Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (210)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES General Analytical Index to the Fifteen Volumes Series and Supplement to the Journals of Forty-Niners Salt Lake to Los Angeles Glendale:: Arthur H. Clark, 1961. 1st edition. Green cloth. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
FORT LARAMIE AND THE PAGEANT OF THE WEST, 1834-1890 Glendale:: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1938. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Minor soil to cover, else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
TO THE ROCKIES AND OREGON 1839 - 1842. With diaries and accounts by Sidney Smith, Amos Cook, Joseph Holman, E. Willard Smith, Francis Fletcher, Joseph Williams, Obadiah Oakley, Robert Shortess, T.J. Farnham Glendale:: Arthur H. Clark, 1955. 2nd printing 1960. Green cloth. Fine. In dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 4) |
THE ROAD TO CALIFORNIA. The Search for the Southern Overland Route 1540-1848 Glendale:: The Arthur H. Clark Co, 1978. First edition. Clothbound. Autographed by the author on the title page/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 5) |
THE RALSTON - FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. Edited by Francis P. Fraquhar Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961. Limited edition. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Wraps. Near fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
THE QUEEN OF CALIFORNIA. The origin of the name of California with a translation from the Serges of Esplandian San Francisco:: Colt Press, 1945. Limited edition of 500 copies. Cloth back with decorated paper over boards. Paper spine label. Boards warped at fore edge due to binder's error with the grain of the cover paper. One color folding map. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 7) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY. Introduction by Carl Van Doren New York:: The Heritage Press, 1936. Heritage Club edition. Boards in slipcase. In darkened dust jacket. Color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
DONNER MISCELLANY. 41 Diaries and Documents SF:: Book Club of California, 1947. Limited edition of 350 copies. Printed by The L - D Allen Press. Cloth backed boards. Fine condition. Endpapers foxed. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 9) |
THE FARM SUMMER 1942 NY:: Dial Books, 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Barry Moser. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1959 London:: Photography Magazine, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1956 NY:: St. Martin's, 1955. First edition. Cloth. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY YEAR BOOK 1957 NY:: St. Martin's, 1956. First edition. Cloth. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
TRACTOR ENGINES Cincinnati:: American Automobile Digest, 1920. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy w/ small white letters on front cover, interior stamp/Inner hinges cracked. Owner's signature on end papers. Over 140 illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
PAUL STRAND CIRCA 1916 NY:: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine condition. Bookplate. In dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 15) |
WHERE THE HIGHWAY ENDS Cambria:: Williams Printing Co, 1974. Limited edition of 500 numbered and signed copies. Red cloth binding. Autographed by the author/Near fine in worn & soiled dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
RAYMOND DUCHAMP-VILLON 1865-1918. Notes by William C. Agee NY: : Walker, 1967. 1st edition. Clothbound. Another artist cut down in his prime by war and greed/Ex-library copy in jacket. Internally very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
THE WEBER ERA IN STOCKTON HISTORY Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1982. 1st edition. Limited printing. Wraps. Drawing of Weber Point in 1850 on the front cover. A scholarly work which reproduces two early and important maps of Stockton and environs plus the first map of San Jose/A fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. Maps, plans, and black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE WEBER ERA IN STOCKTON HISTORY Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1982. 1st edition. Limited printing. Wraps. Drawing of Weber Point in 1850 on the front cover. Top corner bumped, light stains on front cover. No dust jacket as issued. Maps, plans, and black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
CORONADO'S SEVEN CITIES. Foreword by Clinton P. Anderson Albuquerque:: United States Coronado Exposition Commission, 1940. 1st ed. Wraps. Wraps soild and worn at edges, else good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
GPH. An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1965. Limited edition printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Cloth. Fine condition. No Jacket as issued. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|




