Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A Greek Grammar for Schools and Colleges FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hadley, James; Revised and in part Rewritten by Frederic De Forest Allen

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1885 Good/No Jacket. Blindstamped cover, gilt spine lettering. Revised edition; first edition published 1860. Moderate wear and rubbing to cover. Signatures loose but intact; break in hinge paper at Preface page. Small and rather nice "doodle" portraits in pencil at rear endpaper. Otherwise clean.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Sexist Religion and Women in the Church: No More Silence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hageman, Alice L., Editor

New York: Association Press , 1974. Very Good. Edited in collaboration with the Women's Caucus of Harvard Divinity School. Prior owner name written large in ink on half-title page; otherwise clean and tight with faint cover wear.. ISBN: 0809618826. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Analytical Outlines of the Acts, Epistles and the Revelation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haig, Margaretta M., Compiled By

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1914 Flexible Vinyl. Very Good/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible cloth-covered boards, gilt title. Part of Teacher Training Studies Series. Compiled by Haig from "The Westminster Normal Quarterly," Nos. 7 and 8 by James A. Worden. Color folding map in rear. Few light bumps to lower cover edges; cover extemities lightly rubbed. Prior (church) owner inkstamp bottom of title page; prior owner name in pencil at upper front endp... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Charles Dickens FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haines, Charles

New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1969. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Pictorial cloth. Part of Immortals of Literature series. Intended for young readers. With few library marks: bookplate inside front cover; "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper and inside rear cover; few small catalog marks copyright and Contents pages. Interior otherwise clean and tight. Spine faded; cover moderately rubbed and edgeworn.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) A Keramic Study: A Chapter in the History of Half a Dozen Dinner Plates FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haines, Flora E

Bangor, Maine: Self-published, , 1895 Fair+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slim volume (127 pages) by Maine author. Details of crockery-making and about the founding in 1893 of the only society in England manufacturing crockery under the Industrial Acts of 1876. With Appendix. Upper front cover corner cloth worn and board underneath broken away; other corners lightly-to-moderately worn. Light staining to cover cloth, as well as quarter-size brown stain and drip mark, partiall... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) The Secret of the Cove FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halacy, Jr., D.S

New York: The Lion Press , 1969 Ex-Library. With black-and-white drawings by Madeleine Leston. Chapter book for young readers. With the following library marks: bookplate inside front cover; tape scars to cover; scar where pocket removed from rear endpaper; small library inkstamp title page. Spine slightly cocked. Front endpaper bears small amount of residue of green-penciled remarks. Interior otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket intact and bright, with 1/4" darkened area at top edge and spine sticke... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Science Advances FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haldane, J.B.S

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1947 Very Good/No Jacket Red cloth, gilt spine. Clean, tight, unworn, but with the following library marks: bookplate inside front cover; scar/remnant pocket-removal and small sticker-removal inside rear cover; remnant "date due" slip rear endpaper; few penciled catalog notations copyright page; spine lettering.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Susan's Escort and Others FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, Edward Everett, Illustrated by W.T. Smedley

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897 Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial mauve cloth, with metallic silver and black cover illustration and title/spine lettering. Collection of short stories previously published in various magazines of the period. Light-to-moderate rubbing of cover extremities; spine moderately sunned; partial loss to spine lettering. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) The New Heavens FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, George Ellery

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922 Good+/No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With black-and-white photographs. Gray paper-covered boards, white spine cloth; gilt title and spine. Exterior Good/Interior Very Good. Spine somewhat darkened and discolored; library spine lettering. Moderate-to-heavy wear to corners. Library marks as follows: bookplate inside front cover; light scars from sticker/pocket removal inside rear cover. Clean and tight.. Ex-Library First Edition. Hard Co... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Bowdoin College Studies in History: Early Days of Church and State in Maine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hale, Robert

Brunswick, Maine: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1910 Light brown paper covers; staple-bound; 52 pages. Number 1 in this series. Light cover wear, including 1" closed tear along lower front spine/front panel edge. Otherwise clean and intact.. Original Wraps. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Crow on the Spruce FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Chenoweth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946 Cloth. Good-/No Jacket Novel presumably set on the coast of Maine, about a widow with five sons. Chenoweth Hall (1908-1999) moved to Prospect Harbor, Maine from New York City in 1939 in order to devote more time to painting, sculpture, and writing. She is best known for her art work; this book is her only novel. Cover extremities moderately-to-heavily worn; binding somewhat shaken. Few instances of very light stains to text. Library marks as follows: embossed seal and... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) This I Cannot Forget: Global Adventures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Eva Litchfield

New York: Carlton Press , 1965. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Travel vignettes focusing attention on people the author met. INSCRIBED (generically) by author on half-title page. Author was born in Tyler, Minnesota, worked in Glendale, California for awhile, was living in Penfield, New York when the book was published. Dust jacked moderately edgeworn and rubbed, with few very small closed tears at upper edge. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Women: Portraits FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, James; Jones, Nancy J.; Sutherland, Janet R., Editors

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1976. Trade Paperback. 007025575X Very Good - Part of Patterns in Literary Art Series by McGraw-Hill. Prose selections from women writers, with each section followed by discussion points; includes Audre Lord, Joan Baez, May Sarton, Alice Walker, Ingeborg Dya, and many more. Light-to-moderate discoloration, wear to cover; interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Favorite Recipes of Methodist Women: Meats, Including Seafood & Poultry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Mrs. G.B., Cookbook Committee Chairman

Montgomery, Alabama: Favorite Recipes Press, 1968. Good. Plastic spiral-bound. Project of Capitol Heights Methodist Church, Montgomery, Alabama. Two thousand recipes. Moderate wear to cover, including crease to upper front cover corner. Upper corner of front cover and first 45 pages also brown-stained, with faint crescent-shaped stain also to inside front cover edge and title page margin. Otherwise clean and intact.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) So Many Doors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, Oakley

New York: Random House, 1950. Good+/No Jacket Vintage novel of crime and passion. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities. Prior owner address sticker, handwritten name, and comment ("Terrific") front endpaper; shadow of address sticker to inside front cover. Otherwise clean and intact.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Bugle Call to Peace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haller, Herald T

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1928 Rare. Inspirational Bible-based combination of anti-war (World War I) preachment and "scenario story." By the author of "Christianity and Militarism." Author's name seems to be a play on words regarding a "loud announcement." I can find no other books under this author's name, nor have I been able to locate a book with the title "Chrisitianity and Militarism." Green vinyl-like covered boards; gilt title and spine 67 pa... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Japanese Imperialism Today: 'Co-Prosperity in Greater East Asia' FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halliday, Jon and McCormack, Gavan

New York: Monthly Review Press , 1973. Very Good. Very light cover wear. Interior clean and tight.. ISBN: 0853452711. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Our New Alaska; or, The Seward Purchase Vindicated FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hallock, Charles

New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Co., 1886. Sienna brown cloth; gilt title and spine lettering; black ink cover illustration of two seated native figures, from rear, with distant view of canoe, mountains. Decorated endpapers. With black-and-white reproductions from sketches, frontispiece and within text, and rear folding map depicting routes of Pacific Coast Steamship Company (Inside Passage). Detailed travelogue of the period. Heavy wear to cover corners and spine tips; upper half-inch of spine cl... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Why Our Flag Floats Over Oregon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hallock, Leavitt H

Portland, Maine: Smith and Sale Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth; gilt ttile, spine, and cover decoration. History of Oregon by Lewiston, Maine minister, with emphasis on the heroic Marcus Whitman, pioneer of the Waiilatpu Mission. With many half-tone plates. SIGNED and dated by the author on front endpaper. Very light rubbing to cover extremities with minor exception of corner at lower rear board, which... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Sketches By Samuel Prout in France, Belgium, Germany, Italy and Switzerland FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halton, Ernest G.; Edited By Charles Holme, Illustrated by Samuel Prout

London: "The Studio" Ltd. , 1915 Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth with paper pastedown title/iilustration; gilt spine lettering; heavy. Color frontis with tissue guard; portrait of Prout by John Jackson precedes Prout's plates. Light-to-moderate rubbing of cover extremities; pastedown has sustained some light rubbing and a half-dollar sized area of moderate discoloration/stain. Prior owner name in pencil at upper title page; otherwise clean and tight..... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: