ends and corners; Gilt lettering remains bright and intact; Volume is tight and clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Fugitives of Incest: A Perspective from Psychoanalysis and Groups
Ganzarain, Ramon C. & Bonnie J. Buchele

Madison, CT: International University Press. 123 pages; Second printing Date of Pub: N/D (1989). Fine, in Near fine DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Building and Flying Model Aircraft: A Guide for Youthful Beginners in Aeronautics
Garber, Paul Edward

New York: The Ronald Press Company. N/D (1928); 300 pages; General light wear, though overall a tight and fairly clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Clinical Symposia, Vol. 44, No. 1: Ocular Complications of Diabetes
Garcia, Charles A. & Richard S. Ruiz

Summit, NJ: CIBA-CEIGY Corporation, 1992. 32 pages, saddle stapled, soft bound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Wolf-man By the Wolf-man, with The Case of the Wolf-man, By Sigmund Freud and A Supplement By Ruth Mack Brunswick
Gardiner, Muriel (Ed)

New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers. N/D (1971); Second printing; 370 pages; Corners lightly bumped; Some very light edge wear.. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities (Two Volumes)
Gardner, George E (Ed.)

New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc.. Volume one was published in 1953 and volume two in 1956; Very slight rubbing along edges of cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Psychotherapy: An Eclectic Approach
Garfield, Sol L

New York: John Wiley & Sons. N/D (1980); 315 pages; Inked name on rear paste down has been marked out in black ink; Volume is otherwise Fine; DJ shows very light general wear along edges; Book store price sticker remains on front panel of DJ.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: