cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1031
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
1) Scottish Terrier
Edited by the staff of T.F.H

Near fine copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 125pp. Dogs T. F. H. Publications [Neptune City, NJ: [1982] Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Techological Change (Vol. 1 and 2)
Habakkuk, H. J. and M. Postan eds

Very good + copy in very good dust jackets Economics Cambridge University London 1965 1st (scarce) Hardbound xii, 1040, Part of series The Cambridge Economic History of Europe ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Father: A Life of Henry James
Habegger, Alfred

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 578pp. Fiction Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY: [1994] 1st Hb 578 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) Bonnets and Beards. Second Edition
Habegger, Luann K

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 31pp Indiana Quick Printing [Berne, Indiana: 1971] Second Pb Illustrated with black & white drawings. Map. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Space Science: A New Look at the Universe
Haber, Heinz

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Astronomy Golden Press NY: [1967] Hb 154, Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and drawings. Remainder mark. 154 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) Home Wireless Networking In A Snap
Habraken, Joe

Home Wireless Networking In A Snap
Stock photo.
Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Computers Sams Publishing Indianapolis: 2006 Soft cover 393 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. African American Charles Scribner's Sons New York: [1992] Soft cover 257 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Money: Who Has How Much and Why
Hacker, Andrew

Money: Who Has How Much and Why
Stock photo.
This title is an illuminating, crucial, and taboo-breaking explanation of financial life in America.

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Business Scribner 1997 1st Hard Cover 254, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Alexander Hamilton in the American Tradition
Hacker, Louis M

Very good + copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. Early American History McGraw-Hill NY: [1957] 1st Hb Covers are sun faded. 273pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Boating with Cap.n Bob and Matey: An Encyclopedia For Kids of All Ages
Hackler, Lew, text by. Illustrations by Bobby Basnight

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Nautical Seascape Enterprises Colonial Heights, VA: 1989 1st Hard Cover 32, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Fishing with Cap.n Bob and Matey: An Encyclopedia For Kids of All Ages
Hackler, Lew, text by. Illustrations by Bobby Basnight

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Nautical Seascape Enterprises Colonial Heights, VA: 1990 1st Hard Cover 32, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Discovery with Cap'n Bob and Matey: Voyages of Courage and Adventure
Hackler, Lew, text by. Illustrations by Bobby Basnight

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Nautical Seascape Enterprises Colonial Heights, VA: 1991 1st Hard Cover 32, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Steel My Soldier's Hearts: The Hopeless to Hardcore Transformation of 4th Battalion, 39th Infantry U.S. Army, Vietnam
Hackworth, Colonel David H. and Eilhys England

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Vietnam War Touchstone Book NY: 2003 1st Touchstone Soft cover 444, Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Among the Enemy
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Enemy
Stock photo.
Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster NY: [2005] 1st Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Among the Betrayed
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Betrayed
Stock photo.
AMONG THE BETRAYED is the third in a series of books about life in a futuristic society in which each family is allowed to ha... read more

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster NY: [2002] Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Among the Barons
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Barons
Stock photo.
This is the fourth book in Margaret Peterson Haddix's Shadow Children series which follows the story of Luke Garner--the thir... read more

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster NY: [2003] Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Among the Imposters
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Imposters
Stock photo.
This sequel to AMONG THE HIDDEN continues the story of Luke Garner--the third child born to a family living under the control... read more

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster NY: [2001] Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Among the Free
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Free
Stock photo.
Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster NY: [2006] 1st Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Among the Hidden
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

Among the Hidden
Stock photo.
This is the first book in Margaret Peterson Haddix's Shadow Children series, and tells the story of Luke Garner--the third ch... read more

Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile Simon & Schuster [1998] Hard Cover Presentation copy Signed by the Author. Later printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Green and Gold: The Story of the Banana
Hader, Berta and Elmer

Good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 48pp. Juvenile Nonfiction Macmillan Company NY: 1936 1st Hb Illustrated with color illustrations. Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1031
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (357)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (501)
$10-25 (374)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (746)
Paperback (271)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (436)
With dust jacket (453)
Signed (69)

Filter by country:
United States (1031)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: