cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) MAKSIM GORKEI. Translated (from the German) by Ernestine Schlant
HABERMANN, Gerhard

New York Frederick Ungar (1971).. d/w light wear. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) A VISION OF UNITY: ADAMOVICH IN EXILE
HAGGLUND, Roger

Ann Arbor Ardis (1985).. d/w slightly damp-worn. Binding is Fabricoid.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) WRITERS AGAINST RULERS. Translated (from the Czech) by D. Orpington, with an introduction by W. L. Webb
HAMSIK, Dusan

London Hutchinson (1971).. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) THE RED COMMISSAR. Including further adventures of the good soldier Svejk and other stories. Translated (from the Czech) by Ceci
HASEK, Jaroslav

New York Dial (1981).. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) LETTERS TO OLGA. June 1979 - September 1982. Translated from the Czech with an introduction by Paul Wilson
HAVEL, Vaclav

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988.. Binding is cl.sp.,bds.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) DISTURBING THE PEACE. A Conversation with Karel Hvizdala. Translated from the Czech and with an introduction by Paul Wilson
HAVEL, Vaclav

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990.. Binding is cl.sp.,bds.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) TOLSTOY
HAYMAN, Ronald

New York Humanities Press (1970).. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) CZARDAS. A Story of Budapest. Woodcut decorations by Lynd Ward
HELTAI, Jeno

Boston Houghton Mifflin (1932).. d/w shows wear. Binding is cl.sp.,bds.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
9) THE RUSSIAN NOVEL IN FRANCE 1884 - 1914
HEMMINGS, F. W. J

London Oxford Univesity 1950.. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) TONIA. Translated by Stephen Garry
HERMAN, Yuri

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938.. d/w somewhat worn. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) A NEW LIFE OF ANTON CHEKHOV
HINGLEY, Ronald

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976.. Binding is cl.sp.,bds.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) THE EIGHTH DAY OF THE WEEK. Translated from the Polish by Norbert Guterman
HLASKO, Marek

New York E. P. Dutton 1958.. d/w chipped. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) BY DEEDS OF TRUTH. The life of Leo Tolstoy. Translated from the French by Ruth Whipple Fernaud
HOFMANN, Modest and PIERRE, Andre

New York Orion (1958).. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) INTERFERON, OR ON THEATER. Translated by Dana Habova and David Young. Introduction by David Young
HOLUB, Miroslav

(Oberlin) (Oberlin College) (1982).. Bright copy. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) INTERFERON, or ON THEATER
HOLUB, Miroslav

Oberlin: Field, 1982. Field Translation Series 7. Translated by David Young and Dana Habova. Boldly signed by the author on the front endleaf. Small pencil erasure on endleaf; near fine in an attractive dust wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition in English. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) I SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND. (Translated from the Czech by Paul Wilson)
HRABAL, Bohumil

New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1989).. Hrabal wrote CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS. Binding is Cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE FOREHEAD'S LYRE. Poems from the Swedish. Translated by Doris Huestis Speirs. Woodcuts by Sylvia Hahn
Haartman, Lars von

Toronto U. of Toronto Press (1962).. Near fine copy. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) FORM AND LINE IN THE MUSICAL THOUGHT OF LENINGRAD: 1917-1932
Haas, David Edwin

Ann Arbor: UMI, 1993. 429 page dissertation (1989). Authorized facsimile from UMI. Fine copy.. First edition thus. Soft Cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) FAREWELLS
Haberly, Loyd [compiler and printer]

Long Crendon: The Seven Acres Press, 1927. Ransom, p. 420 [spine and vellum label on front cover read "Vale."] No. 143 of 300 copies only, numbered and signed by Haberly. An anthology of poems of farewell. Some soiling and faint staining to the spine, extreme fore-edge (most notably the top board) rubbed with some loss. Text fresh. A good to very good copy. . First Edition. Vellum spine, boards. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) PERSPECTIVES ON IRISH NATIONALISM
Hachey, Thomas E. and Lawrence J. McCaffrey (editors)

(Lexington) UP of Kentucky (1989).. Fine. Seven essays on varying facets of nationalism. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 394
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (61)

Filter by country:
United States (394)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: