Authors starting with G from Global Village Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Global Village Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 695
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
An Alarming History of Famous and Difficult Patients. Amusing Medical Anecdotes from Typhoid Mary to FDR
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. viii.229pp. Small gift inscription else fine in dj.. ISBN: 0312150482. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. HUMOUROUS MEDICAL. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.62)
|
|
| 2) |
Doctor in Love
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1957. Second imp. before publication.Fine in vg dj with sl. darkened rear panel.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 3) |
The Summer of Sir Lancelot
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965. By the author of 'Doctor in the House' . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. medicine, comic novels. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.63)
|
|
| 4) |
WE BUILD A HOUSE
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distributors, 1976. Laminated Boards. 4to. ISBN:7235 0730 9. owners name on front endpaper lightly foxed throughout else good copy. Translated by Hilda Young. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.53)
|
|
| 5) |
Kennedy
|
|
|
London; Macdonald 1983. Cloth, 4to, 176pp, prof ills in col and b/w, very good in like dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AMERICAN POLITICS, POLITICS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.72)
|
|
| 6) |
Seduction of a Tall Man
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1972. ISBN: 0434277916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.90)
|
|
| 7) |
Sexual Conduct. The Social Sources of Human Sexuality
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1974. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK. 8vo. 316pp, vg in dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.98)
|
|
| 8) |
PHILISTINES AT THE HEDGEROW Passion and Property in the Hamptons
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo. ISBN:0 7336 1006 4. 326pp. pre lim page lightly browned around edge, light edgewear to book else vg copy. B&W ills of Hampton residents and their homes. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 9) |
A Place in the Country
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1971. Sequel to 'Night Falls on the City'.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.50
($5.90)
|
|
| 10) |
Galbally! The autobiography of Australia's Leading Criminal Lawyer
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking Ariel, 1989. viii, 200pp, photos. Crimes and controversies . ISBN: 0670832146. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. TRUE CRIME. BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIANA. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($12.08)
|
|
| 11) |
GREGORY GHOSTGUM AND THE GONDIWILLI GOLD
|
|
|
Melbourne: Greenhouse, 1988. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Large 4to. Small piece missing from free front endpaper else fine pict. hardcover.. CHILDREN RICHARD GALBRAITH AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($12.08)
|
|
| 12) |
WILDFLOWERS OF VICTORIA
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications. 224pp, b&w pls. sound reading copy. in worn cloth.. Hard Cover. Good. VICTORIA, WILDFLOWERS AUSTRALIANA NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.63)
|
|
| 13) |
A Field guide to the Wild Flowers of South-East Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1977. Pict. boards. 450pp, endpaper map. 48pp of colour plates.. A complete guide to over 3000 Australian wild flowers, in South-East temperate regions. Covers Tasmania as well. ISBN: 0002192462. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. WILD FLOWERS 2 AUSTRALIANA NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.75
($21.57)
|
|
| 14) |
the Age of Uncertainty
|
|
|
London: BBC/Andre Deutsch, 1977. 366pp. Front corners of boards are worn or chewed else clean sound copy.. ISBN: 0563128879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 4to. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.08)
|
|
| 15) |
A Contemporary Guide to Economics, Peace, and Laughter
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. xii,382pp, index. Essays edited by Andrea D. Williams.A near fine copy in like dj.. ISBN: 0395120950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ECONOMICS BUSINESS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.25
($12.94)
|
|
| 16) |
Laura Ashley Style
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 192 pp. index, ills. Dec. cloth h/c in dj. . ISBN: 0207156409. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Style. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.17)
|
|
| 17) |
Laura Ashley Style
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 192 pp. index, ills. Dec. cloth h/c in dj. . ISBN: 0207156409. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Style. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.26)
|
|
| 18) |
Making the Grade : Raising Your GPA by Studying Smarter, Not Harder
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA, USA: Prima Publishing, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0-914629-74-3. light edgewear else vg. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 19) |
DON'T WORRY ABOUT THE MONEY NOW
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. (6) 344pp. The author was a foreign and war correspondent. Paper browning else vg in dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.35)
|
|
| 20) |
Illustrated History of Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Octopus 1977. 4to, 160pp, prof ills, vg in vg dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (237)
$10-25 (397)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (338)Paperback (172)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)With dust jacket (457)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Australia (695)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

