Authors starting with H from Crazy Horse Books
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
BERTHA KNIGHT LANDES OF SEATTLE Big-City Mayor
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. F/VG-. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806125926. DJ has crease on flap; little noticed in mylar cover. ; Indexed. ; M; 8vo; 334 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 2) |
HUGHES The Private Diaries, Memos and Letters
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: New Millennium Press. F/NF. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 189322435X. An excellent copy; trace wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 444 pp; The definitive biography of the first American billionaire.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 3) |
HONUS The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1571670424. New and unread in Mylar Protector. Pristine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pp; Baseball purists are well aware of Honus' record-setting career, and collectors of sports memorabilia know of his image on a turn-of-the-century baseball card that's worth nearly half a million dollars. But because of his penchant for privacy, no one knows about his private life -- until now!. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 4) |
LOOK AGAIN Better Policies Are Possible
|
|
|
Univ. Press of America. New. 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 076180434x. Brand new; pristine copy. ; Trade PB. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.37
|
|
| 5) |
LAND, OIL, AND EDUCATION
|
|
|
El Paso: Texas Western Press. F. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874040736. Maps on end papers. Indexed. ; Z; 8vo; 351 pp; Boxed Edition; Inscribed by Author; Fine w/Fine Slipcase; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.51
|
|
| 6) |
THE BUFFALO
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. NF/VG+. 1970. Hardcover. Minor wear. Light edgewear to DJ; spine and fore-edges lightly sunned. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 242 pp; Beginning with prehistoric times and following through to the present, Haines shows how the history of man in America was affected by this mightly beast.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.27
|
|
| 7) |
SCOTTISH STORIES OF FANTASY AND HORROR Twenty-One Stories of the Scottish Supernatural
|
|
|
Bonanza. NF/NF. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517655004. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 288 pp; Stories by Robert Louis Stevenson, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, A. J. Cronin, Algernon Blackwood, Sir Walter Scott, John Buchan, and others.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 8) |
POPULAR CINEMA OF THE THIRD REICH
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. New. 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0292734581. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Trade PB; 288 pp; This is an immaculately researched, sophisticatedly argued investigation into the richly varied aspects of popular cinema during the Third Reich. . . . The result is an impressive, highly informative, and insightful book.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.73
|
|
| 9) |
WAR IN A TIME OF PEACE Bush, Clinton, and the Generals
|
|
|
Through a deep analysis of the War in the Gulf, and through studies of operations in Haiti, Somalia, and Bosnia, Halberstam ... read more
Scribner. New. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743202120. New and bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pulitzer Prizewinning journalist David Halberstam chronicles Washington politics and foreign policy in postCold War America. Evoking the internal conflicts, unchecked egos, and power struggles within the White House, the State Department, and the military, Halberstam shows how the decisions of men who served in the Vietnam War, and those who did not, have shaped America's role in global ev... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.82
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. NF. 1979. Hardcover. Faint outline of previous owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Collector's Edition in Gilt Stamped Decorative Full Leather Binding with Ribbed Spine. All Gilt Edges. Ribbon Marker. Moire Fabric End Papers. ; 4to. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.12
|
|
| 11) |
THE OLD FARMER'S ALMANAC BOOK OF EVERYDAY ADVICE
|
|
|
Since 1792, "The Old Farmer's Almanac" has offered suggestions on everything from the best time to plant peas to creating eli... read more
New York: Random House. AN/AN. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679436731. Mylar cover. ; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 12) |
EASY GOING
|
|
|
Bryan, TX: Shearer Publishing. F/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0940672103. B&W Illustrations; 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 13) |
TEXAS OUT BACK
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Madrona Press, Inc.. F/NONE. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An excellent copy in near pristine condition. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pp; A collection of sketches; privies from around the fine state of Texas.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 14) |
TURN SOUTH AT THE SECOND BRIDGE
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ Pr. NF/VG+. 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 089096100X. Minor discoloration to top textblock. DJ price-clipped, spine and fore-edges sunned. In new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp; A collection of vignettes about small-town Texas.. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 15) |
TWENTY-FOUR YEARS A COWBOY AND RANCHMAN IN SOUTHERN TEXAS AND OLD MEXICO Desperate Fights with the Indians and Mexicans
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. A very nice unread copy. Two tiny closed tears at top edge of title page. DJ price-clipped, light wear, very small closed tear w/creasing at bottom edge of front panel. In new Mylar protective cover. ; The Western Frontier Library; Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 183 pp; This narrative extends from the Mexican War to the 1880's; from New York and St. Louis to Brownsville and Matamoros, the New Mexico and Te... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 16) |
BAETICA FELIX: People and Prosperity in Southern Spain from Caesar to Septimius Severus
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292734646. Brand New in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pp; By carefully identifying a 'mid-spectrum' population and then showing clearly how numerous and important they were in the Roman world, Haley makes an extremely sound, well argued, and well documented case for revising our basic concept of the organization of the free Roman social world. . . .. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.47
|
|
| 17) |
PASSIONATE NATION The Epic History of Texas
|
|
|
Free Press. New/New. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780684862910. Brand New; SIGNED BY AUTHOR, James L. Haley on title page. ; 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 656 pp; A comprehensive and definitive history of this singular and singularly American state. ; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.45
|
|
| 18) |
TEXAS An Album of History
|
|
|
Doubleday. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385173075. Foxing on edges; slightly musty. DJ in mylar protective cover. SIGNED by Author on Publication Date. Mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 pp; Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.58
|
|
| 19) |
TEXAS An Album of History
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385173075. . Very Good copy and DJ. Both have foxing. SIGNED by author on half-title page on date of publication. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 292 pp; Brimming with rare photographs - many never before published - plus maps and thoroughly researched text, [this] is an unusual volume that combines a historian's love of "Texana" with the romance and legend tha... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.59
|
|
| 20) |
THE IMPOSSIBLE COUNTRY A Journey through the Last Days of Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine. F/VG+. 1994. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567920004. Very slight rubbing on DJ. Mylar cover. ; M; 8vo; 335 pp. ... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.83
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





