Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 788
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) Yorkshire Poems
M.L.H

Cook Lane: The Crown Press, 1919 M.L.H. was probably a local poet-- proceeds in aid of Victoria Hospital. Green sunned wrappers. Nine poems, the first and last dedicated to the British soldier. 6pp. No date but circa 1919. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) The Soul Hit
HAAS,CHARLIE AND HUNTER,TIM

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 Fast-paced mystery involving hit-records,drugs,payola and gangsters. Almost Near Fine in a Very Good jacket w/modest rubbing to back panel.8vo,186pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Theodor Herzl. A Biographical Study. Vol. II
HAAS,DE JACOB

Chicago: The Leonard Company, 1927 Theodor Herzl ( 1860 - 1904) Austro-Hungarian Jewish journalist who became the founder of modern political Zionism. His Hebrew personal name was Binyamin Ze'ev. Very Good in blue cloth ( modest warp) in a Very Good blue dust jacket. Sixty illustrations, index, chronological table, appendices and Bibliography. Vol. II. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) Vendetta
HAAS,JOSEPH L

Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1975 Haas (1929-1971) was a fromer Chicago newspaperman and book reviewer for Saturday review. His only mystery,published 4 years after his death . Very Good in red leatherette in a Very Good dust jacket w/modest edge wear,couple of mended tears,slightly rolled. 219pp . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) An Introduction To The Chemistry of Plant Products.2 volumes
HAAS,PAUL

NY Longmans 1922 8vo. Vol.I On the Nature and Significance of the Commoner Organic Compounds of Plants. Vol.II Metabolic Processes. Very Good in red cloth,light fading to V.I. Diagrams,in-text illus. Vol.I ,1921,3rd ed./ Vol II 1922,1st ed. 2 volumes. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
6) The Odyssey Of An American Zionist. Fifty Years Of Zionist History
HABER,JULIUS

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1956 Intimayte look at fifty years of Zionism from the very inside of the movement in the USA to the sweeping events in Europe and the MIddle East which led to the establishment of the State of Israel. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, small chjps, closed tears. 415pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Indomitable Lady Doctors
HACKER,CARLOTTA

Tor. Clarke,Irwin 1974 Triumphs & tribulations of Canada's pioneer women doctors. Photos.Fine in a Good dust jacket w/some chipping & edgewear. Octavo. 259pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Indomitable Lady Doctors
HACKER,CARLOTTA

Toronto: Clarke,Irwin, 1972 Triumphs & tribulations of Canada's pioneer women doctors. Photos. Fine in gray cloth in a Good dust jacket w/some chipping & edgewear. Octavo. 259pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Francis The First
HACKETT,FRANCIS

New York: The Literary Guild, 1935 Francis I,soldier,lover,patron of the arts. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Plates.448pp . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Annals Of The Royal Vancouver Yacht Club 1903-1965
HACKING, NORMAN

Vancouver: Evergreen Press, 1965 Evergreen Press. Vancouver, 1965. First Edition. History of the Club's founding granting of the Royal Charter, prominent early yachtsmen, racing contests and trophies, cruising in British Columbia Coastal waterset . Good in hardcover, soiled covers. Photos, map endpapers. 342p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Master Musicians.A Book for Players,Singers & Listeners
HADDEN,J.CUTHBERT

Edinburgh Foulis 1909 Near Fine in brown buckram,uncut. 8vo. 254 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) A Peacock On The Lawn
HADFIELD,ANNA

London: Hutchinson, 1965 Life of the Hadfields in a moated Tudor manor in the heart of Suffolk. Good in blue cloth ( excised front blank) in a Very Good dust jacket,closed tears. SIGNED and dedicated on the half-title. Photos. 133p. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Tin-Pots And Pirate Ships: Canadian Naval Forces And German Sea Raiders.1880-1918
HADLEY,MICHAEL AND SARTY,ROGER

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University, 1991 Hadley and Sarty shed new light on Canadian and German history--and on Canada's naval defences in particular-- by exploring the naval operations and politics of both nations between 1880 and 1918 and examing such major issues as policies and practices,intelligence,schemes,spy scares,Dreadnought crisis,U-boats,undersea cruisers and surface raiders etc . Fine in red cloth in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by both authors. Photos. Thick 4to. 391pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Kamp Om De Matterhorn
HAENSEL, CARL

Kamp Om De Matterhorn
Uitgegeven Door Bosch & Keuning Baarn, 1950 Uitgegeven Door Bosch & Keuning Baarn. Undated circa 1950. Haensel ( 1889-1968) German playwright, lawyer. writer , most famous for fact novel ' Kamp Om De Matterhorn (Struggle For The Matterhorn) which depicts the dramatic circumstances of the first ascent of the Matterhorn by Edward Whymper. Very Good in stiff wraps ( softcover), titles in black, purple/white cover, modest sunning, soiling. Photographs. Text in Dutch. 167p (p). Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
15) The Ethics Of Christian Life
HAERING,THEODOR VON

London: Williams & Norgate, 1909 There was no accepted theory of Christian ethics; books on christian ethics were uncommon at the turn of the century.Theological Translation Library ( XXV). Very Good in red cloth,gilt titles.8vo,479pp. Prev.own's sig.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) When The Grass Was Free
HAGELL,E.F

Toronto: Ryerson, 1954 Stories of the old unfenced days in the Canadian West, mainly Southern Alberta, of bunk houses, round-ups, cattle brandingVery Good in red cloth in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Illustrated in color, b/w. Prev. own's sig. 128p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Der Goldene Schnitt. ( The Golden Cut). In Seiner Anwendung Auf Kopf-Und Gehirnbau, Psychologie Und Pathologie
HAGEN,FRIEDRICH WILHELM

Leipzig Wilhelm Engelmann 1857 1st edition. Octavo. 200 pp. Early book on neuropathology, especially lobotomies, hence the name 'The Golden Cut'.Numerous tables. Minor pencil underlining ,sporadic foxing. Previous stamps and marginal annotations of Dr.Paul Hartley of Pennsylvania sprinkled throughout. Very Good in 3/4 leather (one leather corner absent) over marbled boards, paper cover label. German text. Not in Garrison & Morton. Uncommon.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $149.00
18) Ravenmocker
HAGER,JEAN

NY Mysterious Press 1992 A Molly Bearpaw mystery.Fine in black cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Waterfowling These Past Fifty Years Especially Brant
HAGERBAUMER,DAVID

Amity: Sand Lake Press, 1998 Limited Edition. Near Fine in black simulated leather, silver titles, silver cover design, corner crease. 4to. 304/1000 copies. Color plate and photographic frontis of the author. Illustrated. 182p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $129.00
20) Staffordshire Chimney Ornaments
HAGGAR,REGINALD

London: Phoenix House, 1955 Phoenix House. London, 1955. First Edition. Story of Staffordshire chimney ornaments from about 1720 to 1880. Very Good in red cloth, gilt spine titles, light soiling. Color, b/w photographs. 158p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 788
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (298)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (410)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (720)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (499)
Signed (56)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
Canada (788)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: