Authors starting with G from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Modern Painters
|
|
|
Nina Books. 1981, Akron, OH, First Edition, Illus., HB in dj, VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Within an Inch of His Life
|
|
|
R. F. Fenno & Company. 1873, New York, later printing. Navy paper label pictorial cover, spine rubbed, extremities bumped, rubbing to front, some chipping to page edges, else Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Prophet Joel: An Exposition
|
|
|
New York: Publication Office "Our Hope". Very Good. 1909. Hard Cover. 178 pps. + index, Gold gilt spine on dark green cloth boards, Board corners & spine, bumped and rubbed, Volume slightly cocked, Previous owners name on front free endpage, Blind stamp on title page, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Escape into Danger
|
|
|
Ermine Publishers. Good/Fair. Hollywood, 1978, first edition of author's first book, jacket chipped, moderate edgewear, brodarted. Some flecking to cover. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Witches, Ghosts, and Signs: Folklore of the Southern Appalachians
|
|
|
Morgantown: West Virginia University Press. New. 2008. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 216 pps., New Book! Based on material Gainer collected from over fifty years of field research in West Virginia and the region, Witches, Ghosts, and Signs presents the rich heritage of the southern Appalachians in a way that has never been equaled. Passed down from generation to generation from as far back as the earliest settlers in the region come tales of the strange and supernatural-ghosts, witches, hauntings, disap... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Obession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein
|
|
|
New York: Carol Publishing Group. Very Good-/Very Good-. 1994. Hard Cover. Jacket, spine extremities and corners slightly bumped, small tear along top right corner, small amount of sticker residue to bottom of spine, volume spine extremities and board corners slightly bumped, board edges slightly scuffed, slightly cocked. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Memorials of King Henry the Seventh (Historia Regis Henrici Septimi, a Bernardo Andrea Tholosate Conscipta; Necnon Alia Quaedam Ad Eundem Regem Spectantia)
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts. 1858, London. 476pps + 3pps, frontis, index. 1/2 leather, black boards, ex-lib marks to bottom spine, title and copyright pages, writing in pencil throughout. Board edges heavily worn, boards scuffed, spine extremities bumped, large tear to top spin e, hinges cracked, else Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Progress in Bone Marrow Transplantation
|
|
|
New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc.. Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 1012 pps., White gilt spine & cover on blue boards, Ex-Library with all the usual markings, Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Pages clean. Proceedings of the Fourth International UCLA Symposium on Bone Marrow Transplantation, held in Keystone, Colorado April 13-18, 1986. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mastering Wartime: A Social History of Philadelphia During the Civil War
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1990, Cambridge, first edition. 354pps, illus, index., shelfwear to jacket, jacket wrapped in protective brodart, board corners & spine lightly bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Autonomy of the Self from Richardson to Huysmans
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Buddy at Red Gate
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Company. 1941, New York, Hb no dj, Boards slight shelf wear, Previous owners name inside board, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Lad of the Gad
|
|
|
Philomel Books. 1980, New York, first American edition. 116pps, hb in dj, jacket large chip to bottom spine, minor edgewear elsewhere, volume spine extremities bumped, some fading to cloth, else Vg/Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Understanding Mary Lee Settle
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press. New. 1988. Paperback. 1872495418 187pp., New book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Understanding Mary Lee Settle
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press. New/New. 1988. Hard Cover. 087249540X 187pp., New book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Vignettes of the Pine Ridge
|
|
|
Chadron, Nebraska: B&B Printing. Very Good. 1972. Paper in Wraps. 47pp., olive green softcover wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Best of Something Wild Cookbook
|
|
|
Richard Gauerke (Something Wild). Very Good. 2003. Spiral. 1591930227 143 pps., Light wear to covers & page edges. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
College Algebra and Trigonometry (Mathematics Ser.)
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0-534-02777-6 xii, 529pp., Grey book with yellow lettering. Book has some slight bumping, scuffing and edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Wife of King Candaules
|
|
|
New York: Wisdom House. Good+. 1942. Hard Cover. Fiction 124pp, frontispiece, illus, uncut pages, green boards wth gold lettering on spine. Extremities of spine bumped, corners of boards slightly rubbed. Slight wear. Edition limited to 975 copies, however, this one has no number. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Guide to Haunted West Virginia
|
|
|
Glen Ferris: Peter's Creek Publishing. New/New. 2001. Hard Cover. 272 pps., New Book. The Flatwoods Monster, the Truth about Wizard Clip, ghost lights, John Browns ghost and other Harpers Ferry Haunts, Haunted Castle of Berkeley Springs, Haunted Parkersburg, Point Pleasant (Mothman) and Chief Cornstalks Curse, many coal mine ghosts and much devil lore in this very well-written and definitive West Virginia ghost book. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
John Carroll University: A Century of Service
|
|
|
NP: Kent State University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. jacket spine extremities and corners slightly bumped, volume spine extremities and board corners bumped slightly, board edges slightly sunned, slightly cocked. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (9)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
