Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) May I Introduce -- ? Introducing Eleven Famous Men and Women Who Have Helped Humanity in the Name of Christ
W. O. H

May I Introduce -- ? Introducing Eleven Famous Men and Women Who Have Helped Humanity in the Name of Christ
Scotland: Stirling Tract Enterprise, 1958 A small booklet in very good- condition. Covers are slightly grubby, staples are rusted but secure, otherwise clean internally. 24 pages, giving short biographies on Barnado, William Booth, William Carey, Frederick Nicholas Charrington, Anthony Ashley Cooper, John Howard and Elizabeth Fry, Wilfred Granfell, Livingstone, Florence Nightingale, Mary Slessor and John Wesley. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
2) Anatomy of Hatred : The Wounded Land
Habe, Hans

Anatomy of Hatred : The Wounded Land
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1964 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. Foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some light marking and minor wear to edges. 296 pages. A critical assessment of the problems of the United States following the assassination of President Kennedy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
3) More Stories of Old Bristol : The Civil War and After
Habgood, E. M

More Stories of Old Bristol : The Civil War and After
Bristol: Industrial Art Limited A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, staples are a bit rusty but binding is very good and secure. Internally clean. 40 pages. No publishing date, circa 1970s. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
4) Wing of Fame : a Novel Based on the Life of James Smithson
Hackney, Louise Wallace

Wing of Fame : a Novel Based on the Life of James Smithson
London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1935 Bound in yellow cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, some foxing to title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 363 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.11)
5) Norway (Ancient Peoples and Places)
Hagen, Anders

Norway (Ancient Peoples and Places)
London: Thames and Hudson, 1967 Bound in pink/brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean apart from library markings. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with a few markings and minor wear to edges. 205 pages with 75 photographs, 68 line drawings and 7 maps. An account of Norway's past from the time of the first inhabitants to the end of the iron age. . Cloth. Good/Good... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
6) Miskito Boy
Hagen, Victor W. V

Miskito Boy
London: Collins, 1944 Bound in orange cloth with red titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers only. Inscription on front end paper, some marking to end papers, small tear to bottom margin of last page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is beginning to loosen in places, but is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking, wear to edges, loss at base of spine. 191 pages with many illustrations.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
7) Mr Pan
Hahn, Emily

Mr Pan
London: Museum Press Limited., 1944 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean. Inscription on front end paper, age-browning to some pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with a few light markings, minor wear to edges. 205 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
8) Encounter - A Novel of Nineteenth-Century Korea
Hahn, Moo-Sook

Encounter - A Novel of Nineteenth-Century Korea
United States: University of California Press, 1992 Paperback in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, light marking to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is tight. 325 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
9) Tales from the Travels of Baron Munchausen. (Stead's Books for the bairns)
Hale, Edward

Tales from the Travels of Baron Munchausen. (Stead's Books for the bairns)
London.: Ernest Benn., 1926 Bound in the original pictorial soft cover. In good condition. Minor rubbing and browning to covers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 50 pages, illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
10) Education for Music : a Skeleton Plan of Research Into the Development of the Study of Music as Part of the Organized Plan of General Education
Hale, Noel V

Education for Music : a Skeleton Plan of Research Into the Development of the Study of Music as Part of the Organized Plan of General Education
London: Oxford University Press, 1947 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, some foxing to external page edges. Foxing and browning to first couple of pages, a very few spots of foxing elsewhere, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with browning and some wear to edges. 243 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
11) A Lindsay O' the Dale (By the Author of the McGlusky Books)
Hales, A. G

A Lindsay O' the Dale (By the Author of the McGlusky Books)
London: Wright & Brown Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Slight sunning to spine, minor markings and rubbing to cover edges. Foxing and marking to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 320 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
12) Ochil Idylls and Other Poems
Haliburton, Hugh

Ochil Idylls and Other Poems
London: William Paterson & Co., 1891 Bound in aqua coloured cloth with bright gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, minor markings on back cover, slight darkening to spine. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Page edges uncut. Binding is sound. 162 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
13) Catalogue of Colour Photographs of Korean Monuments of Architecture and Sculpture
Hall, Ardelia Ripley

Catalogue of Colour Photographs of Korean Monuments of Architecture and Sculpture
United States: The Korea Society A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some marking and browning to covers. Slight browning to page margins, slight creasing to page corners, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 35 pages. No publishing date, circa 1960's. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
14) First French Course, and France and the French
Hall, John Paxton; Hall, Thomas (Editors)

First French Course, and France and the French
London: J. B. Bateman, 1865 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather dull, with some markng and rubbing. Previous owner's inscription on title page, small ink spots at the edge of a few pages, a few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 204 pages. Comprising :- I. a series of French and English exercises, II. easy French reading lessons on France and the French, III. elements of French grammar. . Cloth.... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
15) Horace at Tibur and the Sabine Farm, with Epilogue
Hallam, G. H

Horace at Tibur and the Sabine Farm, with Epilogue
Great Britain: Harrow School Bookshop, 1927 Hard back in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges, foxing to external page edges. Some foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 48 pages with 18 illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
16) Memoir of the Late James Halley. Student of theology
Halley, James

Memoir of the Late James Halley. Student of theology
Edinburgh.: John Johnstone., 1842 Bound in black leather with brown leather title label, marbled boards with gilt bands. Rubbing to the leather and marbled boards, the binding is tight. Some age toning to the pages, minor marking in places, the frontispiece of Halley is age toned and marked (with a small edge chip, no loss). 382 pages. Memoirs of James Halley, born Glasgow, in 1814.. Half-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
17) McX: Amazing True Stories from Scotland's X-Files
Halliday, Ron (editor)

McX: Amazing True Stories from Scotland's X-Files
Edinburgh: B & W Publishing, 1997 Paperback in very good condition; light crease on spine, otherwise bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. 250 pages. Accoutns of UFOs, aliens, unknown creatures, and ancient mysteries of Scotland. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
18) Foreign Languages and Education in Western Europe
Halls, W. D

Foreign Languages and Education in Western Europe
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1970 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with minor marking and some rubbing to edges. 102 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
19) Lord Hervey : Eighteenth-Century Courtier
Halsband, Robert

Lord Hervey : Eighteenth-Century Courtier
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1973 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight rubbing. 380 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
20) Concise Universal Biography (Complete in One Volume)
Hammerton, Sir John A

Concise Universal Biography (Complete  in One Volume)
London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd A very substantial book, bound in green cloth with black decoration and gilt titling on spine. In good condition. Covers are clean and attractive with some rubbing to edges, particularly around spine. Binding is shaky but secure. Internally clean. 1452 pages. 'A dictionary of the famous men and women of all countries and all times recording the lives of more than 20,000 persons and arranged for reading or reference. Profusely illustrated with portraits and other pictori... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.50 ($29.49)


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (226)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: