Authors starting with H from Wildwood Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
DOROTHY AND THE SEVEN LEAF CLOVER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985. Glossy pictorial boards, binding tight and straight, A gently read ex-library with Front Endpaper and pocket removed. pages are clean and bright, Black & White illustrations. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Rose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
IN A DARK WOOD WANDERING A Novel of the Middle Ages
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1989. Clean mustard colored boards, orange cloth spine, gold titleing, binding tight and straight. Map illustrated endpapers. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is solid, glossy, no chipping or tears. 574 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
HELEN'S BABIES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1876. Clean grey pictorial cloth boards, (two children in sailor outfits crying) binding tight with a slant, tips, edges and covers bumped with shelf scuffing, still attractive. Interior and pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. 257 pgs. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
RULES FOR WRITERS FOURTH EDITION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2000. A clean tight softcover, spiral binding, no chipping, tears or creaseing. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, no highlighting. . First Edition/First Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
LITTLE APPALOOSA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1955. Good green cloth pictorial boards, boy riding Appaloosa. Boards have light soiling, tips and edges bumped with mild fraying . Binding tight and straight. Ex-library with usual distinctions, pocket torn off. Pages are still bright with a few mended tears, corner missing from bottom of one page, doesn't affect the text or illustrations. Beautiful B/W and colored illustrations of cowboys and horses. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&frac... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
DING DONG BELL PUSSY'S IN THE WELL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1957. Mustard yellow cloth boards, binding is tight and straight. There are tape shadows on the endpapers where a mylar cover was attached. Pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with no chipping or tears, the tips of the front flap have been clipped but the price is still there. Beautiful colored & black/white illustrations. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE SECRET WIFE OF KING GEORGE 1V
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Clean black paper over boards, bright red metalic titleing on spine. Binding tight with the faintest hint of a slant. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped, light shelf rubbing to covers, 373 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRACT NUMBER 3377 A ROMANCE OF THE OIL REGION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: The C.M. Clark Publishing Co., 1909. Clean olive green decorated cloth over boards, gilt titleing & decoration. Light bumping to the tips and edges, the spine is sun faded. The binding is tight, straight and sound. Previous owner's name is written very small and neatly on the top of the front free endpaper. Pages are unmarked with faint age toneing. 382 pgs. Tissue protected black/white frontice. All orders have delivery confirmation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ROOSEVELT FAMILY OF SAGAMORE HILL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1954. Grey cloth boards, blue cloth spine and titleing in blue. Covers have faint soiling , sun fading to spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 435 pgs. includes Index and B/W Frontispiece of the Roosevelt Family, as well as B/W illustrations throughout the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
AYESHA THE RETURN OF SHE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1905. Green cloth boards, gilt titleing, binding loose, hinges cracked, edges worn, bumped, frayed. some areas of cloth are heavily scuffed and faded. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 384 pgs. a reading copy only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
SF WRITER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Longman, 1999. A clean tight softcover, spril bound, no chipping or tears, pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, includes Index, . Assumed First Edition. Spiral Bound Softcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A HISTORY OF US- War, Terrible War
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. A very good softcover, text and illustrations are flawless, book six in a series of ten.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 13) |
FIREHOUSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This post-September 11 report on New York City firefighters is based on interviews with family members, friends, and brother ... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2002. As new grey boards, silver titleing, tight, square binding, illustrated endpapers, pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket As New, price unclipped. 201 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
VIKING TALES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1902. Good blue-grey illustrated boards, white titleing and decoration, illustration of sail boat in choppy sea on front cover. Binding is tight with cracked hinge, has a slant. Back cover has light soiling. edgewear and bumping to extremities. Ex-library, never a pocket, only one stamp, otherwise no markings or bookplates. 207 pgs. includes a Pronouncing Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Victor R. Lambdin. 12mo - over 6¾&quo... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Journey to the End of an Era
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering, pages lightly yellowing with age, still a nice copy. A gift inscription to previous owner on front endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
CATCH ME: KILL ME
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, Inc., 1977. White paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright silver titleing on the spine. There is a small piece of tape on bottom edge of front cover. Light bumping to the tips and edges. The binding is tight and straight. In a dust jacket with chips missing from the top and bottom edges of the spine, price is unclipped. 295 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE GRAND ORIGINAL Portraits of RANDOLPH CHURCHILL By His Friends
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. VG black cloth boards, silver stamped titleing on spine and cover. Binding is tight and straight. Pages are bright, crisp and clean, no names or other markings. In a VG solid dust jacket with very minor edgewear. 298 pgs. includes Index. Illustrated with B/W photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
OUT OF CHAOS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Fine attractive grey cloth boards, Bright silver stamped titleing on front cover and spine. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp & clean, no names or other markings. Dust jacket is VG, no chipping or tears clean and bright with mild shelf rubbing. 657pgs. includes Index. One of the foremost thinkers of our time, brings together in a single holistic vision our knowledge of the universe, the evolution of life, and the capacities of mankind.. First... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.05
|
|
| 19) |
CONGO KITABU
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. Attractive decorated black cloth boards, gold titleing & red decoration, binding tight and square. Map illustrated endpapers, p/o tasteful bookplate on backside of front board. Interior and pages clean and bright. In a solid dust jacket with light sunning and 3 small closed tears, price unclipped, a nice sound copy. 436 pgs. includes b/w photographs.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 20) |
Liqueurs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Wine & Spirit Publications Ltd., 1967. black cloth boards, silver print on spine, pages tight and clean, in good dust jacket with minor edgewear & chipping to top of spine area.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





