Authors starting with G from C & C Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Just When We Are Safest: A Novel
|
|
|
"Just When We Are Safest" is a thriller about an investigation into I.R.A. arms smuggling and terrorism. The investiagator's ... read more
New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 280 pages, red paper boards with red cloth spine. Endpaper maps, book is square and tight. DJ have extermely slight shelf wear. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Interagency rivalries thwart antiterrorist investigations in this jumbled post-Cold War thriller set in contemporary London. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Forsyte Saga (3 in 1 Volume)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1289 pages, maroon cloth boards and spine, stamped in gilt. Three volumes bound as one book. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm8to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Matchstick Men: A Novel
|
|
|
A pair of con men, Roy and Frankie, find their lives seriously disrupted when Roy's teenage daughter turns up, his shrink lea... read more
New York: Villard Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 228pp; blaack paper boards and spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. Author's third novel and basis for movie of same name. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anonymous Rex A Detective Story
|
|
|
In this hard-boiled parody, Eric Garcia creates a world where five percent of the population is made up of dinosaurs disguise... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1999. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. 276 pp. Sm4to. Green paper boards and black paper spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Slighty cocked Author's first book. TV series took this name though based more on Casual Rex.For Los Angeles private eye Vincent Rubio, the idea of having a tail means a lot more than being followed. Vincent is a velociraptor, one of those little dinosaurs who caused so much pa... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Case of the Daring Decoy
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 281 pages, red cloth with black printing. Previous owner name covered by a label on the ffep. Edges very lightly worn. Boards protected with clear 4mil mylar. A Perry Mason mystery. Tight and square. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nickel Mountain
|
|
|
Henry Soames, proprietor of a diner in a small upstate New York community, is obese, ill, miserable, and compulsive, but his ... read more
New York: Knopf, 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Thomas O'Donohue. DJ is clipped and has a few small tears at top and bottom of spine, otherwise in excellent shape with no fading to the spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. BOMC blindstamp on back cover. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death Knocks Three Times
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 244 pages, brown boards with black and gilt lettering. Boards are rubbed on edges with slight bumping. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Sm8to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Banana Rose
|
|
|
Nell Schwartz, a Brooklyn born Jewish girl, moves to Taos and openly explores the desires she has thoroughly tucked away. Ref... read more
New York: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 373 pages, mustard paper boards with green cloth spine. Just the lightest rubbing to the DJ. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. First novel from author of Writing Down the Bones, Wild Mind, and Long Quiet Highway. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sammy's Hill
|
|
|
Samantha Joyce is a 20-something Washingtonian with a great job--advising an Ohio senator on health care policy--and a hunky ... read more
New York: Miramax, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 387 pages. First novel by the daughter of Al Gore. Sm 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Spyder Web
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 451 pagesgray boards with black spine stamped in red. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, shows just a tiny bit of rubbing. Author's first book. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fire Theft
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 405 pages, salmon boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, has minor shelf wear. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Furnace
|
|
|
Trucker Josh Spiller runs into some supernatural trouble when he speeds through Furnace, Virginia and strikes a child dead.
New York: Doubleday, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. 360 pages; black cloth spine with paper boards. Bottom of spine is lightly bumped. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. When trucker Josh Spiller pulls his rig into the small town of Furnace, Virginia, all he wants is a decent meal before getting back on the road and away from his memories of a bitter quarrel with his girlfriend. Instead, he witnesses a baby's violent death and can't convince the sheriff... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tourist
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. DJ was originally taped on, and something was removed from BFEP that left marks and removed some of the blue of the EP. Book is not ex-library. "The adventures of modern american innocents abroad." (from front cover) Sm 4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
3 By Graham Greene (This Gun for Hire, The Confidential Agent, and The Ministry of Fear)
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Circa 1950, grey binding stamped in maroon. Extremely light wear on edges and corners. Omnibus edition of three of Greens's more highly regarded works. This Gun for Hire - 160 pgs, The Confidentail Agent - 170 pgs. The Ministry of Fear - 175 pgs. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Limited Time
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Red paper boards/spine, 338 pp. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. The author of the CJ Floyd novels has won over readers and critics with the adventures of one of the most compelling and colorfully drawn private-eye heroes in years. Now in the best tradition of Robin Cook and Michael Crichton, Robert Greer-a nationally prominent physician and research scientist-turns to the world he knows best with stunning result... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fakta om Scotland Yard
|
|
|
Stockholm: Christofers Bokforlag, 1961. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. In Swedish. 141 pages, yellow boards, gilt stamped on spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ lightly rubbed. Originally titled "The True Book about Scotland Yard". Translated by Dick Soderlund. Sm 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Secret Warriors
|
|
|
International political conspiracies abound in the second volume of Griffen's Men at War series, which chronicles the covert ... read more
New York: Putnam, 1998. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Blue paper boards/gray cloth spine, 321 pp. Originally published under the pseudonym of Alex Baldwin. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Special Ops
|
|
|
An elite U.S. special forces team goes to the Congo to prevent a Che Guevara-backed Communist revolution. Griffin's novel is ... read more
New York: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Black paper boards/red cloth spine, 665 pp. Previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. In November 1964, Cuban revolutionary Che Guevara went to the Congo with two hundred men, intent on making it his first step in taking over Africa and South America. He failed, thanks in large part to the efforts of an intrepid band of Green Berets. Licking his wounds, he retreated to Cuba to recruit more men an... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Aviators
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Part of the Brotherhood of War series. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Skipping Christmas
|
|
|
In this fascinating addition to the Grisham oeuvre, the master of the legal thriller tries his hand at a satire of contempora... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Imagine a year without Christmas. No crowded malls, no corny office parties, no fruitcakes, no unwanted presents. That's just what Luther and Nora Krank have in mind when they decide that, just this once, they'll skip the holiday altogether. But, as this weary couple is about to discover, skipping Christmas brings enormous consequences-and isn't half as easy as th... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















