cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 1719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
1) Meeting House & Farm House
Brinton Howard H

(ND): Pendle Hill Pamphlet, (1972). No statement of Edition,. HC. A very good copy issued in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Winning Sure Beats Losing & Here's What You Can Do About It
Llewellyn Dr. Jack H

Kennesaw:: CWP,, 2006. 2nd Printing,. HC. hardcover. SIGNED by the author. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Root and the Flower
Myersm L.H

NY:: Harcourt Brace & Co.,, (ND). New Edition. HC. A very good copy in like price clipped dustjacket, protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) DeLesseps S. Morrison and the Image of Reform; New Orleans Politics, 1946-1961
Haas, Edward F

Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1974. First Edition. HC. A lightly used and tight near fine copy in very good dust jacket (price clipped, some rubbing and soiling to rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Historic Homes of the American Presidents
Haas, Irvin

Historic Homes of the American Presidents
Stock photo.
NY:: Dover Publications,, 1994. 2nd Revised Edition,. PB. paperback, 184 pages. A fine copy with clean contents. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Our Country's Future or, Great National Questions as Viewed by The Most Prominent Editors
Habberton, John

Philadelphia:: International Publishing, Co.,, 1890. No statement of edition,. HC. 638 pages. Owner name on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with tight hinges and clean contents. In blue pictorial cloth, all edges gilt. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Helen's Babies; Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching and Repulsive
Habberton, John

NY:: H.M. Caldwell Company,, 1881. No statement of edition,. HC. illustrated by Sara Crosby, 170 pages. Non authorial inscription on prelim page, heavy wear to the board fore edges, covers are soiled, still a good plus copy with clean contents and sound binding. Pictorial green cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) My Wars are Laid Away in Books; The Life of Emily Dickinson
Habegger, Alfred

My Wars are Laid Away in Books; The Life of Emily Dickinson
Stock photo.
Eschewing the misconception that Dickinson (1830-1886) was not engaged in a changing dynamic because of her reclusiveness, th... read more

NY:: Random House,, 2001. 2nd Printing,. HC. hardcover. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Sourcebook Of Modern Furniture
Habegger, Jerryll & Joseph H. Osman

NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,, 1989. First Edition,. HC. quarto, illustrated, 410 pages. SIGNED by Osman on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Poems by Daniel Haberman
Haberman, Daniel

NY:: Art Direction Book Co.,, 1977. First edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author and dated 4-18-77. A clean near fine copy in a very good acetate dustjacket (some browning to the spine and edges). ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) G.B. Shaw; An Annotated Bibliography on Writings About Him; Volume III: 1957-1978
Haberman, Donald C. (ed.). {G.B. Shaw}

Dekalb: Northern Illinois University Press,, 1986. HC. octavo, 824 pages. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with some edgewear, fold to the front flap and fading to the spine. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Eyes on An Era; Four Decades of Photojournalism [Irving Haberman]
Haberman, Irving; Walter Cronkite (commentary)

Eyes on An Era; Four Decades of Photojournalism [Irving Haberman]
Stock photo.
NY:: Rizzoli,, (1995). First edition,. HC. folio, illustrated with b/w photographs. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Puppetmaster; The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
Hack, Richard

Puppetmaster; The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
Stock photo.
Beverly Hills:: New Millennium Press,, 2004. First Edition. HC. Fine tight copy in fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) And Christmas Day on Easter Island
Hacker, Carlotta

London:: The Travel Book Club,, 1968. Later edition,. HC. hardcover, 234 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (light edge wear, soiling to rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Presentation Piece
Hacker, Marilyn

NY:: The Viking Press,, (1974). First Edition. HC. Maria Flook's name stamped on front endpaper, apparently her personal copy. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (edgewear, one closed tear to top of back panel). Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) I Was a Stranger
Hackett, John Winthrop

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin and Company,, 1978. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacket (just one short closed edge tear). ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Malaria and the Community
Hackett, L.W

NP:: THe American Associatin for the Advancement of Science,, ND. Reprint from journal,. PB. pages 148-156, Publication No. 15. Owner name on front cover, else a very good clean copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) I Surprise Myself; The Art of Elizabeth Sandvig
Hackett, Regina & Sean Elwood [Elizabeth Sandvig]

I Surprise Myself; The Art of Elizabeth Sandvig
Stock photo.
Seattle:: Francine Seders Gallery, 2007. First Edition. HC. A fine unused copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Asiatic Mythology; A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of all the Great Nations of Asia
Hackin, J., Clement Huart, Raymonde Linossier, et al

NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,, ND. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, illustrated, 460 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Escape From Andersonville
Hackman, Gene and Daniel Lenihan

NY:: St. Martin's Press,, 2008. First Edition,. HC. first printing, hardcover. SIGNED by both authors on the title page. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (89)
$5-10 (731)
$10-25 (606)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (85)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (496)
Paperback (280)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (482)
With dust jacket (1214)
Signed (319)

Filter by country:
United States (1719)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: