Authors starting with H from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with H) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 143
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Compassing the Vaste Globe of the Earth: Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society,1846-1996
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 1996. 336pp, illustrated, moderate rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.07)
|
|
| 2) |
The King Country; Or, Explorations In New Zealand. A Narrative Of 600 Miles Of Travel Through Maoriland
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1884. xx+379pp plus 32pp of publishers catalogue dated September 1883, illustrated 7 plates plus illustrations in text and folded map, gilt decorated boards, some soiling to boards, spine darkened by title still clear, horizontal scratch towards foot of spine, cloth rubbed bottom edge of boards, tips of spine bumped but no tears, some light foxing, binding tight. . Hard Back. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($175.35)
|
|
| 3) |
A History of Portsmouth Theatres
|
|
|
Portsmouth City Council, 1979. 25pp, small splash mark on front cover, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 4) |
Greeks, Celts & Romans: Studies in Venture & Resistance,
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1973. xiv, 162pp, illustrated 8pp, 2 fold out maps, & illustrations & plans in text, with dust wrapper. Volume one in the series 'Archaeology into History'.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 5) |
On Poets
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1941. viii+ii+841pp plus xpp of index and 2pp of publishers note, quarter cloth, ribbon book mark still in place, moderate browning to end pages, tips of spine slightly rubbed but not tears or chips, couple of spots of foxing to foredge, dust wrapper moderately chipped, loss mainly at tips of spine, dust wrapper darkened andspine and top edge of front cover stained. . 3rd Edition Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 6) |
The Georgian Group Journal Volume XIV 2004
|
|
|
London: The Georgian Group, 2004. 305pp, illustrated, small crease bottom front cover, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 7) |
Engelbert Kaempfer 1651-1716: A Biography
|
|
|
London: The British Library, 1996. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 8) |
The Hyena People: Ethiopian Jews in Christian Ethiopia
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. 157pp, bright clean copy with no marking or annotations. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 9) |
The Wiles of War: 36 Military Strategies from Ancient China
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1991. 343pp, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 10) |
Monks And Civilisations. From The Barbarian Invasions To The Reign of Charlemagne
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. 397pp, illustrated, light rubbing to edge of dust wrapper, minor soiling to back panel. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 11) |
April-Hunger
|
|
|
Alpine, Texas: Different Press, 1958. 40pp, illustrated one plate depciting author, inscribed on end page 'Happy Birthday to Joann with blessings Alice Clay Hall', tips of spine rubbed and frayed, minor soiling to covers, thre are two small marks to end pages and small splash mark to foredge, slight browning to pages, overall good sound copy. . Signed by Author. Hard Back. Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 12) |
Coastal Britain
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1984. 112pp, well illustrated in colour and black and white, dust wrapper has seeral tears and creases, also lamination broken at fold, dust wrapper complete. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 13) |
Cosmopolitan Capitalists: Hong Kong and the Chinese Diaspora at the End of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. 185pp, excellent copy with no markings or annotations in text. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to New Zealand Painting 1839-1967
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1969. 223pp, illustrated including colour plates, light edge wear to dust wrapper including light rubbing to edge and one small tear of about one inch, . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 15) |
Motorcade: A DIctionary of Motoring History
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1969. 248pp, pictorial boards with dust wrapper, faint browning to page edges, corners slightly bumped, neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 16) |
Rei Hamon Artist of the New Zealand Bush: Second Collection
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins, 1976. 93pp, illustrated, boards slightly bowed, some loss to top edge of dust wrapper, also several small tears and minor rubbing and creasing. minor rubbing to edge of boards, internally clean. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good +. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 17) |
Kenzan and Kokiyomizu Wares. A Pageant of Japanese Ceramics
|
|
|
76pp plus 5pp of English text, includes 84 colour plates, and illustrations in text, most of text is in Japanese, there is a short essay in English and plates are also listed in English. faint edge wear to dust wrapper, in slightly bumped, very good slip case. Nippon Toji Zenshu 28. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($87.68)
|
|
| 18) |
Old English Needlework of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Sidney Hand Ltd. Art Dealers illustrated 13 plates including on colour plates, card covers tied with ribbon, please note that ribbon has broken, covers hasve moderate creasing to edges, minor soiling to covers, internally clean, good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.63)
|
|
| 19) |
Asia's Orthographic Dilemma
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1997. Hard Back. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 20) |
European and Nordic Modernisms
|
|
|
Norwich: Norvik Press , 2004. 258pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy.. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (143)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




