Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)
Fine or New (67)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (330)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (244)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (442)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Two Bears Bookstore (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Two Bears Bookstore [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 442
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

1) The clique of gold
Gaboriau, Emile

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. Detective fiction. Translated from the French of Emile Gaboriau. Illustrated by John Sloan. Ex library with usual markings, red cloth hardcover, no dj, cover worn and stained, hinge cracked, still good reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sloan. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)





Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Hattie be quiet, Hattie be good
Gackenbach, Dick

Hattie the rabbit tries to behave but something always interfers with her good intentions. Three-color illustrations accompany the text of this beginning reader.

Harper & Row, Publ., 1977. Hattie's helpfulness is unappreciated by her mother and her sick friend, Shirley Rabbitfoot. An early I can read book. Glossy hardcover, minor wear, prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
3) How to repair home kitchen appliances
Gaddis, Ben

Tab Books, 1976. Explaining operation, testing and repair of kitchen appliances. Blue cloth hardcover, no dj, minimal shelfwear, good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)



Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) The voodoo MAD
Gaine, William M

Signet Books, 1963. Cartoons and jokes. Front cover creased, corners bumped, pages yellowing with age, still good reading copy. . Paperback. Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Pooh gets stuck
Gaines, Isabel

Scholastic Inc., 1999. Illustrated by Nancy Stevenson. Minimal wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Nancy Stevenson. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Pooh's scavenger hunt
Gaines, Isabel

Disney Press, 1999. Illustrated by Studio Orlando. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Studio Orlando. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) The sons and the daughters
Gallagher, Patricia

Pocket Books, 1980. A Texas town ablaze with scandalous secrets. Some wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Down river
Gallagher, Stephen

Tom Doherty Assoc. Books, 1991. Johnny Mays: Plainclothes cop, serial killer. Paperback. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) I.D. - How heredity and experience make you who you are
Gallagher, Winifred

A survey of information and case studies on the respective roles of nature and nurture in forming individual identities. The author presents studies that have reevaluated the biological and environmental balance central to the formation of identity.

Random House, 1996. Instructive, open-ended exploration of personality sheds new light on parenting, personal growth, gender differences, national character and possible adverse effects of antidepressants. Signed by author. Like new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible/Like new. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
10) Malcolm X as they knew him
Gallen, David

Carroll & Graf Publ., 1992. Remembrances of 25 men and women whose lives were dramatically touched, and in some cases radically altered by Malcolm X. Illustrated with 8 pages of photos. Minor wear along the edges, sticker damage on flyleaf, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) The boy who invented the bubble gun
Gallico, Paul

Delacorte Press, 1974. From the author who wrote The Poseidon Adventure comes this new tale about a nationwide search for a run-away nine-year-old boy, and a psychopath. Ex-lib with usual library markings, dj has some shelf wear, book still in good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)


Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) Trial by terror
Gallico, Paul

Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Novel about the thinking and tactics of government behind the iron curtain and the means by which "public confessions" are elicited in the iron-curtain countries. Red cloth hardcover with white lettering on spine, no dj, minor shelfwear, faint stains on front, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)




Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The secret front
Gallico, Paul

Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Another Hiram Holiday novel. He was an obscure copy-reader on a great metropolitan newspaper. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar, dj has extensive wear and tear, otherwise book in very good, unmarked cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
14) Shaping college writing - Paragraph and essay
Gallo, Joseph D. & Henry W. Rink

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publ., 1973. A guide adaptable to any basic composition course in which emphasis is placed on the principles of structure and concrete support as means of teaching the student to write. Cover and corners bumped, some staining, prev owner name inside, still good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) Swan song
Galsworthy, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Continuance of the Forsyte sage where Jon has returned to England. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, no dj, minor shelfwear, remnants of bookplate inside, otherwise good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)





Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) 1001 Health tips
Galton, Lawrence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. This book brings together brief, pointed tips drawn from the medical literature that are almost certain to be of use, day in and day out, in any household. Very good cond. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) 1001 Health tips
Galton, Lawrence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. This book brings together brief, pointed tips drawn from the medical literature that are almost certain to be of use, day in and day out, in any household. Some wear, still very good cond. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) 1001 Health tips
Galton, Lawrence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. This book brings together brief, pointed tips drawn from the medical literature that are almost certain to be of use, day in and day out, in any household. Some shelf-wear, otherwise clean and tight copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)

Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) A planet called Earth
Gamow, George

Bantam Books, 1970. The life history of our world, from its birth to its expected death in the far distant future. Very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) World's favorite songs and dances of Latin America
Gamse, Albert

Ashley Publ., 1962. Compiled and edited by Albert Gamse. Illustrated by Ann Wolf and Steve Rosman. World's favorite series No. 16. Sheet music. Minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 442
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations