Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (12)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (248)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (376)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
John James Audubon: The Watercolors for the Birds of America
Villard Books,, 1994.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ix, 302 p. (13"x10"x1") Catalog for a travelling exhibit of the original watercolors from Birds of America, held by the New York Historical Society. Small chip to lower front corner; otherwise fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Best of Jazz: Volume One: Great Songs Recorded By Today's Jazz Vocalists
Ojai, CA:: Creative Concepts Publishing Corp.,, 1980.. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. No date, but possibly 1980s. Sheet music for piano, vocal, guitar. Usual ex-lib markings. Spine and foredges reinforced with clean tape by library. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
New York:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 1969.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. Folio. 348 p. With 612 illustrations, and 109 hand-tipped color plates. Dust jacket has a 2" crease at the upper front spine, otherwise in very good condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Victorian Delights: Reflections of Taste in the Nineteenth Century
New Amsterdam Books,, 1988.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 128 p. Photos on most pages, many in color. Helps us to understand the customs, manners, clothes, recreations, entertainments and popular music of the Victorian time. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Zaha Hadid: The Complete Buildings and Projects
A monograph of the work of Iraqi-born, contemporary architect Zaha Hadid. Over 20 years of work is documented with color illustrations, plans, designs, and explanatory text. Educated at London's Architectural Association, Hadid opened her own firm in 1979.
Rizzoli International Publications,, 1998.. Paperback. Fine. 176 p. Shows 80 projects, both completed and unbuilt, for this Iraqi-born, English-educated architect. Her drawings are also noteworthy. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
The Nation's Safety and Arms Control
New York:: Viking Press,, 1961.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 8vo. 160 p. Beige cloth, with beige dust jacket. Multinational arms control during the Kennedy era. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
The Infectious Diseases of Domestic Animals: With Special Reference to Etiology, Diagnosis, and Biologic Therapy: Third Edition
Ithaca, New York:: Comstock Publishing Associates,, 1957.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. xx, 968 p. Very clean, no marks. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
The English of Business: Complete Edition
New York:: The Gregg Publishing Co.,, 1935.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Front flyleaf has small section torn from top edge. Green cloth with black lettering. Some soil to front cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Out of the Box: Strategies for Achieving Profits Today & Growth Tomorrow Through Web Services
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Harvard Business School Press,, 2002.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 217 p. Very clean, very tight copy. Near Fine condition. No marks on interior. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Understanding Romeo and Juliet : A Student Casebook to Issues, Sources and Historical Documents
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.:: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1999.. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. Signed by author on title page " 13 Dec 99 / For Stanley E. Fish, / with best regards. / Alan Hager/" Otherwise, clean, tight, with no other marks. Cover is Like New. Stanley E. Fish (1938- ) is a noted literary theorist, especially for his analysis of Milton. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
How to Win Over Worry: A Practical Formula for Successful Living
Grand Rapids, MI:: Zondervan Publishing,, 1964.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. 180 p. Author had typed, on a paste-down on the half-title page, a 6 line statement of appreciation, which he signed. This paste-down has been torn and 30% of it is missing. The author's signature is clear and all present. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
The Atomic Testament
Pointblank, TX:: Pointblank Press,, 1975.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 116 p. "Past, present and future shock in a parodic package for the visionary reader. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
J. F. Powers (Twayne's United States Authors Series 130)
New York:: Twayne Publishers,, 1968.. Ex-Library. Half-Leather. Very Good Minus in Very Good dj. 8vo. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Front flyleaf removed by ex-lib. Otherwise very clean and tight. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
A Guide to Supply-Side Economics
Richmond, VA:: Robert F. Dame, Inc.,, 1982.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 175 p. Traces supply-side economics back to its classical roots. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Living Faithfully in the Public Square: Short-Term Study Course for Adults
Louisville, KY:: Curriculum Publishing, Presbyterian Church,, 1998.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 37 p. A five-session study course on currents Issues and how they relate to church. Contents: 1) Why should persons of faith be involved in the public square? 2) What is politics anyway? 3) What is the separation of church and state? 4) How can we make a difference in the public square? 5) Where do we need good public policy? Also includes suggestions for group discussion leaders. Previous owner'... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
The Kid from Naphtali
Greens Farms, CT, U.S.A.:: Wildcat Publishing Company, Incorporated,, 1987.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. High school boys trying to find their place in the Israeli Army. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Captain Dreyfus: The Story of a Mass Hysteria
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1955.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. Dust jacket with original price of $3.50. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Christmas Candy
Avenel, NJ:: Gramercy Books,, 1990.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 63 p. Forty seven candy recipes, plus Making Best Candy, Storing Candy, Packaging. Nice condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Old Way of Seeing: How Architecture Lost its Magic
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1994.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine . Signed by author on title page. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Several phrases underlined on 10-12 pages, otherwise Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
A New Analysis of Chronology and Geography, History and Prophecy, Volume IV: Profane Chronology
London:: C.J.G. & F. Rivington,, 1830.. Full-Leather. Fair. 8vo. Second edition, corrected and improved; in four volumes, this is Volume 4. xlv, 552 p. Full leather cover with gilt design on front and rear covers, with rubbings and tears to spine ends. Textblock is fully separated from cover, although it is fully intact and in very good condition. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some pencil marks on front and rear flyleaf. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |








