Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with H from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE PROFESSION OF ARMS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. 239 pages, oversize hardcover with a ton of great pictures and illustrations (many in color), also includes an Index.. Excellent copy: heel of spine and lower corners very slightly bumped/tiny bit of wear else as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes. The dj is slightly rubbed, head/heel of spine very slightly bumped else excellent, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. dj NOT price-clipped ("L12.95 net"). Near Fi... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
STRONG MEDICINE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Clean, solid copy: book is as new, dj has a little creasing at head/heel of spine with two tiny edge tears at head, spine has just a tiny bit of toning. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Paul Bacon. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MONEYCHANGERS (money changers)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. Clean, solid copy: book slightly bumped at head/heel of spine, small pos on ffe, dj also bumped at head/heel of spine with slight fraying/short tears, tiny bit of wear at other extremities, overall a little rubbed. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$10.00"). Very Good+ in Very Good dj... 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Dj Art: Paul Bacon. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
BACK DOOR MAN
|
|
|
N. Adelaide, S. Australia: Aphelion Publications, 1992.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Grant V. Faint. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover or US edition was published. Publisher's "1993/94" catalog (this book prominently featured) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ROYAL PATH OF LIFE: OR, AIMS AND AIDS TO SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Chicago: Western Publishing House, 1879. 600 pages in an attractive/durable binding that is about half-leather (spine/hinges and corners) with marbled endpapers and page edges. The book includes an illustrated frontispiece (tissue guard present/attached) and several full-page interior illustrations (all with tissue guards present/attached). Nice copy: binding slightly worn at extremities/hinges of spine, no staining on pages but, for some reason, the illustrations/tissue guards have slight staining (printed... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 6) |
INFINITE DREAMS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Martin Geller. Very nice copy. VF- in VF- dj.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
WORLDS: A NOVEL OF THE NEAR FUTURE
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1981.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Nearly as new. VF- in VF- dj.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
HEMINGWAY HOAX, THE
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1990.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Gary Ruddell. True 1st: preceded the UK ed by six months. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
INFINITE DREAMS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
TOOL OF THE TRADE
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1987.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. SIGNED & inscribed by Haldeman. True 1st: preceded the UK ed by four months. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
WORLDS APART
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1983.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: James Warhola. SIGNED & inscribed by Haldeman. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
WORLDS: A NOVEL OF THE NEAR FUTURE
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1981.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. SIGNED & inscribed by Haldeman. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 1st edition. Dust jacket.. Dj art: Paul Stinson. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st edition. As new. Very Fine-.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
MINDBRIDGE (MIND BRIDGE)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976. 1st edition. Dust jacket.. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st edition. As new. Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cover proofs for: STAR TREK: WORLD WITHOUT END / DEMON IN THE SKULL / WINTERMIND
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books / DAW Books. 4 Cover proofs.. Four cover proofs (NO books) for these paperback novels. Each is approximately 9" X 7", on stiff paper stock and in as new condition. All four cover proofs: Very Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
AWAY ON A CLOUD
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1964. SIGNED and dated by Ms Hall (NOT inscribed to anybody; "Mar. 1965") on the half-title page. 123 pages with several nice interior illustrations by Mr. Holt, also includes a "Bibliography on Hopi Lore" and a Glossary of Hopi words. "'Dale Barker, a friendly little boy, goes with his family to a Hopi Indian village in Arizona to see the Kachinas dance, and next thing you know, he is soaring away on a cloud with Ho-lo-lo, the Kachina who is his guardian spir... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNINVITED GUESTS: A DOCUMENTED HISTORY OF UFO SIGHTINGS, ALIEN ENCOUNTERS & COVERUPS
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Aurora Press, 1988. 381 pages, quality trade paperback with several tables. "In 1965, Richard Hall, then Acting Director of a civilian UFO group in Washington, D.C., was questioned by a CIA agent and given a direct telephone line to his office using it to report some high quality UFO sightings, as requested. Many years later he used the Freedom of Information and Privacy acts to request CIA files mentioning him by name. Some previously known documents were obtained after an appeal, but th... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
PRAIRIE GUNS
|
|
|
NY: The Readers-Choice Library/St. John Publishing, 1944. The 1944 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'd guess the book was published in the early 1950's. 127 pages with great vintage cover art. "When red-headed, straight-shooting Bar-O cowpuncher, Terry Donovan drives a herd into Abilene, he rides into a nest of trouble in the roaring cattle town. Not only is the city swarming with gunmen, gamblers and crooks but a feud is raging between the cattlemen and the ne... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
LIFE'S BITTERSWEET (bitter sweet)
|
|
|
Moberly, MO? (Columbia, MO?): Artcraft Press, May 1938.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Autobiography(?) of Ms Halliburton who spent "Over 50 years in a wheel chair". Includes a four page "prospectus" from Halliburton that explains that she paid for publication herself and asks for orders for the book. Prospectus also includes a poem and a "review" from a bookstore in Moberly, MO (dated "July 9, 1938"). The prospectus is folded twice, for mailing. The frontispi... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAINBOW ABYSS, THE
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1991.. 1st US edition. 1st printing. PB. Cover: Romas. SIGNED by Hambly. 'Book One of SUN-CROSS'. New, unread copy. VF-.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















