Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with H from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (authors starting with H) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Women and Romance Fiction in the English Renaissance
Hackett, Helen

Cambridge: CUP, 2000. H/b, 9" x 6", 235pp. An examination of Romance fiction for and by women in this era. Both fiction for women and women as readers (real and imaginary) are addressed in studies of the work of Lyly, Rich, Greene, Sidney, Spenser, and Shakespeare before a detailed study of Lady Mary Wroth's 'Urania'. Detailed bibliography. Index. A fine bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.59)
2) Women and Romance Fiction in the English Renaissance
Hackett, Helen

Cambridge: CUP, 2000. H/b, 9" x 6", 235pp. An examination of Romance fiction for and by women in this era. Both fiction for women and women as readers (real and imaginary) are addressed in studies of the work of Lyly, Rich, Greene, Sidney, Spenser, and Shakespeare before a detailed study of Lady Mary Wroth's 'Urania'. Detailed bibliography. Index. A fine bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.59)
3) An Introduction to Charles Williams
Hadfield, Alice Mary

London: Robert Hale, 1959. Hard Cover First edition Good+, sound copy. 221pp. Black and white frontis. Critical and biographical introduction to the work of Charles Williams, one of the Inklings. newspaper image of Williams loosely laid in. Somewhat faded to spine. A little bumped to points. Contents in excellent condition, very clean and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.46)
4) George Eliot: A Biography
Haight, Gordon S

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Hard Cover Very good copy in Fair dw. 616pp. Black and white frontis. Dark blue boards with gilt titles to spine. Very slightly bumped to spine ends. Dust wrapper is very worn to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.20)
5) Mrs Gaskell & her Friends
Haldane, Elizabeth

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. Hard Cover third impr Very good copy. 318pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist and biographer paying close attention to her relationships with several friends: Charlotte Brontë, Florence Nightingale, Madam Mohl and the Winkworth sisters. 5 portraits, all present. Red cloth with black titles to front and spine. Previous owner's name and address to ffep. Slightly rubbed. Bumped to top and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.39)
6) The Evolution of British Historiography: From Bacon to Namier
Hale, J. R

London: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover Very good copy in Fair dw. 380pp. Brown boards with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is somewhat little dusty to edges and has a one and half inch tear plus some other minor tears. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.80)
7) Angus Wilson
Halio, Jay L

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. P/b, 7" x 4.5", 120pp. Part of the Writer and Critic Series. An assessment of the work of the Scottish novelist Angus Wilson. With 12 page biographical introduction. Fairly detailed bibliography. Sunned up to spine. Much rubbed to edges but still sound. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.23 ($8.44)
8) Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture
Hall, Robert De Zouche (editor)

Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Hardcover Near fine copy in good + dw. 191pp. An extensive bibliography of vernacular architecture sensibly organised into sections including regional and local studies for the four home nations plus the islands, rural houses, other rural buildings, town buildings, construction and materials, early and primitive building including buildngs known only by their excavation and archaeology, economic and social back ground. Also provides and index of authors names. Dust ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.20)
9) One Fer T'Road: An Anthology of Yorkshire Dialect Poems
Halliday, Don

Privately Printed, 1999. Paperback Very good- copy. 48pp. Humourous dialect poetry illustrated throughout with line drawings by Susan Canning. Also inncludes brief glossary of dialect words. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise neat. Internally very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.13)
10) The White Rose Garland of Yorkshire Dialect Verse and Local and Folk-Lore Rhymes
Halliday, W. J. and Arthur Stanley Umpleby (editors)

London: J M Dent, 1949. Hard Cover First edition Good+, sound copy. 337pp. Yorkshire dialect poetry collected and published with notes by the editors to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the Yorkshire Dialect Society. Tan cloth. Faded to spine. Some weakness across one corner. Rubbed to head and tail of spine, and to corners. Previous owner's name and owner's label to ffep ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.20)
11) Pillow Lace Book 4: Torchon Lace Part 2
Hamer, Margaret and Kathleen Waller

Pillow Lace Book 4: Torchon Lace Part 2
Bedford: Published by the author, 1978. Pamphlet Good+, sound copy. Staple bound pamphlet. Unpaginated. Integral black and white photos throughout along with diagrams. Pattern and pages are very clean and neat. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.13)
12) Pillow Lace Book 6: Point Ground Lace Part 2
Hamer, Margaret and Kathleen Waller

Pillow Lace Book 6: Point Ground Lace Part 2
Bedford: Published by the author, 1979. Pamphlet Very good copy. Covers point ground Lace or "Old Point". Staple bound pamphlet. Unpaginated. Integral black and white photos throughout along with diagrams. Loose foldout pattern enclosed. Pattern and pages are very clean and neat. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.13)
13) Soka Gakkai in America: Accommodation and Conversion
Hammond, Phillip and David Machacek

Oxford: OUP, 1999. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 224pp. A study of the growth of the Soka Gakkai Buddhists in the USA. Considers organisation, philosophy, membership and the reasons for its expansion, and the high rate of conversions. Bibliography. Index. A fine, bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($32.19)
14) The First European Revolution 1776-1815
Hampson, Norman

London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Paperback Reading copy only. 214pp. 103 illustration sincluding 20 in colour. Water damaged, rubbed and bumped. Pages crinkled. Binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.07)
15) The Construction of Personality An Introduction
Hampson, Sarah E

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Hardcover Good, sound copy. 318pp. Introductions to Modern Psychology series. Moderate reading and handling wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.55 ($13.80)
16) Country and Calling
Hancock, W. K

London: Faber, 1954. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 246pp. Autobiography of the Australian born historian of the Empire and Commonwealth Sir Keith Hancock. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Bumped and rubbed. Dw is dust soiled and has a number of very small chips. Previous owner's name to ffep. A good, sound copy in fair dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.39)
17) Anthony Trollope
Handley, Graham

Anthony Trollope
Stock photo.
Stroud: Sutton, 1999. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 103pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist and travel writer, son of the novelist Frances Trollope, and transformer of British postal services. Small selection of black and white plates. Select bibliography. Part of the Sutton Pocket Biography series. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.50)
18) State of the Art George Eliot
Handley, Graham

Bristol: The Bristol Press, 1990. Paperback Very good copy. 119pp. Considers critical responses to Eliot's work from her contemporaries to the present day. Includes coverage of her lowered status at times and considers theoretical perspectives such as feminism. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.13)
19) Truth in History
Handlin, Oscar

Truth in History
Stock photo.
New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 1998. Paperback Very good+ copy. 437pp. WIth a new introduction by the author. A 'blistering professional critique' of political correctness, or partisanship, rather than the search for truth being the main drive for acdemics and specifically historians, in the last decade. Focused on American history. Very lightly rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.33)
20) The Politics of Architecture The Second Annual Kelmscott Lecture
Hanna, John

London: William Morris Society, 1983. Pamphlet Very good copy. 39pp. Covers Morris' developing political beliefs and their relationship with his contribution to architecture, beginning with the Red House. The Second Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society given at the Society of Antiquaries on 6th October 1983. Stapled binding. Previosu owner's gift note to prelim. Red card wraps are slightly rubbed to edges and slightly faded. Contents are bright and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($22.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (169)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: